ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P245C and P245D
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P245C | EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit Low |
| P245D | EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The No.1 vacuum switching valve assembly (for EGR cooler) is controlled by the ECM, and the opening and closing of the EGR cooler bypass valve is performed according to the vacuum applied by the vacuum pump.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P245C |
EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit Low |
Open or short in the No.1 vacuum switching valve assembly (for EGR cooler) for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P245D |
EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit High |
Open or short in the No.1 vacuum switching valve assembly (for EGR cooler) for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P245C |
Ignition switch ON for 3 seconds |
P245D |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
INSPECT NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EGR COOLER)
Inspect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly (for EGR cooler).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE NO.1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EGR COOLER)Click here
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR EGR COOLER))
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Vacuum Switching Valve (for EGR cooler))
Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B56-1 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR EGR COOLER) - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR EGR COOLER) - ECM)
Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B56-2 - B76-106 (ECBV)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B56-2 or B76-106 (ECBV) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR EGR COOLER) - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Disconnect the NO.1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) connector.
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B56-1 - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B56-1 or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAYClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - A61-45 (MREL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or A61-45 (MREL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Result
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Result
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)
Repair or replace harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Replace the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE NO.1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EGR COOLER)
Replace the No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly (for EGR cooler).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END