SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0140
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0140 | Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0137.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0140 |
Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
*: Condensation may form in the exhaust pipes after the engine is started and before the exhaust system has warmed up. If condensation exists, the sensor element may be damaged if the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) heater is heated excessively. Therefore, the ECM will restrict the output of the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) heater until it determines condensation is not forming in the exhaust pipes. Dew point judgment is when the ECM judges that condensation is no longer forming.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0130.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
DTC P0140 is detected when the vehicle is driven at an average vehicle speed of approximately 50 km/h (31 mph) in an urban area for approximately 30 minutes.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
The internal resistance of the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) cannot be measured using a tester.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (O2S B1S2)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / O2S B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
O2S B1S2
Warm up the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 3 minutes.
Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) during racing the engine.
Standard voltage
Fluctuates between less than 0.4 V, and higher than 0.55 V (see the following figure).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 2) - ECM)Click here
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0140)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0140 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 2)
Replace the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0140)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0140 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
B END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 2) - ECM)
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B18-4 (OX1B) - B31-103 (OX1B)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B18-2 (HT1B) - B31-25 (HT1B)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B18-3 (E1) - B31-135 (E12)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B18-4 (OX1B) or B31-103 (OX1B) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B18-2 (HT1B) or B31-25 (HT1B) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR