SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0130,P0131,P0132 and P0133
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0130 | O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1 |
| P0131 | O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1 |
| P0132 | O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1 |
| P0133 | O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response Bank 1 Sensor 1 |
DESCRIPTION
In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a three-way catalytic converter is used. For the most efficient use of the three-way catalytic converter, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric air fuel level. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air fuel ratio control, a heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) is used.
The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) is located in front of the three-way catalytic converter, and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas.
When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is rich. The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) indicates to the ECM that the air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. less than 0.45 V). Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) indicates to the ECM that the air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. more than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.
The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) to determine whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air fuel ratio control.
The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) is of the planar type and is integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows into the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate air fuel ratio detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are narrower than the conventional type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, and therefore the sensor activation is accelerated.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0130 |
O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1 |
Open in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) circuit. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0131 |
O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1 |
Short to ground in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) circuit. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0132 |
O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1 |
Short to +B in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) circuit. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0133 |
O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response Bank 1 Sensor 1 |
Although heater of heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) is normal, sensor signal waveform period is outside threshold. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) output voltage is abnormal. If there is an open or short in the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) circuit or the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) output voltage is outside of the threshold, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0031.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0130, P0131, P0132 AND/OR P0133)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0130, P0131, P0132 and/or P0133 are output
A
DTC P0130, P0131, P0132 and/or P0133 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs other than DTC P0130, P0131, P0132 or P0133 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
Result
Proceed to
YES
NO
YES DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check the exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)
Inspect the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B35-2 (HT1A) - B55-3 (HT1A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B35-3 (EX1A) - B55-20 (EX1A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B35-4 (OX1A) - B55-8 (OX1A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B35-2 (HT1A) or B55-3 (HT1A) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B35-3 (EX1A) or B55-20 (EX1A) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B35-4 (OX1A) or B55-8 (OX1A) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)
Check the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) installation condition.
OK
Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) is installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
READ VALUE USING GTS (UPSTREAM PROBE O2 VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Regime and Upstream Probe O2 Voltage.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Engine Regime
Upstream Probe 02 Voltage
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List item Upstream Probe O2 Voltage while maintaining the engine speed at 2000 rpm (without load) for 120 seconds.
OK
The value alternates between the minimum (0 to 350 mV) and maximum (600 to 1000 mV).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)
Replace the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0130, P0131, P0132 AND/OR P0133)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for a few minutes.
Perform the drive test.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0130, P0131, P0132 and/or P0133 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
B END