SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0130,P0131,P0132 and P0133

DTC Code DTC Name
P0130 O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
P0131 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
P0132 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
P0133 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response Bank 1 Sensor 1

DESCRIPTION

In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a three-way catalytic converter is used. For the most efficient use of the three-way catalytic converter, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric air fuel level. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air fuel ratio control, a heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) is used.

The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) is located in front of the three-way catalytic converter, and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas.

When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is rich. The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) indicates to the ECM that the air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. less than 0.45 V). Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) indicates to the ECM that the air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. more than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.

The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) to determine whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air fuel ratio control.

The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) is of the planar type and is integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows into the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate air fuel ratio detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are narrower than the conventional type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, and therefore the sensor activation is accelerated.

A330219E01

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0130

O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1

Open in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) circuit.

  • Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0131

O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1

Short to ground in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) circuit.

  • Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Out of fuel

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0132

O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1

Short to +B in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) circuit.

  • Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0133

O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response Bank 1 Sensor 1

Although heater of heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) is normal, sensor signal waveform period is outside threshold.

  • Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) output voltage is abnormal. If there is an open or short in the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) circuit or the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) output voltage is outside of the threshold, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0031.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:
  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.

  • Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0130, P0131, P0132 AND/OR P0133)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0130, P0131, P0132 and/or P0133 are output

      A

      DTC P0130, P0131, P0132 and/or P0133 and other DTCs are output

      B

      Tip:

      If any DTCs other than DTC P0130, P0131, P0132 or P0133 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST

    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

    Result

    Proceed to

    YES

    NO

    YES

    DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL

    NO
  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

    1. Check the exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT

    OK
  4. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)

    1. Inspect the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B35-2 (HT1A) - B55-3 (HT1A)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B35-3 (EX1A) - B55-20 (EX1A)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B35-4 (OX1A) - B55-8 (OX1A)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B35-2 (HT1A) or B55-3 (HT1A) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B35-3 (EX1A) or B55-20 (EX1A) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B35-4 (OX1A) or B55-8 (OX1A) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  6. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)

    1. Check the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) installation condition.

      Click here

      OK

      Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) is installed correctly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)

    OK
  7. READ VALUE USING GTS (UPSTREAM PROBE O2 VOLTAGE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine and warm it up.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Regime and Upstream Probe O2 Voltage.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Engine Regime

      Upstream Probe 02 Voltage

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List item Upstream Probe O2 Voltage while maintaining the engine speed at 2000 rpm (without load) for 120 seconds.

      OK

      The value alternates between the minimum (0 to 350 mV) and maximum (600 to 1000 mV).

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    NG
  8. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)

    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0130, P0131, P0132 AND/OR P0133)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for a few minutes.

    6. Perform the drive test.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    9. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC P0130, P0131, P0132 and/or P0133 is output

    A

    DTCs are not output

    B

    A

    REPLACE ECM

    B

    END