CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM(for 8NR-FTS), Diagnostic DTC:P084015

DTC Code DTC Name
P084015 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Short To Battery or Open

DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs learning control for the belt clamping pressure based on the belt clamping pressure signal, which is output by the oil pressure sensor.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P084015

Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Short To Battery or Open

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other

  1. 2 seconds or more after engine start

  2. Open or short to B+ in oil pressure sensor circuit

  3. 0.5 seconds

  4. 1-trip detection logic

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Oil pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0843

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates an open in the oil pressure sensor circuit. If there is an open or short in the oil pressure sensor circuit, the ECM detects the malfunction, illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P084011.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Start the engine and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (BELT CLAMPING FORCE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    A stall speed test should always be performed with at least 2 people. One person should observe the condition of the wheels and wheel chocks while the other is performing the test.

    Note:
    • This test must be performed after checking and confirming that the engine is normal.

    • Perform this test with the CVT fluid temperature between 50 and 100°C (122 and 212°F).

    • Perform this test with the air conditioning off.

    • Do not perform the stall speed test for longer than 5 seconds.

    • When performing the stall speed test repeatedly, wait for 15 seconds or more between tests.

    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Fully apply the parking brake and chock all 4 wheels.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Active Test / Activate the TC Terminal.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Active Test

      Active Test Display

      Activate the TC Terminal

      Data List Display

      Belt Clamping Force Sensor

    7. According to the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test.

    8. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Belt Clamping Force Sensor

      Secondary oil pressure value

      Min.: -64 MPa

      Max.: 63.998 MPa

      Secondary oil pressure inspection:

      • 3.5 to 5.5 MPa (35.6 to 56.1 kgf/cm2, 507 to 798 psi): D position stall test

      • 3.6 to 5.5 MPa (36.7 to 56.1 kgf/cm2, 522 to 798 psi): R position stall test

      -

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Data List value is not normal

    A

    Data List value is normal

    B

    B

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the B30 oil pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the B208 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B30-1 (E2) - B208-117 (EPTO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B30-2 (PTO) - B208-86 (PTO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B30-3 (VC) - B208-118 (VCPT)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B30-1 (E2) or B208-117 (EPTO) - Other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B30-2 (PTO) or B208-86 (PTO) - Other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B30-3 (VC) or B208-118 (VCPT) - Other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B208-86 (PTO) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      Below 1 V

      B30-2 (PTO) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      Below 1 V

    5. Connect the B208 ECM connector.

    6. Connect the B30 oil pressure sensor connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    OK
  3. CHECK ECM (VCPT TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    1. C125747C16

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Oil Pressure Sensor)

      Disconnect the B30 oil pressure sensor connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B30-3 (VC) - B30-1 (E2)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.75 to 5.25 V

    3. Connect the B30 oil pressure sensor connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  4. REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the oil pressure sensor.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  5. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  6. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION