SFI SYSTEM(w/ EGR System), Diagnostic DTC:P0171,P0172,P0174 and P0175
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0171 | System Too Lean (Bank 1) |
| P0172 | System Too Rich (Bank 1) |
| P0174 | System Too Lean (Bank 2) |
| P0175 | System Too Rich (Bank 2) |
DESCRIPTION
The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection time. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air-fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor indicates whether the air-fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air-fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if it is lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0171 |
System Too Lean (Bank 1) |
With a warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the lean side (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0172 |
System Too Rich (Bank 1) |
With a warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the rich side (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0174 |
System Too Lean (Bank 2) |
With a warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the lean side (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0175 |
System Too Rich (Bank 2) |
With a warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the rich side (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
When DTC P0171 or P0174 is stored, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P0172 or P0175 is stored, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the rich side.
If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air-fuel ratio is lean and DTC P0171 or P0174 may be stored. The MIL is then illuminated.
When the total of the short-term and long-term fuel trim values is within the malfunction threshold (and the engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C [167°F]), the system is functioning normally.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under closed-loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the ECM estimated fuel injection volumes also affect the average fuel trim learning value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learning value of the air-fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learning value exceeds the malfunction threshold, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and stores a DTC.
Example:
If the average fuel trim learning value is +35% or more, or -35% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required Sensors/Components |
Air fuel ratio sensor, Mass air flow meter, Crankshaft position sensor |
Frequency of Operation |
Continuous |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Fuel system status |
Closed loop |
Battery voltage |
11 V or higher |
Either of following conditions 1 or 2 met |
- |
1. Engine speed |
Less than 1100 rpm |
2. Engine load |
11.5% or more |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Purge-cut |
Executing |
Either of following conditions 1 or 2 met |
- |
1. Average of short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim |
35% or more (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
2. Average of short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim |
-35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on [A].
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off [B].
With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].
Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 100 km/h (38 and 63 mph) for 5 minutes or more [D].
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC [E].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2195.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output
A
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
Check the PCV hose connections.
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
Result
Result
OK
NG
CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
OK
No leaks in air induction system.
Result
Result
OK
NG
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling.
Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.
Tip:Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Tester Display (Sensor)
Injection Volume
Status
Voltage
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)
+12.5%
Rich
Below 3.1 V
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)
-12.5%
Lean
Higher than 3.4 V
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)
+12.5%
Rich
Higher than 0.55 V
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)
-12.5%
Lean
Below 0.4 V
Result
Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition
Suspected Trouble Area
Proceed to
Lean/Rich
Lean/Rich
Normal
-
A
Lean
Lean
Actual air fuel ratio lean
PCV valve and hose
PCV hose connections
Fuel injector assembly blockage
Gas leaks from exhaust system
Intake system
Fuel pressure
Mass air flow meter assembly
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
EGR valve assembly
Rich
Rich
Actual air fuel ratio rich
Fuel injector assembly leakage or blockage
Gas leaks from exhaust system
Ignition system
Fuel pressure
Mass air flow meter assembly
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Lean
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
Air fuel ratio sensor
EGR valve assembly
B
Rich
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
Air fuel ratio sensor
Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
Tip:Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2]
B INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)Click here
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Coolant Temp
Read Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine: Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F).
Result
Result
OK
NG
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
MAF
Coolant Temp
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard
Between 18.3 g/sec. and 25.8 g/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).
Result
Result
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTORClick here
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure.
Result
Result
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
Result
Result
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION
Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:Always disconnect all the injector connectors.
Note:Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
OK
Spark jumps across electrode gap.
Result
Result
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
Check the injection and volume.
Result
Result
OK
NG
OK PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERNClick here
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor.
Result
Result
OK
NG
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
-
*A
Bank 1
*B
Bank 2
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
C20-2 (+B) - Body ground
Engine switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
C19-2 (+B) - Body ground
Engine switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
Result
Result
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
C20-1 (HA1A) - C31-17 (HA1A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
C20-3 (A1A+) - C30-1 (A1A+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
C20-4 (A1A-) - C30-2 (A1A-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
C19-1 (HA2A) - C31-19 (HA2A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
C19-3 (A2A+) - C30-7 (A2A+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
C19-4 (A2A-) - C30-8 (A2A-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
C20-1 (HA1A) or C31-17 (HA1A) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
C20-3 (A1A+) or C30-1 (A1A+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
C20-4 (A1A-) or C30-2 (A1A-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
C19-1 (HA2A) or C31-19 (HA2A) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
C19-3 (A2A+) or C30-7 (A2A+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
C19-4 (A2A-) or C30-8 (A2A-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Result
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
Result
Result
NEXT
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the engine switch off.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output
A
DTC is not output
B
B END
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Tip:When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display
Control the EGR Step Position
Confirm that Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and the value of MAP in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
Tip:Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.
Standard
-
EGR Step Position (Active Test)
Step 0
Step 0 to 30
Idling condition
Steady idling
Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls
MAP
(Data List)
20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg)
MAP value is at least 10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed
Result
Result
OK
NG
OK CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTORClick here
INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result
Result
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM.
Tip:Repair any problems.
Result
Result
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the engine switch off.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output
A
DTC is not output
B
B END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
C27-3 (VG) - C29-14 (VG)
Always
Below 1 Ω
C27-2 (E2G) - C29-13 (E2G)
Always
Below 1 Ω
C27-3 (VG) or C29-14 (VG) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Result
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
Replace the mass air flow meter assembly.
Tip:If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.
Result
Result
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the engine switch off.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC is not output
A
DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output
B
A END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (w/o Air Pump Heater)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
C20-2 (+B) - 1B-8
Always
Below 1 Ω
C19-2 (+B) - 1B-8
Always
Below 1 Ω
1B-7 - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
C20-2 (+B) or 1B-8 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
C19-2 (+B) or 1B-8 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Standard Resistance (w/ Air Pump Heater)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
C20-2 (+B) - 1L-12
Always
Below 1 Ω
C19-2 (+B) - 1L-12
Always
Below 1 Ω
1M-4 - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
C20-2 (+B) or 1L-12 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
C19-2 (+B) or 1L-12 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Result
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F)
Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (A/F).
Result
Result
OK
NG
NG REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY