SFI SYSTEM(w/o EGR System), Diagnostic DTC:P0340,P0342 and P0343
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0340 | Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit |
| P0342 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) |
| P0343 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) |
DESCRIPTION
The camshaft position sensor (VV1 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).
The camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM.
Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection duration, fuel injection timing and Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0340 |
Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit |
Either of the following conditions is met:
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0342 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) |
The output voltage of the camshaft position sensor is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0343 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) |
The output voltage of the camshaft position sensor is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
-
Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope
Tip:The correct waveform is as shown.
VV stands for the camshaft position sensor signal.
ECM Terminal Name
Between VV1+ and VV1-
Tester Range
5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
Condition
Idling with warm engine
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If no pulse signal is transmitted by the camshaft position sensor despite the camshaft rotating, or if the rotation of the intake camshaft and the crankshaft is not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.
Also, when the sensor output voltage remains at less than 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds, the ECM stores a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required Sensors/Components (Main) |
Camshaft position sensor |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) |
Crankshaft position sensor |
Frequency of Operation |
Continuous |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Start the engine.
Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P0340, P0342 or P0343.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
Tip:If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Camshaft Position Sensor)
Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B39-3 (VC) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B39-1 (VVI+) - B75-82 (VV1+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B39-2 (VVI-) - B75-114 (VV1-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B39-1 (VVI+) or B75-82 (VV1+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B39-2 (VVI-) or B75-114 (VV1-) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
*a
Clearance
Check the camshaft position sensor installation.
OK
Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)
Check the timing rotor of the intake camshaft.
OK
Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK VALVE TIMING
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEMClick here
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the camshaft position sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340, P0342 OR P0343)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0340, P0342 or P0343 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
Tip:If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.
B END
CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340, P0342 OR P0343)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0340, P0342 or P0343 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
Tip:If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B39-3 (VC) - B75-113 (VCV1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B39-3 (VC) or B75-113 (VCV1) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR