VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1415 and C1416
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| C1415 | Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction |
| C1416 | Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTCs C1403 and C1404.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
C1415 |
Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction |
Either of the following is detected:
|
|
C1416 |
Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction |
Either of the following is detected:
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTCs C1407 and C1408.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform zero point calibration.
Disassembly of the rear speed sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing assembly is prohibited (for 2WD).
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
RR Speed Open
Rear speed sensor open RH detection
Normal or Error
Normal
Error: Momentary interruption
RL Speed Open
Rear speed sensor LH open detection
Normal or Error
Normal
Error: Momentary interruption
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
RR Speed Open
RL Speed Open
Tip:Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
OK
Normal (There are no momentary interruptions.)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (for 2WD)
NG (for 4WD/AWD)
NG (for 2WD) INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIREClick here
NG (for 4WD/AWD) CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
Tip:Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.
OK
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
Tip:The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
RR Wheel Speed
Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph)
Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)
When driving at constant speed:
No large fluctuations
RL Wheel Speed
Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph)
Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)
When driving at constant speed:
No large fluctuations
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
RR Wheel Speed
RL Wheel Speed
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATIONClick here
RECONFIRM DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Start the engine.
Perform a road test.
Check if the same DTC is recorded.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output
DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output
CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
Turn the ignition switch off.
-
*a
Normal
*b
Abnormal
*c
Clearance
for 2WD:
Check the speed sensor installation.
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.
Tip:Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
-
*a
Normal
*b
Abnormal
*c
Clearance
for 4WD/AWD:
Check the rear speed sensor installation.
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Result
Proceed to
OK (for 2WD)
OK (for 4WD/AWD)
NG (for 2WD)
NG (for 4WD/AWD)
OK (for 4WD/AWD) INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIPClick here
INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
Turn the ignition switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
for RH:
Disconnect the m1 and mM1 skid control sensor wire connectors.
for LH:
Disconnect the n1 and nN1 skid control sensor wire connectors.
-
*A
for RH
*B
for LH
*a
Front view of Skid Control Sensor Wire
*b
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Sensor Side Connector)
*c
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vehicle Side Connector)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
for RH
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
m1-2 (+) - mM1-1
Always
Below 1 Ω
m1-1 (-) - mM1-2
Always
Below 1 Ω
m1-2 (+) - mM1-2
Always
10 kΩ or higher
m1-2 (+) or mM1-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
m1-1 (-) - mM1-1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
m1-1(-) or mM1-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for LH
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
n1-2 (+) - nN1-1
Always
Below 1 Ω
n1-1 (-) - nN1-2
Always
Below 1 Ω
n1-2 (+) - nN1-2
Always
10 kΩ or higher
n1-2 (+) or nN1-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
n1-1 (-) - nN1-1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
n1-1 (-) or nN1-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)Click here
INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP
Remove the rear speed sensor.
Check the speed sensor tip.
OK
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
Note:If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.
If there is iron powder sticking to the rotor, this will result in a malfunction, so confirm that the rotor is not contaminated with foreign material before replacing the sensor.
Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
INSPECT REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY
Remove the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
Check the speed sensor rotor.
Reinstall the rear speed sensor and rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
for the rear speed sensor:Click here
for the rear axle hub and bearing assembly:Click here
OK
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.
Tip:The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
for 2WD:
Reconnect the mM1 (for RH) and/or nN1 (for LH) skid control sensor wire connector.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
Disconnect the A80 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 1. for RH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A80-16 (RR+) - m1-2 (+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A80-15 (RR-) - m1-1 (-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A80-16 (RR+) or m1-2(+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A80-15 (RR-) or m1-1 (-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 2. for LH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A80-29 (RL+) - n1-2 (+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A80-28 (RL-) - n1-1 (-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A80-29 (RL+) or n1-2 (+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A80-28 (RL-) or n1-1 (-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for 4WD/AWD:
Turn the ignition switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
Disconnect the A80 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector and the N11 and/or M20 rear speed sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 3. for RH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A80-16 (RR+) - M20-1 (RR+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A80-15 (RR-) - M20-2 (RR-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A80-16 (RR+) or M20-1(RR+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A80-15 (RR-) or M20-2 (RR-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 4. for LH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A80-29 (RL+) - N11-1 (RL+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A80-28 (RL-) - N11-2 (RL-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A80-29 (RL+) or N11-1 (RL+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A80-28 (RL-) or N11-2 (RL-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)
for 2WD:
Reconnect the A80 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
*A
for RH
*B
for LH
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Speed Sensor)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Table 5. for RH Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
m1-2 (+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
8 to 14 V
Table 6. for LH Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
n1-2 (+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
8 to 14 V
Tip:The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.
for 4WD/AWD:
Reconnect the A80 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
*A
for RH
*B
for LH
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Speed Sensor)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Table 7. for RH Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
M20-1 (RR+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
8 to 14 V
Table 8. for LH Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
N11-1 (RL+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
8 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG