HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2511-149
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2511-149 | HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity |
DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that the hybrid vehicle control ECU detected an instantaneous interruption in +B power source voltage.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2511-149 |
HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity |
When the power switch is on (READY), the hybrid vehicle control ECU is reset due to an instantaneous interruption of power source. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.
(If the DTC is not output, drive the vehicle on urban roads according to the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Spd" for approximately 5 minutes.)
PROCEDURE
CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY TERMINAL
Confirm whether the auxiliary battery terminals have been disconnected recently.
Result
Proceed to
Terminals have been disconnected.
Terminals have not been disconnected.
Terminals have not been disconnected. CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY TERMINAL (CONTACT PROBLEM)Click here
CONFIRM MASTER WARNING LIGHT
Turn the power switch on (READY) from off.
Confirm that the master warning light illuminates.
Result
Proceed to
Master warning light illuminates.
Master warning light does not illuminate.
Note:DTC P2511-149 may be stored after disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery terminals. If this happens, the DTC will not be output if the power switch is turned off and then on (READY) again. In this case, clear DTCs to complete the inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Master warning light does not illuminate. END
CLEAR DTC
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
DTC P2511-149 is output again.
DTCs other than P2511-149 are also output.
Turn the power switch off.
DTCs other than P2511-149 are also output. GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)
CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY TERMINAL (CONTACT PROBLEM)
Check the connection of the auxiliary battery terminal.
OK
The terminal is connected securely and there is no contact problem.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - IGCT RELAY)
Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1
No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
IGCT Relay
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
-
-
Disconnect the A65 and A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-4 (+B1) - 5 (IGCT relay)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
A65-1 (+B2) - 5 (IGCT relay)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Install the IGCT relay.
Reconnect the A66 and A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Check for intermittent problems.
Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of the connectors and wire harnesses between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
When the power switch is on (READY), jiggle the connectors and wire harnesses between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Result
Proceed to
Problem symptom does not recur.
Problem symptom recurs.
Problem symptom recurs. REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA