IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2799 | Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM stores this DTC when the communication line between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is malfunctioning or the communication ID of the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly do not match.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B2799 |
Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction |
One of the following conditions is met:
|
|
|
*3: w/ Blocking System
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
Engine cannot be started |
- |
DTC No. |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
B2799 |
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
1. w/o Blocking System
2. w/ Blocking System
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to the Service Bulletin.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
When using the GTS with the vehicle ignition switch off, connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Immobiliser. While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
If transponder key ECU assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Start the engine.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Tip:Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
OK
B2799 is not output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (DTC B2799 is output)
NG (Other DTCs are output)
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to the Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the A62*1 or A61*2 ECM connector.
*1: for Gasoline
*2: for Diesel
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
*A
for Gasoline
*B
for Diesel
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Result
A62-29 (IMO) - Body ground*1
A61-15 (IMO) - Body ground*2
Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
*1: for Gasoline
*2: for Diesel
Result
Result
Proceed to
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) (w/ Blocking System)
A
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) (w/o Blocking System)
B
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform (w/o Blocking System)
C
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform (w/ Blocking System)
D
B CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM)Click here
C REPLACE ECMClick here
D REPLACE ECMClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU AND ECM)
Disconnect the G58 telephone transceiver assembly connector.
Disconnect the G58 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G58-1 (BLK1) - G88-12 (EFII)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G58-7 (BLK2) - A62-29 (IMO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G58-8 (BLK3) - A62-28 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G58-2 (BLK4) - G88-13 (EFIO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G58-1 (BLK1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G58-7 (BLK2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G58-8 (BLK3) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G58-2 (BLK4) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G88-12 (EFII) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G88-13 (EFIO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A62-28 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A62-29 (IMO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.
Tip:Refer to the Service Bulletin.
Note:Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.
Refer to the Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE ECM
Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.
for 2AR-FE:
for 3ZR-FE:
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to the Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)
NG REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM)
Disconnect the G88 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A62*1 or A61*2 ECM connector.
*1: for Gasoline
*2: for Diesel
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
for Gasoline
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G88-12 (EFII) - A62-29 (IMO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G88-12 (EFII) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A62-29 (IMO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G88-13 (EFIO) - A62-28 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G88-13 (EFIO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A62-28 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for Diesel
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G88-12 (EFII) - A61-15 (IMO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G88-12 (EFII) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A61-15 (IMO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G88-13 (EFIO) - A61-16 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G88-13 (EFIO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A61-16 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.
Tip:Refer to the Service Bulletin.
Note:Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.
Refer to the Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (for 2AR-FE)
NG (for 3ZR-FAE)
NG (for 3ZR-FE)
NG (for 1AD-FTV)
NG (for 2AD-FTV)
NG (for 2AD-FHV)
OK END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE ECM
Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.
for 2AR-FE:
for 3ZR-FAE:
for 3ZR-FE:
for 1AD-FTV:
for 2AD-FTV:
for 2AD-FHV:
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to the Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)
NG REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
REPLACE ECM
Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.
for 2AR-FE:
for 3ZR-FE:
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to the Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.
Tip:Refer to the Service Bulletin.
Note:Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.
Refer to the Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
NG REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY