AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0741

DTC Code DTC Name
P0741 Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL)

DESCRIPTION

The ECM uses signals from the throttle position sensor, air flow meter, turbine (input) speed sensor, intermediate (counter gear) speed sensor and crankshaft position sensor to help determine the engagement timing of the lock-up clutch. The ECM monitors the engagement of the clutch using the turbine (input) speed sensor, intermediate (counter gear) speed sensor and crankshaft position sensor.

Then the ECM compares the engagement condition of the lock-up clutch with the lock-up schedule in the ECM memory to detect mechanical problems of the shift solenoid valve (SL), valve body and torque converter.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0741

Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL)

Lock-up does not occur when requested (2-trip detection logic).

  • Shift solenoid valve SL remains closed

  • Transmission valve body assembly is blocked

  • Torque converter assembly

  • Automatic transaxle assembly (clutch, brake or gear etc.)

  • Line pressure is too low

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Torque converter lock-up is controlled by the ECM based on speed sensor NT, speed sensor NC, engine speed, engine load, engine temperature, vehicle speed, ATF temperature and gear selection. The ECM determines the lock-up status of the torque converter by comparing the engine speed (NE) to the input turbine speed (NT). The ECM calculates the actual transmission gear by comparing the input turbine speed (NT) to the counter gear speed (NC). When conditions are appropriate, the ECM requests "lock-up" by applying control voltage to shift solenoid valve SL. When shift solenoid valve SL is turned on, it applies pressure to the lock-up relay valve and locks the torque converter.

If the ECM detects no lock-up after lock-up has been requested or if it detects lock-up when it is not requested, the ECM interprets this as a fault in shift solenoid valve SL or lock-up system performance. The ECM will turn on the MIL and store the DTC.

Tip:

Example:

When the following is met, the system judges it to be a malfunction.

  • There is a difference in rotation speed between the input side (engine speed) and output side (input turbine speed) of the torque converter when the ECM commands lock-up.

    (Engine speed is at least 70 rpm more than the input turbine speed.)

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P2769.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transaxle are replaced.

Click here

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST

    Tip:

    Using the GTS to perform Active Tests allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Tests early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Tests.

    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test.

    7. According to the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Control Range

      Diagnostic Note

      Activate the Lock Up

      Control shift solenoid valve SLU and SL to set the automatic transaxle to lock-up

      ON or OFF

      Can be used to check shift solenoid valve SLU and SL operation.

      [Vehicle Condition]

      Vehicle speed: 60 km/h (37 mph) or more

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Activate the Lock Up

    8. Lightly depress the accelerator pedal and check that the engine speed does not change abruptly.

      Tip:
      • When depressing the accelerator pedal while driving, if the engine speed does not change abruptly, lock-up is on.

      • When decelerating, slowly release the accelerator pedal, but do not fully release it (fully releasing the pedal will close the throttle valve and lock-up may be turned off).

      C159073E13

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0741)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    5. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Only P0741 is output

      A

      P0741 and other DTCs are output

      B

      Tip:

      If any other codes besides P0741 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL)

    1. C226545C02

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Wire)

      Remove the wiring harness connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A-6 (SL) - Body ground

      20°C (68°F)

      11 to 15 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL (RESISTANCE)Click here

    OK
  3. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL (OPERATION)

    1. C206297C02

      *1

      Shift Solenoid Valve SL

      Remove shift solenoid valve SL.

    2. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

      OK

      Measurement Condition

      Specified Condition

      • Battery positive (+) → Shift solenoid valve SL connector

      • Battery negative (-) → Shift solenoid valve SL body

      Valve moves and makes an operating noise

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL

    OK
  4. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly.

      Click here

    OK

    There are no foreign objects on any valve.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

    OK
  5. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    1. Check the torque converter assembly.

      Click here

    OK

    The torque converter operates normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

  6. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL (RESISTANCE)

    1. C206296C02

      *1

      Shift Solenoid Valve SL

      Remove shift solenoid valve SL.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Shift solenoid valve SL connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve SL body

      20°C (68°F)

      11 to 15 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL