HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3000-389

DTC Code DTC Name
P3000-389 Battery Control System

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail-safe control based on error signals received from the battery voltage sensor.

This DTC is stored if the HV battery is discharged excessively or the hybrid control system malfunctions.

Tip:

If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, recharging the HV battery will restore the voltage. If the HV battery voltage has dropped excessively after the vehicle was left for a long time, the HV battery will need to be replaced.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P3000-389

Battery Control System

Malfunction is received from the battery voltage sensor:

Voltage of a battery block drops drastically.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Engine

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • HV battery

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P3000-389

  • Battery Block Vol -V01 to V17

  • State of Charge (All Bat)

  • Power Resource VB

  • Power Resource IB

  • Engine Revolution

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Tip:
  • Thoroughly interview the customer as DTC P3000-389 may be stored if the SOC drops due to the vehicle being left with the shift lever in N for a long time or running out of fuel.

  • When the engine cannot be started, DTC P3000-389 may be stored because the HV battery cannot be charged.

  • After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

    1. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P.

    2. Wait until the engine starts and then stops.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Proceed to

      P3000-389 or P3000-388 only is output.

      DTCs other than P3000-389 and P3000-388 are also output.

      Tip:

      If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, recharge the HV battery and then repair the malfunctioning part.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    DTCs other than P3000-389 and P3000-388 are also output.

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

    P3000-389 or P3000-388 only is output.
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE AND ECT)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Proceed to

      No DTCs are output.

      DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    DTCs are output.

    GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM)

    w/ EGR System:Click here

    w/o EGR System:Click here

    w/ Canister Pump Module:Click here

    No DTCs are output.
  3. CHECK ENGINE START

    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Check if the engine starts.

      Note:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.

      Tip:

      Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.

      Result

      Proceed to

      The engine does not start.

      The engine starts.

    3. Turn the power switch off.

    The engine starts.

    LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS

    The engine does not start.
  4. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)

    1. Make sure that the shift lever is in P.

    2. Lift up the vehicle.

    3. Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

      CAUTION:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

      Note:

      Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.

      Result

      Proceed to

      The crankshaft rotates smoothly.

      The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly.

    4. Lower the vehicle.

    The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly.

    CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)Click here

    The crankshaft rotates smoothly.
  5. CHECK HV BATTERY

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Wait 10 minutes or more.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol - V01 to 17.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Battery Block Vol -V01

      Battery Block Vol -V02

      Battery Block Vol -V03

      Battery Block Vol -V04

      Battery Block Vol -V05

      Battery Block Vol -V06

      Battery Block Vol -V07

      Battery Block Vol -V08

      Battery Block Vol -V09

      Battery Block Vol -V10

      Battery Block Vol -V11

      Battery Block Vol -V12

      Battery Block Vol -V13

      Battery Block Vol -V14

      Battery Block Vol -V15

      Battery Block Vol -V16

      Battery Block Vol -V17

    6. Read the Data List.

      Result

      Proceed to

      One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V.

      All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V.

    REPLACE HV BATTERY

    All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more.

    CHARGE HV BATTERY (ABOUT 10 MINUTES)

  6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)

    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. Move the shift lever to N.

    3. Lift up the vehicle.

    4. Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

      CAUTION:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch on (IG) before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

      Note:

      Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.

      Result

      Proceed to

      The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly.

      The crankshaft rotates smoothly.

    5. Lower the vehicle.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    The crankshaft rotates smoothly.

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYClick here

    The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly.
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK ENGINE START

    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Check if the engine starts.

      Note:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.

      Tip:

      Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.

      Result

      Proceed to

      The engine does not start.

      The engine starts.

    3. Turn the power switch off.

    The engine starts.

    LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS

    The engine does not start.
  9. CHECK HV BATTERY

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Wait 10 minutes or more.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol - V01 to 17.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Battery Block Vol -V01

      Battery Block Vol -V02

      Battery Block Vol -V03

      Battery Block Vol -V04

      Battery Block Vol -V05

      Battery Block Vol -V06

      Battery Block Vol -V07

      Battery Block Vol -V08

      Battery Block Vol -V09

      Battery Block Vol -V10

      Battery Block Vol -V11

      Battery Block Vol -V12

      Battery Block Vol -V13

      Battery Block Vol -V14

      Battery Block Vol -V15

      Battery Block Vol -V16

      Battery Block Vol -V17

    6. Read the Data List.

      Result

      Proceed to

      One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V.

      All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V.

    REPLACE HV BATTERY

    All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more.

    CHARGE HV BATTERY (ABOUT 10 MINUTES)

  10. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CHECK ENGINE START

    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Check if the engine starts.

      Note:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.

      Tip:

      Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.

      Result

      Proceed to

      The engine does not start.

      The engine starts.

    3. Turn the power switch off.

    The engine starts.

    LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS

    The engine does not start.
  12. CHECK HV BATTERY

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Wait 10 minutes or more.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol - V01 to 17.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Battery Block Vol -V01

      Battery Block Vol -V02

      Battery Block Vol -V03

      Battery Block Vol -V04

      Battery Block Vol -V05

      Battery Block Vol -V06

      Battery Block Vol -V07

      Battery Block Vol -V08

      Battery Block Vol -V09

      Battery Block Vol -V10

      Battery Block Vol -V11

      Battery Block Vol -V12

      Battery Block Vol -V13

      Battery Block Vol -V14

      Battery Block Vol -V15

      Battery Block Vol -V16

      Battery Block Vol -V17

    6. Read the Data List.

      Result

      Proceed to

      One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V.

      All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V.

    REPLACE HV BATTERY

    All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more.

    CHARGE HV BATTERY (ABOUT 10 MINUTES)