STOP AND START SYSTEM(for 3ZR-FAE) Stop and Start Priority Control System

DTC Code DTC Name
Stop and Start Priority Control System

DESCRIPTION

When the steering pad switch assembly is used to select a control mode, a status change request signal is sent from the combination meter assembly to the engine stop and start ECU via CAN communication. Cooperative control is performed by the air conditioning amplifier assembly and engine stop and start ECU based on the selected control mode.

When stop and start priority control (Extended) is selected, the operation time of stop and start control will be extended in order to improve fuel economy.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A375522E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • for CVT:

    When replacing the engine stop and start ECU with a new one, make sure to download the previous status (number of starter operations) of the old engine stop and start ECU. After replacing the engine stop and start ECU, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 20 seconds, then confirm that "OK" is displayed for the Data List item "Oper Prohibition (O/P Air Bleeding)". Then upload the previous status (number of starter operations) to the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • for Manual Transaxle:

    Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag ECU assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

Tip:
  • When stop and start priority control (Extended) is selected, the operation of the air conditioning system is limited. If the customer reports that the cooling effectiveness of the air conditioning system is poor, check the selected control mode. If stop and start priority control (Extended) is selected, cancel the control mode and check if the cooling effectiveness of the air conditioning system improves. If it improves, explain to the customer that the operation of the air conditioning system was limited by stop and start control.

  • Depending on the vehicle conditions, the stop and start operation time may not change even if stop and start priority control (Extended) is selected.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK PROBLEM SYMPTOMS

    1. Check the problem symptoms.

      Tip:
      • Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the table below.

      • By using the GTS and entering the following menus, the selected mode can be confirmed.

        Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Stop & Start A/C Mode

      Result

      Problem Symptoms

      Trouble Area

      Proceed to

      Multi-information display screen does not change after pressing steering pad switch assembly

      • Steering pad switch assembly

      • Spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly

      • Combination meter assembly

      • Engine stop and start ECU

      • Wire harness or connector (steering pad switch assembly - combination meter assembly)

      • Wire harness or connector (engine stop and start ECU - combination meter assembly)

      A

      Multi-information display screen changes without pressing steering pad switch assembly

      • Steering pad switch assembly

      • Spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly

      • Wire harness or connector (steering pad switch assembly - combination meter assembly)

      B

      Multi-information display screen does not change but control mode changes

      Combination meter assembly

      C

      Multi-information display screen changes but control mode does not change

      • Air conditioning amplifier assembly

      • Wire harness or connector (engine stop and start ECU - air conditioning amplifier assembly)

      D

      Control mode returns to default mode after turning ignition switch to ON

      Engine stop and start ECU

      E

    B

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)Click here

    C

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM

    D

    CHECK DTC OUTPUTClick here

    E

    CHECK DTC OUTPUTClick here

    A
  2. CHECK OPERATION

    1. Using the steering pad switch assembly, check that all functions other than "Stop and Start A/c Mode" can be selected.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Only "Stop and Start A/C Mode" cannot be selected

      A

      No function can be selected using the steering pad switch assembly

      B

    B

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)Click here

    A
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Perform a road test.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes

    6. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs are not output

      A

      CAN DTCs are output

      B

    A

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    B

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Disconnect the G8 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the G16 combination meter assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G8-10 (+DP) - G16-28 (STRG)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G8-10 (+DP) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G16-28 (STRG) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G8-11 (-DP) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY

    OK
  6. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the steering pad switch assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM

    NG

    REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Disconnect the G8 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the G16 combination meter assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G8-10 (+DP) - G16-28 (STRG)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G8-10 (+DP) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G16-28 (STRG) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G8-11 (-DP) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  8. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY

    OK
  9. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the steering pad switch assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM

    NG

    REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY

  10. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Perform a road test.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes

    6. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs are not output

      A

      CAN DTCs are output

      B

    A

    REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

    B

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

  11. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Perform a road test.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes

    6. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs are not output

      A

      DTCs are output

      B

    A

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    B

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART