IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799

DTC Code DTC Name
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The ECM stores this DTC when the communication line between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is malfunctioning or the communication ID of the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly do not match.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

B2799

Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

One of the following conditions is met:

  • Error in communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

  • Error in communication lines.

  • Communication ID is different during communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

  • Harness or connector

  • Transponder key ECU assembly

  • ECM

  • Telephone transceiver assembly*3

  • DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.*1

  • After disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 10 seconds.*2

    *1: Communication starts within 3 seconds of starting the engine. If verification fails, this DTC is stored 6 seconds after communication has completed.

    *2: Communication starts within 3 seconds of turning the ignition switch to ON. If verification fails, this DTC is stored 6 seconds after communication has completed.

  • *3: w/ Blocking System

Table 1. Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

Engine cannot be started

-

Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test

DTC No.

Data List and Active Test

B2799

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

  1. 1. w/o Blocking System

    B341473E01
  2. 2. w/ Blocking System

    B278903E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to the Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

  • When using the GTS with the vehicle ignition switch off, connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Immobiliser. While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

Tip:

If transponder key ECU assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.

PROCEDURE

  1. CLEAR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Tip:

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK

      B2799 is not output.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG (DTC B2799 is output)

    NG (Other DTCs are output)

    OK

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    NG (Other DTCs are output)

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    NG (DTC B2799 is output)
  3. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG
  5. INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    1. Disconnect the A62*1 or A61*2 ECM connector.

      • *1: for Gasoline

      • *2: for Diesel

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. B340993C01

      *A

      for Gasoline

      *B

      for Diesel

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Result

      A62-29 (IMO) - Body ground*1

      A61-15 (IMO) - Body ground*2

      Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key

      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

      • *1: for Gasoline

      • *2: for Diesel

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) (w/ Blocking System)

    A

    Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) (w/o Blocking System)

    B

    Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform (w/o Blocking System)

    C

    Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform (w/ Blocking System)

    D

    B

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM)Click here

    C

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    D

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    A
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU AND ECM)

    1. Disconnect the G58 telephone transceiver assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the G58 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G58-1 (BLK1) - G88-12 (EFII)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G58-7 (BLK2) - A62-29 (IMO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G58-8 (BLK3) - A62-28 (IMI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G58-2 (BLK4) - G88-13 (EFIO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G58-1 (BLK1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G58-7 (BLK2) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G58-8 (BLK3) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G58-2 (BLK4) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G88-12 (EFII) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G88-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-28 (IMI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-29 (IMO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  7. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Note:

      Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG
  9. REPLACE ECM

    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

      for 2AR-FE:

      Click here

      for 3ZR-FE:

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the G88 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the A62*1 or A61*2 ECM connector.

      • *1: for Gasoline

      • *2: for Diesel

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      for Gasoline

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G88-12 (EFII) - A62-29 (IMO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G88-12 (EFII) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-29 (IMO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G88-13 (EFIO) - A62-28 (IMI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G88-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-28 (IMI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      for Diesel

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G88-12 (EFII) - A61-15 (IMO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G88-12 (EFII) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A61-15 (IMO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G88-13 (EFIO) - A61-16 (IMI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G88-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A61-16 (IMI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  13. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Note:

      Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG (for 2AR-FE)

    NG (for 3ZR-FAE)

    NG (for 3ZR-FE)

    NG (for 1AD-FTV)

    NG (for 2AD-FTV)

    NG (for 2AD-FHV)

    OK

    END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG (for 2AR-FE)

    REPLACE ECM

    NG (for 3ZR-FAE)

    REPLACE ECM

    NG (for 3ZR-FE)

    REPLACE ECM

    NG (for 1AD-FTV)

    REPLACE ECM

    NG (for 2AD-FTV)

    REPLACE ECM

    NG (for 2AD-FHV)

    REPLACE ECM

  15. REPLACE ECM

    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

      for 2AR-FE:

      Click here

      for 3ZR-FAE:

      Click here

      for 3ZR-FE:

      Click here

      for 1AD-FTV:

      Click here

      for 2AD-FTV:

      Click here

      for 2AD-FHV:

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  16. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  17. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

  18. REPLACE ECM

    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

      for 2AR-FE:

      Click here

      for 3ZR-FE:

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  19. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  20. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG
  21. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Note:

      Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  22. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY