ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0522 and P0523
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0522 | Engine Oil Pressure Sensor / Switch Low |
| P0523 | Engine Oil Pressure Sensor / Switch High |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0524.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0522 |
Engine Oil Pressure Sensor / Switch Low |
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic): (a) Ignition switch is ON. (b) Oil pressure sender gauge assembly voltage is 0.05 V or less. |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
P0523 |
Engine Oil Pressure Sensor / Switch High |
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic): (a) Ignition switch is ON. (b) Oil pressure sender gauge assembly voltage is 4.6 V or higher. |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0522 P0523 |
Engine Oil Pressure |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0522 |
Idling for 5 second |
P0523 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the oil pressure sender gauge assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B66-3 (VC) - B76-93 (VPOP)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B66-2 (VOUT) - B76-116 (POP)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B66-1 (GND) - B76-70 (EPOP)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B66-3 (VC) or B76-93 (VPOP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B66-2 (VOUT) or B76-116 (POP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Oil Pressure Sender Gauge Assembly)
Disconnect the oil pressure sender gauge assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B66-3 (VC) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
-
REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY
Replace the oil pressure sender gauge assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0522 OR P0523)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Start the engine and idle it for 5 second or more.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0522 or P0523 is output
A
DTC is not output
B
B END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Start the engine and idle it for 5 second or more.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END