HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2120-152,P2121-106,P2122-104,P2123-105,P2125-153,P2126-109,P2127-107,P2128-108,P2138-110 and P2138-154
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2120-152 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit |
| P2121-106 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Range / Performance |
| P2122-104 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input |
| P2123-105 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input |
| P2125-153 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit |
| P2126-109 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Range / Performance |
| P2127-107 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input |
| P2128-108 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input |
| P2138-110 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation |
| P2138-154 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation |
DESCRIPTION
The accelerator pedal position sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal to detect how much the pedal is depressed. This is a non-contact sensor with Hall elements. There are 2 outputs from the sensor. One is used to detect the accelerator pedal position and the other is used as a confirmation to allow the detection of a malfunction in the sensor itself. Voltage is output from the accelerator pedal position sensor to terminals VPA and VPA2 of the hybrid vehicle control ECU. This voltage varies from 0 to 5 V in accordance with the accelerator pedal position. Terminal VPA2 is primarily used to detect a malfunction in the sensor itself. The hybrid vehicle control ECU determines the current accelerator pedal position and controls the hybrid control system based on signals received by terminals VPA and VPA2.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2120-152 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit |
Main sensor circuit wiring malfunction or level is not stable: Main sensor voltage is 0.4 V or less or 4.8 V or more for a certain period of time. (Both of the following conditions are met: The main sensor voltage is 0.4 V or less for a certain period of time and 4.8 V or more for a certain period of time.) (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P2121-106 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Range / Performance |
Internal malfunction in the main sensor: Main sensor output changes rapidly (detected when there are no circuit malfunctions such as an open or short). (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P2122-104 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input |
Open or short to ground in the main sensor circuit: The main sensor voltage is 0.4 V or less for 0.5 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P2123-105 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input |
Short to +B in the main sensor circuit: The main sensor voltage is 4.8 V or more for 2 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P2125-153 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit |
Sub sensor circuit wiring malfunction or level is not stable: When the main sensor circuit is normal, the sub sensor voltage is 1.2 V or less or 4.8 V or more for a certain period of time. (Both of the following conditions are met: Sub sensor voltage is 1.2 V or less for a certain period of time, and the main sensor is normal and sub sensor voltage is 4.8 V or more for a certain period of time.) (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P2126-109 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Range / Performance |
Internal malfunction of the sub sensor: Sub sensor output changes rapidly (detected when there are no circuit malfunctions such as an open or short). (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P2127-107 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input |
Open or short to ground in the sub sensor circuit: The sub sensor voltage is 1.2 V or less for 0.5 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P2128-108 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input |
Short to +B in the sub sensor circuit: Main sensor is normal and sub sensor voltage is 4.8 V or more for 2 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P2138-110 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation |
Difference between the main sensor value and sub sensor value is large. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P2138-154 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation |
Main or sub sensor circuit wiring malfunction: The difference in voltage between the main sensor and sub sensor is 0.02 V or less, or a low output malfunction continues in both the main and sub sensors for a certain period of time. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P2120-152 |
|
P2121-106 |
|
P2122-104 |
|
P2123-105 |
|
P2125-153 |
|
P2126-109 |
|
P2127-107 |
|
P2128-108 |
|
P2138-110 |
|
P2138-154 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Wait for approximately 10 seconds with the power switch on (READY) and the shift lever in P, then fully depress and release the accelerator pedal several times.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (ACCEL PEDAL POS #1, ACCEL PEDAL POS #2)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Accel Pedal Pos #1, Accel Pedal Pos #2.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
Accel Pedal Pos #1
Accel Pedal Pos #2
Read the Data List.
Standard
Tester Display
Accelerator Pedal Condition
Specified Condition
Accel Pedal Pos #1
Not depressed
10 to 22%
Fully depressed
52 to 90%
Not depressed → Fully depressed → Not depressed (Accelerator pedal should be operated slowly)
Value changes progressively
Accel Pedal Pos #2
Not depressed
24 to 40%
Fully depressed
68 to 99%
Not depressed → Fully depressed → Not depressed (Accelerator pedal should be operated slowly)
Value changes progressively
Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
-
*A
for LHD
*B
for RHD
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
OK
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
-
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A6-4 (VCPA) - A6-5 (EPA)
Power switch on (IG)
4.5 to 5.5 V
A6-1 (VCP2) - A6-2 (EPA2)
Power switch on (IG)
4.5 to 5.5 V
Turn the power switch off.
Reconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)Click here
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK RESISTANCE)
Disconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A6-6 (VPA) - A6-5 (EPA)
Power switch off
36.60 to 41.61 kΩ
A6-3 (VPA2) - A6-2 (EPA2)
Power switch off
36.60 to 41.61 kΩ
Reconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Disconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
*b
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A65-9 (VCPA) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
A65-20 (EPA) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
A65-8 (VCP2) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
A65-18 (EPA2) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
Note:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A65-9 (VCPA) - A6-4 (VCPA)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
A65-20 (EPA) - A6-5 (EPA)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
A65-8 (VCP2) - A6-1 (VCP2)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
A65-18 (EPA2) - A6-2 (EPA2)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A65-9 (VCPA) or A6-4 (VCPA) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
A65-20 (EPA) or A6-5 (EPA) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
A65-8 (VCP2) or A6-1 (VCP2) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
A65-18 (EPA2) or A6-2 (EPA2) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
Reconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Disconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
*b
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A65-30 (VPA) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
A65-28 (VPA2) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
A65-20 (EPA) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
A65-18 (EPA2) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
Note:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A65-30 (VPA) - A6-6 (VPA)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
A65-20 (EPA) - A6-5 (EPA)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
A65-28 (VPA2) - A6-3 (VPA2)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
A65-18 (EPA2) - A6-2 (EPA2)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A65-30 (VPA) or A6-6 (VPA) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
A65-20 (EPA) or A6-5 (EPA) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
A65-28 (VPA2) or A6-3 (VPA2) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
A65-18 (EPA2) or A6-2 (EPA2) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the A6 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
Reconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR