IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Entry and Start System) Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs

DTC Code DTC Name
Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs

DESCRIPTION

If the key ID codes of the key and transponder key ECU assembly match, the immobiliser system is unset and the engine start permission signal is sent to the ECM. When the ID codes of the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM match, the engine starts.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B410133E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.

PROCEDURE

  1. CLEAR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Trouble Codes

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      OK

      DTC is not output.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs are not output

    A

    DTCs are output

    B

    B

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    A
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Engine and ECT*1 or Engine*2 / Active Test.

      *1: except 8NR-FTS

      *2: for 8NR-FTS

    5. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Immobiliser Fuel Cut

      Status of immobiliser system fuel cut

      OFF/ON

      -

      -

      Powertrain > Engine

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status

      Status of immobiliser system fuel cut

      OFF/ON

      -

      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Immobiliser Fuel Cut

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status

      OK

      OFF is displayed after the engine is started.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK (for 1NR-FE)

    A

    OK (for 1ZR-FAE)

    B

    OK (for 1ND-TV)

    C

    OK (for 1ZR-FE)

    D

    OK (for 2ZR-FE)

    E

    OK (for 8NR-FTS)

    F

    OK (for 1WW)

    G

    NG

    H

    A

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM

    B

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM

    C

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM

    D

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM

    E

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM

    F

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM

    G

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM

    H
  4. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Engine can be started

    A

    Engine cannot be started

    B

    A

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    B
  5. CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

    1. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B319576C02

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Item

        Content

        Terminal No. (Symbol)

        A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Ignition switch ON

    2. for 1ND-TV

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B331597C05

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Item

        Content

        Terminal No. (Symbol)

        A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Ignition switch ON

    3. for 8NR-FTS

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B319576C27

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 1. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A173-28 (IMI) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Ignition switch ON

    4. for 1WW

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B319576C23

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 2. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A50-34 (IMI) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Ignition switch ON

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Normal waveform

    A

    Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

    B

    B

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)Click here

    A
  6. CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)

    1. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B319577C03

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Item

        Content

        Terminal No. (Symbol)

        A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Within 3 seconds of the ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal

    2. for 1ND-TV

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B331659C01

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Item

        Content

        Terminal No. (Symbol)

        A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Within 3 seconds of the ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal

    3. for 8NR-FTS

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B319577C54

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 3. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A173-45 (IMO) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Within 3 seconds of the ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal

    4. for 1WW

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B319577C48

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 4. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A50-44 (IMO) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Within 3 seconds of the ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Normal waveform

    A

    Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

    B

    B

    REPLACE ECM

    for 1ND-TV:Click here

    for 1NR-FE:Click here

    for 1ZR-FAE:Click here

    for 1ZR-FE:Click hereClick here

    for 2ZR-FE:Click hereClick here

    for 8NR-FTS:Click here

    for 1WW:Click here

    A
  7. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Register the communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Engine can be started

    A

    Engine cannot be started

    B

    A

    END (REGISTERED COMMUNICATION ID WAS DEFECTIVE)

    B
  9. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Note:

      Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (for 1ND-TV)

    B

    NG (for 1NR-FE)

    C

    NG (for 1ZR-FAE)

    D

    NG (for 1ZR-FE)

    E

    NG (for 2ZR-FE)

    F

    NG (for 8NR-FTS)

    G

    NG (for 1WW)

    H

    A

    END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

    B

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM

    C

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM

    D

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM

    E

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM

    F

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM

    G

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM

    H

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE

      1. Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E21-13 (EFIO) - A50-28 (IMI)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        E21-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

    2. for 1ND-TV

      1. Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the A101 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E21-13 (EFIO) - A101-77 (IMI)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        E21-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

    3. for 8NR-FTS

      1. Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the A173 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E21-13 (EFIO) - A173-28 (IMI)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        E21-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        A173-28 (IMI) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

    4. for 1WW

      1. Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E21-13 (EFIO) - A50-34 (IMI)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        E21-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        A50-34 (IMI) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR