SFI SYSTEM(w/o EGR System), Diagnostic DTC:P0340,P0342 and P0343

DTC Code DTC Name
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor (VV1 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).

The camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM.

Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection duration, fuel injection timing and Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0340

Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit

Either of the following conditions is met:

  • Missing camshaft position sensor signal despite crankshaft position sensor inputs normal at engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic).

  • No camshaft position sensor signal to ECM at engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor

  • Camshaft

  • Valve timing

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0342

Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

The output voltage of the camshaft position sensor is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0343

Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

The output voltage of the camshaft position sensor is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

  • A254143E03

    Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope

    Tip:
    • The correct waveform is as shown.

    • VV stands for the camshaft position sensor signal.

    ECM Terminal Name

    Between VV1+ and VV1-

    Tester Range

    5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.

    Condition

    Idling with warm engine

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If no pulse signal is transmitted by the camshaft position sensor despite the camshaft rotating, or if the rotation of the intake camshaft and the crankshaft is not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.

Also, when the sensor output voltage remains at less than 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds, the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Camshaft position sensor

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

Crankshaft position sensor

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

    Click here

  7. Start the engine.

  8. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  10. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  12. Input the DTC: P0340, P0342 or P0343.

  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A298889E79

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:
  • If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    A208648C46

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Camshaft Position Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B39-3 (VC) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B39-1 (VVI+) - B75-82 (VV1+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B39-2 (VVI-) - B75-114 (VV1-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B39-1 (VVI+) or B75-82 (VV1+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B39-2 (VVI-) or B75-114 (VV1-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    A316078C01

    *a

    Clearance

    1. Check the camshaft position sensor installation.

      OK

      Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    OK
  4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)

    1. Check the timing rotor of the intake camshaft.

      OK

      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT

    OK
  5. CHECK VALVE TIMING

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEMClick here

    OK
  6. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340, P0342 OR P0343)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    8. Read the pending DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0340, P0342 or P0343 is output

      A

      DTCs are not output

      B

      Tip:

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

    A

    REPLACE ECM

    B

    END

  8. CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM

    1. Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA

    OK
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340, P0342 OR P0343)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    8. Read the pending DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0340, P0342 or P0343 is output

      A

      DTCs are not output

      B

      Tip:

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

    A

    REPLACE ECM

    B

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B39-3 (VC) - B75-113 (VCV1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B39-3 (VC) or B75-113 (VCV1) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR