HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A79-716

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A79-716 Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance

DTC SUMMARY

  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    • Internal inverter malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly internal circuit malfunction

    • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly malfunction

    • Open or short circuit

    • Damage from iron particles or other foreign objects

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter.

Click here

Tip:

The term "drive motor B" indicates the rear motor (MGR).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A79-716

Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance

Malfunction (short circuit) in the rear motor inverter inside the inverter with converter assembly:

Current flowing to any of the phases exceeds a certain level after a DTC (indicating a rear motor inverter malfunction: overheating, overcurrent or circuit malfunction) is stored and the rear motor inverter is shutdown

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly

  • No. 2 frame wire

  • Extension wire assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:
  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click hereClick hereClick hereClick here

  • DTC P0A79-716 is stored after DTC P0A1C-693, P0A46-695, P0A79-692, 694, 696 and/or 712 is stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A79-716 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot all the other DTCs.

  • Depending on the conditions in which the vehicle is being operated when a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable), extension wire assembly, or rear traction motor with transaxle assembly may be affected. As this DTC is stored if a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, perform a road test to check the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable), extension wire assembly, and rear traction motor with transaxle assembly. If problems are found, replace the malfunctioning parts.

  • After completing the repair, including the repair of malfunctions which caused previously output DTCs, drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 40 km/h (25 mph) for 1 minute and check that DTC P0A91-705 (Drive Motor "B" Performance) is not output. If DTC P0A91-705 (Drive Motor "B" Performance) is output, replace the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.

Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. With the engine stopped, the power switch on (READY) and shift lever in P, depress the accelerator pedal to start the engine.

  2. Perform a road test according to the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Spd" for approximately 10 minutes.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR (MGR))

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLYClick here

    NG
  2. CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE (REAR MOTOR CABLE)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR (MGR))Click here

    OK
  4. REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLYClick here

  5. CHECK EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR (MGR))Click here

    OK
  6. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR (MGR))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) and extension wire assembly from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.

    3. A212557C11

      *a

      Component without rear motor cable connected

      (Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly)

      Check the rear motor (MGR) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.

      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tip:

        If the rear motor (MGR) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        t3-3 (R-U) - t3-2 (R-V)

        Power switch off

        143 to 155 mΩ

        t3-2 (R-V) - t3-1 (R-W)

        Power switch off

        143 to 155 mΩ

        t3-1 (R-W) - t3-3 (R-U)

        Power switch off

        143 to 155 mΩ

        Tip:

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

        R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

        Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F))

    4. When checking for a short circuit between rear motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Note:

      The rear motor generates current when wheels are rotated by hand. Before performing the inspection, wrap the rear motor cable terminals with tape (non-residue type) or equivalent.

      Tip:

      A short circuit between the rear motor phases can be checked simply without using a milliohmmeter.

      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

        Note:

        Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      3. Move the shift lever to N.

      4. Lift up the vehicle.

      5. Rotate the rear wheels in the same direction simultaneously by hand.

        Standard

        Rear wheels rotate smoothly (No short circuit between phases)

        Tip:

        If a short circuit exists between the rear motor phases, the rear wheels do not rotate smoothly (some resistance is felt).

      6. Lower the vehicle.

      7. Move the shift lever to P.

      8. Turn the power switch off.

      9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      t3-3 (R-U) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      100 MΩ or higher

      t3-2 (R-V) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      100 MΩ or higher

      t3-1 (R-W) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      100 MΩ or higher

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tip:

      Perform this procedure only when checking for a short circuit between rear motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      t3-1 (R-W) - t3-2 (R-V)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      t3-2 (R-V) - t3-3 (R-U)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

    7. Install the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) and extension wire assembly to the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  7. REPLACE NO. 2 FRAME WIRE

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLYClick here

  8. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR (MGR))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) and extension wire assembly from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.

    3. A212557C12

      *a

      Component without rear motor cable connected

      (Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly)

      Check the rear motor (MGR) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.

      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tip:

        If the rear motor (MGR) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        t3-3 (R-U) - t3-2 (R-V)

        Power switch off

        143 to 155 mΩ

        t3-2 (R-V) - t3-1 (R-W)

        Power switch off

        143 to 155 mΩ

        t3-1 (R-W) - t3-3 (R-U)

        Power switch off

        143 to 155 mΩ

        Tip:

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

        R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

        Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F))

    4. When checking for a short circuit between rear motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Note:

      The rear motor generates current when wheels are rotated by hand. Before performing the inspection, wrap the rear motor cable terminals with tape (non-residue type) or equivalent.

      Tip:

      A short circuit between the rear motor phases can be checked simply without using a milliohmmeter.

      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

        Note:

        Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      3. Move the shift lever to N.

      4. Lift up the vehicle.

      5. Rotate the rear wheels in the same direction simultaneously by hand.

        Standard

        Rear wheels rotate smoothly (No short circuit between phases)

        Tip:

        If a short circuit exists between the rear motor phases, the rear wheels do not rotate smoothly (some resistance is felt).

      6. Lower the vehicle.

      7. Move the shift lever to P.

      8. Turn the power switch off.

      9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      t3-3 (R-U) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      100 MΩ or higher

      t3-2 (R-V) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      100 MΩ or higher

      t3-1 (R-W) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      100 MΩ or higher

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tip:

      Perform this procedure only when checking for a short circuit between rear motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      t3-1 (R-W) - t3-2 (R-V)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      t3-2 (R-V) - t3-3 (R-U)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

    7. Install the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) and extension wire assembly to the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  9. REPLACE EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLYClick here

  10. CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR (MGR))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) and extension wire assembly from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.

    3. A212557C11

      *a

      Component without rear motor cable connected

      (Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly)

      Check the rear motor (MGR) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.

      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tip:

        If the rear motor (MGR) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        t3-3 (R-U) - t3-2 (R-V)

        Power switch off

        143 to 155 mΩ

        t3-2 (R-V) - t3-1 (R-W)

        Power switch off

        143 to 155 mΩ

        t3-1 (R-W) - t3-3 (R-U)

        Power switch off

        143 to 155 mΩ

        Tip:

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

        R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

        Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F))

    4. When checking for a short circuit between rear motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Note:

      The rear motor generates current when wheels are rotated by hand. Before performing the inspection, wrap the rear motor cable terminals with tape (non-residue type) or equivalent.

      Tip:

      A short circuit between the rear motor phases can be checked simply without using a milliohmmeter.

      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

        Note:

        Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      3. Move the shift lever to N.

      4. Lift up the vehicle.

      5. Rotate the rear wheels in the same direction simultaneously by hand.

        Standard

        Rear wheels rotate smoothly (No short circuit between phases)

        Tip:

        If a short circuit exists between the rear motor phases, the rear wheels do not rotate smoothly (some resistance is felt).

      6. Lower the vehicle.

      7. Move the shift lever to P.

      8. Turn the power switch off.

      9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      t3-3 (R-U) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      100 MΩ or higher

      t3-2 (R-V) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      100 MΩ or higher

      t3-1 (R-W) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      100 MΩ or higher

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tip:

      Perform this procedure only when checking for a short circuit between rear motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      t3-1 (R-W) - t3-2 (R-V)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      t3-2 (R-V) - t3-3 (R-U)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

    7. Install the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) and extension wire assembly to the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  11. REPLACE EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    REPLACE NO. 2 FRAME WIREClick here

  12. REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. REPLACE NO. 2 FRAME WIRE

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  14. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  15. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

    1. Check the other DTCs that were output together with DTC P0A79-716.

      Result

      DTC No.

      Relevant Diagnosis

      P0A1C-693

      Drive Motor "B" Control Module

      P0A46-695

      Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0A79-692, 694, 696, 712

      Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance

      Note:

      DTC P0A79-716 is stored after DTC P0A1C-693, P0A46-695, P0A79-692, 694, 696 and/or 712 is stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A79-716 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot all the other DTCs.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

  16. REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  17. REPLACE EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLYClick here

  18. REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  19. REPLACE EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    REPLACE NO. 2 FRAME WIREClick here