ECD SYSTEM(w/o Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0117 and P0118

DTC Code DTC Name
P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input
P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

A thermistor, whose resistance value varies according to the engine coolant temperature, is built into the engine coolant temperature sensor.

The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM is the same as the intake air temperature sensor.

Tip:
  • When the engine coolant temperature sensor output is outside the normal range, the ECM determines that there is a malfunction.

  • If DTC P0117 or P0118 is detected, the ECM performs engine control using an estimated engine coolant temperature calculated from the intake air temperature and the intake air volume at the time of engine start.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0117

Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input

Engine coolant temperature sensor output is higher than 120°C (248°F).

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit

  • Engine coolant temperature sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0118

Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input

Engine coolant temperature sensor output is lower than -30°C (-22°F).

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Open in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit

  • Engine coolant temperature sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0117

Ignition switch ON for approximately 15 seconds

P0118

Table 2. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0117

Coolant Temp

P0118

Tip:
  • If DTC P0117 or P0118 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Misfire

    • Combustion noise increases

    • Black smoke

    • White smoke

    • Lack of power

  • When DTC P0117 or P0118 is stored, check the engine coolant temperature by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.

Table 3. Reference

Temperature Displayed

Malfunction

-30°C (-22°F) or less

Open circuit

120°C (248°F) or higher

Short circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

A293327E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click hereClick here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMP)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Coolant Temp

    4. Read the value.

      Standard

      75 to 100°C (167 to 212°F) with warm engine.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      -30°C (-22°F) or less

      A

      120°C (248°F) or higher

      B

      Between 75 to 100°C (167 to 212°F)

      C

      Tip:
      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -30°C (-22°F) or less.

      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 120°C (248°F) or higher.

    B

    READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here

    C

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

    2. A199017C02

      *1

      Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor

      *2

      ECM

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)

      Connect terminals B166-1 and B166-2 of the engine coolant temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Coolant Temp

    6. Read the value.

      Standard

      120°C (248°F) or higher.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  3. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    7. Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B166-2 - B138-40 (THW)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B166-1 - B138-39 (ETHW)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  6. CONFIRM ECM (GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM)

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

    2. A200307C13

      *1

      Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor

      *2

      ECM

      Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Coolant Temp

    5. Read the value.

      Standard

      -30°C (-22°F) or less.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  9. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B166-2 or B138-40 (THW) - Body ground)

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  11. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here