ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P245C and P245D

DTC Code DTC Name
P245C EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit Low
P245D EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The No.1 vacuum switching valve assembly (for EGR cooler) is controlled by the ECM, and the opening and closing of the EGR cooler bypass valve is performed according to the vacuum applied by the vacuum pump.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P245C

EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit Low

Open or short in the No.1 vacuum switching valve assembly (for EGR cooler) for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in No.1 vacuum switching valve assembly (for EGR cooler) circuit

  • No.1 vacuum switching valve assembly (for EGR cooler)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P245D

EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit High

Open or short in the No.1 vacuum switching valve assembly (for EGR cooler) for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in No.1 vacuum switching valve assembly (for EGR cooler) circuit

  • No.1 vacuum switching valve assembly (for EGR cooler)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P245C

Ignition switch ON for 3 seconds

P245D

WIRING DIAGRAM

A284163E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. INSPECT NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EGR COOLER)

    1. Inspect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly (for EGR cooler).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE NO.1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EGR COOLER)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR EGR COOLER))

    1. A204918C03

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 Vacuum Switching Valve (for EGR cooler))

      Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B56-1 - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR EGR COOLER) - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)Click here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR EGR COOLER) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B56-2 - B76-106 (ECBV)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B56-2 or B76-106 (ECBV) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR EGR COOLER) - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)

    1. Disconnect the NO.1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) connector.

    2. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B56-1 - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B56-1 or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  6. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY

    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAYClick here

    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)

    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - A61-45 (MREL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or A61-45 (MREL) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Result

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)

    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Result

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)

    1. Repair or replace harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  10. REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY

    1. Replace the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  12. REPLACE NO.1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EGR COOLER)

    1. Replace the No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly (for EGR cooler).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END