AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM(for Automatic Air Conditioning System), Diagnostic DTC:B1423/23
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B1423/23 | Pressure Sensor Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored if refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side is extremely low (176 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm2, 26 psi) or less) or extremely high (3025 kPa (30.8 kgf/cm2, 439 psi) or more). The air conditioner pressure sensor, which is installed on the pipe on the high pressure side to detect refrigerant pressure, sends a refrigerant pressure signal to the air conditioning amplifier assembly. The air conditioning amplifier assembly converts this signal to a pressure value according to the sensor characteristics and uses it to control the compressor.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Memory |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
B1423/23 |
Pressure Sensor Circuit |
|
|
- |
- |
The air conditioning amplifier assembly stores the DTC of the respective malfunction if it has occurred for the period of time indicated in the brackets.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the battery is disconnected or the air conditioning amplifier assembly is replaced, be sure to perform servo motor initialization.
If DTC B1423 and B14B8 are output at the same time, troubleshoot for DTC B1423 first.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Conditioner Pressure Sensor)
Disconnect the air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
A34-3 (+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
4.75 to 5.25 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Conditioner Pressure Sensor)
Disconnect the A34 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A34-1 (-) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here
-
CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with the connectors still connected.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
G81-9 (PRE) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
A/C switch off
0.62 to 4.73 V
Tip:If the measured voltage is not within the normal range, there may be a malfunction in the air conditioning amplifier assembly, air conditioner pressure sensor, or wire harness. It is also possible that the amount of refrigerant may not be appropriate.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here
-
CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)
Measure the voltage when the following conditions are satisfied.
Item
Condition
Vehicle Doors
Fully open
Temperature Setting
MAX COLD
Blower Speed
Hi
A/C Switch
On
R/F Switch
Recirculation
Interior Temperature
25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
Engine Speed
2000 rpm
Note:If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes extremely high during the inspection (if the voltage exceeds 4.8 V), the fail-safe function stops compressor operation. Therefore, measure the voltage before the fail-safe operation.
It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the problem symptom may recur after a while.
Tip:When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
G81-9 (PRE) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
A/C switch on
0.62 to 4.73 V
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC)
A
OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table)
B
NG
C
C CHECK COOLING FAN SYSTEMClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the G81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
Disconnect the A34 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A34-3 (+) - G81-10 (S5-3)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G81-10 (S5-3) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the G81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
Disconnect the A34 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A34-1 (-) - G81-13 (SG-2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G81-13 (SG-2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the G81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
Disconnect the A34 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A34-2 (PR) - G81-9 (PRE)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G81-9 (PRE) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK FOR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK
Install a manifold gauge set.
Recover the refrigerant from the air conditioning system using a refrigerant recovery unit.
Evacuate the air conditioning system and check that vacuum can be maintained in it.
Tip:If vacuum cannot be maintained in the air conditioning system, refrigerant may be leaking from it. In this case, it is necessary to repair or replace the leaking part of the air conditioning system.
OK
Vacuum can be maintained in the air conditioning system.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAKClick here
CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT
Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant.
for HFC-134a (R134a):Click here
for HFO-1234yf (R1234yf):Click here
Tip:If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for DTC.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied.
Item
Condition
Vehicle Doors
Fully open
Temperature Setting
MAX COLD
Blower Speed
Hi
A/C Switch
On
R/F Switch
Recirculation
Interior Temperature
25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
Engine Speed
2000 rpm
Note:If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be set. It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be set after the air conditioning operates for a while.
If the DTC was stored due to an insufficient or excessive amount of refrigerant, the problem may have been solved after performing the previous step. However, the root cause of insufficient refrigerant may be refrigerant leaks. The root cause of excessive refrigerant may be adding refrigerant when the level was insufficient. Therefore, identify and repair the area where refrigerant leaks from as necessary.
Tip:When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
OK
DTC B1423/23 is not output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END
NG CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSORClick here
REPAIR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK
Identify the area where refrigerant leaks from.
for HFC-134a (R134a):Click here
for HFO-1234yf (R1234yf):Click here
Repair the identified area of the air conditioning system.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT
for HFC-134a (R134a):Click here
for HFO-1234yf (R1234yf):Click here
CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR
Install a manifold gauge set.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G81-9 (PRE) - G81-13 (SG-2)
Engine running
Air conditioning system operating
Refrigerant pressure:(below 3025 kPa [30.8 kgf/cm2, 439 psi] and higher than 176 kPa [1.8 kgf/cm2, 26 psi])
0.62 to 4.73 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK COOLING FAN SYSTEM
Check that the cooling fan(s) operates normally.
for 2AD-FHV (w/ Towing Package):Click here
for 2AD-FHV (w/o Towing Package):Click here
for 2AD-FTV (w/ Towing Package):Click here
for 2AD-FTV (w/o Towing Package):Click here
for 2AR-FE:Click here
for 3ZR-FAE:Click here
for 3ZR-FE:Click here
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG GO TO COOLING FAN SYSTEM
for 2AD-FHV (w/ Towing Package):Click here
for 2AD-FHV (w/o Towing Package):Click here
for 2AD-FTV (w/ Towing Package):Click here
for 2AD-FTV (w/o Towing Package):Click here
for 2AR-FE:Click here
for 3ZR-FAE:Click here
for 3ZR-FE:Click here
CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT
Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant.
for HFC-134a (R134a):Click here
for HFO-1234yf (R1234yf):Click here
Tip:If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for DTC.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied.
Item
Condition
Vehicle Doors
Fully open
Temperature Setting
MAX COLD
Blower Speed
Hi
A/C Switch
On
R/F Switch
Recirculation
Interior Temperature
25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
Engine Speed
2000 rpm
Note:If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be set. It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be set after the air conditioning operates for a while.
Tip:When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for DTC. If the DTC is not output after this work, it indicates that the cooler dryer in the condenser is not able to absorb moisture in the refrigerant cycle. It is necessary to replace the cooler dryer in order to complete the repair.
OK
DTC B1423/23 is not output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE COOLER CONDENSER ASSEMBLY
for 2WW:Click here
for 2AD-FHV, 2AD-FTV:Click here
for 3ZR-FE, 3ZR-FAE, 2AR-FE:Click here
REPLACE COOLER EXPANSION VALVE
Replace the cooler expansion valve with a new one.
Tip:Replace the cooler expansion valve with a new one because the expansion valve is either stuck or clogged.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT
Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant.
for HFC-134a (R134a):Click here
for HFO-1234yf (R1234yf):Click here
Tip:If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for DTC.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied.
Item
Condition
Vehicle Doors
Fully open
Temperature Setting
MAX COLD
Blower Speed
Hi
A/C Switch
On
R/F Switch
Recirculation
Interior Temperature
25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
Engine Speed
2000 rpm
Note:If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be set. It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be set after the air conditioning operates for a while.
Tip:When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
If refrigerant pressure is not normal after replacing the expansion valve with a normal one, the condenser or pipes may be clogged due to dirt, dust or other foreign matter. In this case, clean or replace the condenser or pipes.
OK
DTC B1423/23 is not output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (COOLER EXPANSION VALVE IS DEFECTIVE)
NG CLEAN OR REPLACE COOLER CONDENSER ASSEMBLY