ECD SYSTEM(w/o Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0117 and P0118
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0117 | Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input |
| P0118 | Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
A thermistor, whose resistance value varies according to the engine coolant temperature, is built into the engine coolant temperature sensor.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM is the same as the intake air temperature sensor.
When the engine coolant temperature sensor output is outside the normal range, the ECM determines that there is a malfunction.
If DTC P0117 or P0118 is detected, the ECM performs engine control using an estimated engine coolant temperature calculated from the intake air temperature and the intake air volume at the time of engine start.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0117 |
Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input |
Engine coolant temperature sensor output is higher than 120°C (248°F). (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0118 |
Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input |
Engine coolant temperature sensor output is lower than -30°C (-22°F). (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0117 |
Ignition switch ON for approximately 15 seconds |
P0118 |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0117 |
Coolant Temp |
P0118 |
If DTC P0117 or P0118 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
-
Misfire
Combustion noise increases
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
When DTC P0117 or P0118 is stored, check the engine coolant temperature by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Temperature Displayed |
Malfunction |
|---|---|
-30°C (-22°F) or less |
Open circuit |
120°C (248°F) or higher |
Short circuit |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Coolant Temp
Read the value.
Standard
75 to 100°C (167 to 212°F) with warm engine.
Result
Result
Proceed to
-30°C (-22°F) or less
A
120°C (248°F) or higher
B
Between 75 to 100°C (167 to 212°F)
C
Tip:If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -30°C (-22°F) or less.
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 120°C (248°F) or higher.
B READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here
C CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
-
*1
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
*2
ECM
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)
Connect terminals B166-1 and B166-2 of the engine coolant temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Coolant Temp
Read the value.
Standard
120°C (248°F) or higher.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B166-2 - B138-40 (THW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B166-1 - B138-39 (ETHW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CONFIRM ECM (GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM)
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
-
*1
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
*2
ECM
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Coolant Temp
Read the value.
Standard
-30°C (-22°F) or less.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B166-2 or B138-40 (THW) - Body ground)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here