SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2A00
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2A00 | A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P2195 (Click here).
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2A00 |
A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
The calculated value for the air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level is less than the threshold (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
After the engine is warmed up, the ECM performs air fuel ratio feedback control to maintain the air fuel ratio at the stoichiometric level. In addition, active air fuel ratio control is performed for approximately 30 seconds or more after preconditions are met in order to measure the air fuel ratio sensor response rate. During active air fuel ratio control, the ECM forcibly increases and decreases the injection volume by a certain amount, based on the stoichiometric air fuel ratio learned during normal air fuel ratio control, and measures the air fuel ratio sensor response rate. The ECM receives a signal from the air fuel ratio sensor while performing active air fuel ratio control and uses it to calculate the air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level.
If the value for the air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level is less than the threshold, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction and stores the DTC.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the air fuel ratio sensor response monitor.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) for 10 minutes or more in a city area. [B]
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. [C]
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2A00.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
Tip:If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform the following procedure.
Drive the vehicle at a speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 62 mph) for 10 minutes [D].
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. [E]
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2A00.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
Tip:If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, drive the vehicle again under an increased load and then recheck the judgment result.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0031 (Click here).
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
DTC P2A00 may be also stored when the air fuel ratio is stuck at rich or lean.
A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P2A00 is output
A
DTC P2A00 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs other than P2A00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
Data List Display
AFS Voltage B1S1
O2S B1S2
Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the GTS.
Tip:The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
GTS Display (Sensor)
Injection Volume
Status
Voltage
AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)
12.5%
Rich
Below 3.1 V
-12.5%
Lean
Higher than 3.4 V
O2S B1S2
(Heated oxygen)
12.5%
Rich
Higher than 0.55 V
-12.5%
Lean
Below 0.4 V
Result
Status of AFS Voltage B1S1
Status of O2S B1S2
Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition
Proceed to
Lean/Rich
Lean/Rich
Normal
A
Lean
Lean
Actual air fuel ratio lean
B
Rich
Rich
Actual air fuel ratio rich
Lean
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
C
Rich
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
Tip:Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2] (Click here).
B INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)Click here
C REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSORClick here
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input the DTC: P2A00.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
NORMAL
(DTC is not output)
A
ABNORMAL
(DTC P2A00 is output)
B
B REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSORClick here
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor (Click here).
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (Click here).
OK
No leaks in the intake system.
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSPECT FUEL PUMPClick here
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Inspect the fuel injector assembly (Click here).
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (Click here).
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input the DTC: P2A00.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result
Proceed to
ABNORMAL
(DTC P2A00 is output)
A
NORMAL
(DTC is not output)
B
B END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input the DTC: P2A00.
Check that the DTC judgment result is NORMAL.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
INSPECT FUEL PUMP
Inspect the fuel pump (Click here).
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE