ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2243 and P2251
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2243 | O2 Sensor Reference Voltage Circuit / Open Bank 1 Sensor 1 |
| P2251 | O2 Sensor Negative Current Control Circuit / Open Bank 1 Sensor 1 |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0030.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2243 |
O2 Sensor Reference Voltage Circuit / Open Bank 1 Sensor 1 |
Open in air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1) circuit for 0.5 seconds. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
P2251 |
O2 Sensor Negative Current Control Circuit / Open Bank 1 Sensor 1 |
Air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1) circuit output voltage is 3 V or more for 0.5 seconds. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0030.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the ECM and/or air fuel ratio sensor, the ECM needs registration and initialization.
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 1) - ECM)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B107-1 (AF1+) - B112-127 (AF1+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B107-2 (AF1-) - B112-126 (AF1-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B107-3 (HAF1) - B112-46 (HAF1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B107-5 (TR1) - B112-128 (TR1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B107-6 (RE1) - B112-125 (RE1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B107-1 (AF1+) or B112-127 (AF1+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B107-2 (AF1-) or B112-126 (AF1-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B107-3 (HAF1) or B112-46 (HAF1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B107-5 (TR1) or B112-128 (TR1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B107-6 (RE1) or B112-125 (RE1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (for Sensor 1))
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B107-4 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 1) - EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)Click here
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR ((FOR SENSOR 1) (HEATER RESISTANCE))
Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 1)Click here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 1)
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1).
Perform the O2 sensor learning value reset.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 1) - EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1) connector.
Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B107-4 (+B) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B107-4 (+B) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Check the ECM power source circuit.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END