CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM(for 8NR-FTS), Diagnostic DTC:P071512,P071514 and P071531
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P071512 | Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery |
| P071514 | Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open |
| P071531 | Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" No Signal |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM receives a signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NT) installed to the continuously variable transaxle to control the lock-up engagement pressure and forward and reverse clutch pressure.
The transmission revolution sensor (NT) detects the input turbine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P071512 |
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery |
1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P07C0 |
P071514 |
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open |
1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P07BF |
P071531 |
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" No Signal |
1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P0717 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The transmission revolution sensor (NT) is used to detect the input turbine speed. The ECM determines the necessary gear ratio based on a comparison of the transmission revolution sensor (NT) (input turbine speed) and transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) (output shaft speed) signals.
When the output shaft speed is higher than the expected value and the input turbine speed is less than 300 rpm while driving with the shift lever in D, the ECM will determine that the transmission revolution sensor (NT) is malfunctioning, illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Drive the vehicle for 5 seconds or more at 7 km/h (4 mph) or more with the shift lever in D.
Check for DTCs again.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (NT SENSOR SPEED AND NT SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
NT Sensor Speed
Input turbine speed (NT)
Min.: 0 rpm
Max.: 12750 rpm
Input turbine speed (NT) equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up ON (After warming up engine)
Input turbine speed (NT) nearly equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up OFF (Idling with shift lever in P or N)
0 rpm: Vehicle stopped with shift lever in R
Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
NT Sensor Voltage
Transmission revolution sensor (NT) output voltage
Min.: 0.000 V
Max.: 4.999 V
0.1 to 1.9 V: Engine idling (Vehicle stopped with shift lever in P or N)
-
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display
NT Sensor Speed
NT Sensor Voltage
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data List value is not normal
A
Data List value is normal
B
B REPLACE ECMClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
Disconnect the B185 transmission wire connector.
Disconnect the B208 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B185-8 (NTO) - B208-72 (NTO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B185-2 (NTB) - B208-71 (NTB)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B208-53 (E1) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
B185-8 (NTO) or B208-72 (NTO) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B185-2 (NTB) or B208-71 (NTB) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the B208 ECM connector.
Connect the B185 transmission wire connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
CHECK ECM
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Wire)
Disconnect the B185 transmission wire connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B185-2 (NTB) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the B185 transmission wire connector.
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(ECM)
Disconnect the B208 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
72 (NTO) - 53 (E1)
Always
99 to 101 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
-
REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT