| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A84-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low |
DESCRIPTION
The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is controlled by the power management control ECU. Battery cooling blower assembly power is supplied when the FCTL terminal of the power management control ECU turns on the battery blower relay. The power management control ECU sends command signals (SI) to the battery cooling blower assembly to get the fan speed corresponding to the HV battery temperature. Information about the voltage applied to the battery cooling blower assembly (VM) is sent to the power management control ECU as a monitor signal using serial communication via the battery smart unit.
| DTC No. | INF Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0A84 | 123 | When the output voltage of the battery cooling blower assembly (VM) is too low compared to the target control voltage range (1 trip detection) |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTCS (HV)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read output DTCs Click here.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC-123) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Select air volume mode 6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
Tech Tips
Change the air volume mode slowly. The battery cooling blower assembly speed will only increase in 1 mode steps, even if the air volume mode is rapidly changed from 1 to 6.
Check that the fan operates and air is sucked into the inlet duct.
Tech Tips
The cooling fan may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and not a malfunction.
| OK |
|---|
| The fan operates. |
Turn the power switch off.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - BATTERY SMART UNIT)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the front seat assembly RH.
for Manual Seat:
for Power Seat:
Turn over the front floor carpet.
Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly Click here.
Disconnect the S30 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Disconnect the L144 battery smart unit connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Smart Unit) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
Tech Tips
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the L144 battery smart unit connector.
Reconnect the S30 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.
Install the front floor carpet.
Install the front seat assembly RH.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (VMF FAN MOTOR VOLTAGE)
Remove the front seat assembly RH.
for Manual Seat:
for Power Seat:
Turn over the front floor carpet.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data Click here.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1.
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| Standard | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
Turn the power switch off.
Install the front floor carpet.
Install the front seat assembly RH.
| B |
|
CHECK BATTERY SMART UNIT (VOLTAGE) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK BATTERY SMART UNIT
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly Click here.
Disconnect the L144 battery smart unit connector.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Select air volume mode 6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the L144 battery smart unit connector.
Install the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.
| A |
|
REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Click here |
CHECK BATTERY SMART UNIT (VOLTAGE)
Remove the front seat assembly RH.
for Manual Seat:
for Power Seat:
Turn over the front floor carpet.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1.
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check voltage. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the data list (VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1) with the voltage value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the active test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
Turn the power switch off.
Install the front floor carpet.
Install the front seat assembly RH.
| OK |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Click here |
CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)
Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly
Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
Install the BATT FAN fuse.
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (BATT FAN)
Remove the No. 2 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *1 | No. 2 Integration Relay | *2 | BATT FAN Fuse |
| *3 | BATT FAN Relay | - | - |
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the No. 2 integration relay.
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) (VOLTAGE)
Remove the front seat assembly RH.
for Manual Seat:
for Power Seat:
Turn over the front floor carpet.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data Click here.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Measure the voltage on the wire side of the connector that is part of the battery cooling blower.
Turn the power switch off.
Install the front floor carpet.
Install the front seat assembly RH.
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
Remove the front seat assembly RH.
for Manual Seat:
for Power Seat:
Turn over the front floor carpet.
Disconnect the S30 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Disconnect the A21 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Reconnect the A21 power management control ECU connector.
Reconnect the S30 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the front floor carpet.
Install the front seat assembly RH.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
Remove the power management control ECU Click here.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the power management control ECU.
| NG |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (SI0 VOLTAGE)
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *a | Component with harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
Remove the front seat assembly RH.
for Manual Seat:
for Power Seat:
Turn over the front floor carpet.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data Click here.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Connect an oscilloscope to the S30 battery cooling blower assembly connector and check the waveform.
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | S30-3 (SI0) - S30-4 (GND0) |
| Equipment Setting | 10 V/DIV., 1 ms/DIV. |
| Condition | Power switch on (IG) during Active Test |
Tech Tips
Perform this inspection with the battery cooling blower assembly connector connected.
If DTCs are output after the check, clear the DTCs using the GTS.
Turn the power switch off.
Install the front floor carpet.
| *a | Waveform 1 |
Install the front seat assembly RH.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the front seat assembly RH.
for Manual Seat:
for Power Seat:
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the front seat assembly RH.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
Disconnect the A21 power management control ECU connector.
Remove the No. 2 integration relay.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 Integration Relay) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Reconnect the A21 power management control ECU connector.
Install the No. 2 integration relay.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the L5 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the L5 power management control ECU connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the L6 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the L6 power management control ECU connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
Remove the No. 2 integration relay.
Remove the front seat assembly RH.
for Manual Seat:
for Power Seat:
Turn over the front floor carpet.
Disconnect the S30 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 Integration Relay) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the S30 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the front floor carpet.
Install the front seat assembly RH.
Install the No. 2 integration relay.
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
Remove the No. 2 integration relay.
Remove the front seat assembly RH.
for Manual Seat:
for Power Seat:
Turn over the front floor carpet.
Disconnect the S30 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 Integration Relay) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the S30 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the front floor carpet.
Install the front seat assembly RH.
Install the No. 2 integration relay.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
Remove the front seat assembly RH.
for Manual Seat:
for Power Seat:
Turn over the front floor carpet.
Disconnect the S30 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the S30 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the front floor carpet.
Install the front seat assembly RH.
| OK |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |