CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM(for 8NR-FTS), Diagnostic DTC:P071015

DTC Code DTC Name
P071015 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open

DESCRIPTION

The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the CVT fluid temperature into a resistance value for use by the ECM.

The sensor resistance changes with the CVT fluid temperature. As the temperature rises, the sensor resistance decreases. The ECM applies voltage to the temperature sensor through ECM terminal THO1 and calculates the fluid temperature based on the voltage signal.

Tip:

The CVT fluid temperature is likely to increase under conditions such as towing, climbing hills and in traffic.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P071015

Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other

  1. DTC Detection Condition 1

  2. 10 seconds or more after starting engine (Engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature at engine start are higher than -29.375°C (-20.875°F))

  3. Open in CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit

  4. 0.5 seconds

  5. 1-trip detection logic

  1. DTC Detection Condition 2

  2. 15 minutes or more after starting engine (Engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature at engine start are at -29.375°C (-20.875°F) or lower)

  3. Open in CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit

  4. 0.5 seconds

  5. 1-trip detection logic

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (CVT fluid temperature sensor)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0713

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the CVT fluid temperature to an electrical resistance value. Based on the resistance, the ECM determines the CVT fluid temperature and can detect an open in the CVT fluid temperature circuit. If the resistance value of the CVT fluid temperature is more than 156 kΩ*, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor or wiring, illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

*: -40°C (-40°F) is indicated regardless of the actual CVT fluid temperature.

Tip:

The CVT fluid temperature can be checked in the Data List.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P071011.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Start the engine and wait for 15 minutes or more.

  2. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (A/T OIL TEMPERATURE NO.1)

    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List.

    6. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      A/T Oil Temperature No.1

      CVT fluid temperature sensor value

      Min.: -40°C (-40°F)

      Max.: 150°C (302°F)

      • Approximately 100°C (212°F): After stall speed test

      • Equal to ambient temperature: After cold soak

      If the value is -40°C (-40°F) or 150°C (302°F) or more, the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

      Tester Display

      A/T Oil Temperature No.1

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Data List value is not normal

    A

    Data List value is normal

    B

    B

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    A
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    1. C264597C37

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the B185 transmission wire connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (OIL) - 7 (E2)

      Always

      79 Ω to 156 kΩ

      1 (OIL) - Other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      7 (E2) - Other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Tip:

      If the resistance is out of the specified range at any of the CVT fluid temperatures shown in the table below, the driveability of the vehicle may decrease.

      CVT Fluid Temperature

      Specified Condition

      10°C (50°F)

      5.6 to 7.3 kΩ

      25°C (77°F)

      3.5 kΩ

      110°C (230°F)

      0.22 to 0.27 kΩ

    3. Connect the B185 transmission wire connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the B208 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B208-84 (THO1) - B208-83 (ETHO)

      Always

      79 Ω to 156 kΩ

      B208-84 (THO1) - Other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B208-83 (ETHO) - Other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    3. Connect the B208 ECM connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  5. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  6. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION