ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0003 and P0004
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0003 | Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Low |
| P0004 | Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0001.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0003 |
Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Low |
Short to ground in fuel quantity control valve circuit for 0.1 seconds. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
P0004 |
Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit High |
Short to power source in fuel quantity control valve circuit for 0.1 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0003 P0004 |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0001.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.
After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the tester display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
INSPECT FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (FUEL QUANTITY CONTROL VALVE)
Inspect the fuel quantity control valve (fuel supply pump assembly).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (FUEL QUANTITY CONTROL VALVE)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL QUANTITY CONTROL VALVE - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel quantity control valve connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B230-2 (PCV) - B220-30 (PCV)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B230-2 (PCV) or B220-30 (PCV) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Quantity Control Valve)
Disconnect the fuel quantity control valve connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B230-1 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL QUANTITY CONTROL VALVE - EFI MAIN RELAY)Click here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL QUANTITY CONTROL VALVE - EFI MAIN RELAY)
Disconnect the fuel quantity control valve connector.
Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B230-1 (+B) - 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B230-1 (+B) or 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Check the ECM power source circuit.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (FUEL QUANTITY CONTROL VALVE)
Replace the fuel supply pump assembly.
Perform supply pump learning value reset.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END