HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2120-152,P2121-106,P2122-104,P2123-105,P2125-153,P2126-109,P2127-107,P2128-108,P2138-110 and P2138-154

DTC Code DTC Name
P2120-152 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit
P2121-106 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Range / Performance
P2122-104 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input
P2123-105 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input
P2125-153 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit
P2126-109 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Range / Performance
P2127-107 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input
P2128-108 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input
P2138-110 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation
P2138-154 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation

DESCRIPTION

The accelerator pedal position sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal to detect how much the pedal is depressed. This is a non-contact sensor with Hall elements. There are 2 outputs from the sensor. One is used to detect the accelerator pedal position and the other is used as a confirmation to allow the detection of a malfunction in the sensor itself. Voltage is output from the accelerator pedal position sensor to terminals VPA and VPA2 of the hybrid vehicle control ECU. This voltage varies from 0 to 5 V in accordance with the accelerator pedal position. Terminal VPA2 is primarily used to detect a malfunction in the sensor itself. The hybrid vehicle control ECU determines the current accelerator pedal position and controls the hybrid control system based on signals received by terminals VPA and VPA2.

A222964E21

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P2120-152

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit

Main sensor circuit wiring malfunction or level is not stable:

Main sensor voltage is 0.4 V or less or 4.8 V or more for a certain period of time.

(Both of the following conditions are met: The main sensor voltage is 0.4 V or less for a certain period of time and 4.8 V or more for a certain period of time.)

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2121-106

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Range / Performance

Internal malfunction in the main sensor:

Main sensor output changes rapidly (detected when there are no circuit malfunctions such as an open or short).

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2122-104

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input

Open or short to ground in the main sensor circuit:

The main sensor voltage is 0.4 V or less for 0.5 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2123-105

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input

Short to +B in the main sensor circuit:

The main sensor voltage is 4.8 V or more for 2 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2125-153

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit

Sub sensor circuit wiring malfunction or level is not stable:

When the main sensor circuit is normal, the sub sensor voltage is 1.2 V or less or 4.8 V or more for a certain period of time.

(Both of the following conditions are met: Sub sensor voltage is 1.2 V or less for a certain period of time, and the main sensor is normal and sub sensor voltage is 4.8 V or more for a certain period of time.)

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2126-109

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Range / Performance

Internal malfunction of the sub sensor:

Sub sensor output changes rapidly (detected when there are no circuit malfunctions such as an open or short).

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2127-107

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input

Open or short to ground in the sub sensor circuit:

The sub sensor voltage is 1.2 V or less for 0.5 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2128-108

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input

Short to +B in the sub sensor circuit:

Main sensor is normal and sub sensor voltage is 4.8 V or more for 2 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2138-110

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation

Difference between the main sensor value and sub sensor value is large.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P2138-154

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation

Main or sub sensor circuit wiring malfunction:

The difference in voltage between the main sensor and sub sensor is 0.02 V or less, or a low output malfunction continues in both the main and sub sensors for a certain period of time.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P2120-152

  • Accel Pedal Pos #1

  • Accel Pedal Pos #2

P2121-106

P2122-104

P2123-105

P2125-153

P2126-109

P2127-107

P2128-108

P2138-110

P2138-154

WIRING DIAGRAM

A299132E33

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Wait for approximately 10 seconds with the power switch on (READY) and the shift lever in P, then fully depress and release the accelerator pedal several times.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (ACCEL PEDAL POS #1, ACCEL PEDAL POS #2)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Accel Pedal Pos #1, Accel Pedal Pos #2.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Accel Pedal Pos #1

      Accel Pedal Pos #2

    4. Read the Data List.

      Standard

      Tester Display

      Accelerator Pedal Condition

      Specified Condition

      Accel Pedal Pos #1

      Not depressed

      10 to 22%

      Fully depressed

      52 to 90%

      Not depressed → Fully depressed → Not depressed (Accelerator pedal should be operated slowly)

      Value changes progressively

      Accel Pedal Pos #2

      Not depressed

      24 to 40%

      Fully depressed

      68 to 99%

      Not depressed → Fully depressed → Not depressed (Accelerator pedal should be operated slowly)

      Value changes progressively

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    NG
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    1. C344140C01

      *A

      for LHD

      *B

      for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK

      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT SECURELY

    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT SECURELY

    OK
  4. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK VOLTAGE)

    1. Disconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A218062C76

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A6-4 (VCPA) - A6-5 (EPA)

      Power switch on (IG)

      4.5 to 5.5 V

      A6-1 (VCP2) - A6-2 (EPA2)

      Power switch on (IG)

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)Click here

    OK
  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK RESISTANCE)

    1. Disconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    2. A218062C77

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A6-6 (VPA) - A6-5 (EPA)

      Power switch off

      36.60 to 41.61 kΩ

      A6-3 (VPA2) - A6-2 (EPA2)

      Power switch off

      36.60 to 41.61 kΩ

    3. Reconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)Click here

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. A324982C38

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A65-9 (VCPA) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A65-20 (EPA) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A65-8 (VCP2) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A65-18 (EPA2) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A65-9 (VCPA) - A6-4 (VCPA)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      A65-20 (EPA) - A6-5 (EPA)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      A65-8 (VCP2) - A6-1 (VCP2)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      A65-18 (EPA2) - A6-2 (EPA2)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A65-9 (VCPA) or A6-4 (VCPA) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      A65-20 (EPA) or A6-5 (EPA) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      A65-8 (VCP2) or A6-1 (VCP2) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      A65-18 (EPA2) or A6-2 (EPA2) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

    7. Reconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    8. Reconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. A324982C39

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A65-30 (VPA) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A65-28 (VPA2) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A65-20 (EPA) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A65-18 (EPA2) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A65-30 (VPA) - A6-6 (VPA)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      A65-20 (EPA) - A6-5 (EPA)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      A65-28 (VPA2) - A6-3 (VPA2)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      A65-18 (EPA2) - A6-2 (EPA2)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A65-30 (VPA) or A6-6 (VPA) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      A65-20 (EPA) or A6-5 (EPA) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      A65-28 (VPA2) or A6-3 (VPA2) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      A65-18 (EPA2) or A6-2 (EPA2) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

    7. Reconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    8. Reconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR