STOP AND START SYSTEM(for 2WW), Diagnostic DTC:P0335

DTC Code DTC Name
P0335 Engine Speed Sensor Circuit (NE Circuit)

DESCRIPTION

The crank position sensor sends an engine speed signal (NE signal) to the ECM. The engine speed signal is then sent directly from the NEO terminal of the ECM to the engine stop and start ECU. Additionally, the ECM sends the engine speed to the engine stop and start ECU via CAN communication. The engine stop and start ECU compares the NE signal and engine speed received via CAN communication to check for errors in the NE signal.

If the NE signal is abnormal, the engine stop and start ECU will blink the stop and start cancel indicator light and stores DTC P0335.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Warning Indicate

Memory

P0335

Engine Speed Sensor Circuit (NE Circuit)

All of the following conditions continue for 10 seconds (2 trip detection logic):

  • Normal communication between the ECM and the engine stop and start ECU.

  • Engine speed (NE signal) is below 6000 rpm.

  • Difference between the NE signal that is sent directly from ECM and the engine speed that is sent via CAN is 200 rpm or higher.

Both of the following conditions continue for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Starter is operating.

  • No NE signal input.

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • ECM

  • Engine stop and start ECU

Blinks

DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tip:

DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

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  1. CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING

    Tip:
    • If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 60 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.

    • Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after the engine warms up and check that the engine speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs

    4. Start the engine and wait for at least 15 seconds.

    5. Check that DTCs are not output.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes

      A199262E05
  2. STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK

    Tip:

    If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 60 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.

    1. Start the engine and warm it up.

    2. Turn the air conditioning system off.

    3. Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    4. Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.

    5. Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control.

    6. Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A354868E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, perform deceleration sensor zero point clear and calibration.

    Click here

Tip:

Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

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PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ECD SYSTEM)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      No ECD system DTCs are output

      A

      ECD system DTC is output

      B

    B

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPD (NE SIGNAL))

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Engine Spd (NE Signal).

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List

      Tester Display

      Engine Spd (NE Signal)

    5. Read the value displayed on the GTS screen.

      OK

      Engine speed signal is input (the speeds displayed on the tachometer and the GTS are almost the same).

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    NG
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM)

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.

    4. w/ Entry and Start System:

      Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A66-10 (NE) - A62-6 (NEO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A66-10 (NE) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-6 (NEO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)

    1. Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A66-6 (DGND) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NE SIGNAL INPUT)

    A348175C98

    *a

    Component with harness connected

    (Engine Stop and Start ECU)

    -

    -

    1. Connect an oscilloscope to terminals A66-10 (NE) and A66-6 (DGND).

    2. Start the engine.

    3. A318633E04

      Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.

      Item

      Condition

      Tester Connection

      A66-10 (NE) - A66-6 (DGND)

      Tool Setting

      5 V/DIV., 2 ms./DIV.

      Condition

      Idling with warm engine

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform)

      A

      Stuck at 0 to 1.5 V

      B

      Stuck at 8 to 14 V

      C

    A

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    C

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM

    B
  6. CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NE TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    A348175C98

    *a

    Component with harness connected

    (Engine Stop and Start ECU)

    -

    -

    1. Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A66-10 (NE) - A66-6 (DGND)

      Ignition switch ON

      8 to 14 V

      Tip:

      DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK

      NG

    OK

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM

    NG

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU