SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P23AA72, P2C2972

DTC Code DTC Name
P23AA72 Turbocharger/Supercharger Bypass Valve "A" Actuator Stuck Open
P2C2972 Turbocharger/Supercharger Bypass Valve "B" Actuator Stuck Open

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P003312.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P23AA72 Turbocharger/Supercharger Bypass Valve "A" Actuator Stuck Open

Either of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic).


  1. Both of the following conditions are met:


    • Accelerator pedal is fully released while the vehicle is stopped after engine warm-up

    • Counter-electromotive force is not generated in the operation current when the air by-pass valve assembly (bank 1) is opened

  2. Both of the following conditions are met:


    • Boost pressure is at or above a specified value

    • The difference between intake air flow of bank 1 and bank 2 is equal to or higher than the threshold


  • Open or short in air by-pass valve assembly (bank 1) circuit

  • Air by-pass valve assembly (bank 1)

  • EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay

  • ECM

- DTC stored SAE: P23AA
P2C2972 Turbocharger/Supercharger Bypass Valve "B" Actuator Stuck Open

Either of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic).


  1. Both of the following conditions are met:


    • Accelerator pedal is fully released while the vehicle is stopped after engine warm-up

    • Counter-electromotive force is not generated in the operation current when the air by-pass valve assembly (bank 2) is opened

  2. Both of the following conditions are met:


    • Boost pressure is at or above a specified value

    • The difference between intake air flow of bank 1 and bank 2 is equal to or higher than the threshold


  • Open or short in air by-pass valve assembly (bank 2) circuit

  • Air by-pass valve assembly (bank 2)

  • EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay

  • ECM

- DTC stored SAE: P2C29

MONITOR DESCRIPTION



CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

  6. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  7. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  8. Turn the GTS on.

  9. Start the engine.

  10. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

  12. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  14. Input the DTC: P23AA72 or P2C2972.

  15. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P003312.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips


  • Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.

    *: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.

  • Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.

    DTC Suspected Area
    P23AA72 Bank 1
    P2C2972 Bank 2

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P23AA72 OR P2C2972)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P23AA72 or P2C2972 is output A
      Both DTC P23AA72 and P2C2972 are output B
      DTC P23AA72 or P2C2972 and other DTCs are output C

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P23AA72 or P2C2972 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    C
    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR BYPASS VALVE OR ACTIVATE THE AIR BYPASS VALVE BANK2)


    1. Remove the air by-pass valve assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Do not disconnect the connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Air Bypass Valve.


      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Activate the Air Bypass Valve
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Air Bypass Valve Bank2.


      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Activate the Air Bypass Valve Bank2
    7. Check that the air by-pass valve assembly moves according to the Active Test.

      OK
      Air by-pass valve assembly moves according to the Active Test
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P23AA72 OR P2C2972)


    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P23AA72 or P2C2972.

    4. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      NORMAL

      (DTCs are not output)

      A

      ABNORMAL

      (DTC P23AA72 or P2C2972 is output)

      B

    A
    B
  5. INSPECT AIR BY-PASS VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the air by-pass valve assembly, referring to the On-vehicle Inspection for Air by-pass Valve Assembly.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the air by-pass valve assembly, referring to the Inspection for Air by-pass Valve Assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR BY-PASS VALVE ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the air by-pass valve assembly connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D36-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D38-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR BY-PASS VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the air by-pass valve assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D36-2 (ABV) - D1-30 (ABV) Always Below 1 Ω
      D38-2 (ABV2) - D1-29 (ABV2) Always Below 1 Ω
      D36-2 (ABV) or D1-30 (ABV) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D38-2 (ABV2) or D1-29 (ABV2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY


    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)

    B006FHSC01
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
    *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 3 Relay

    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - AIR BY-PASS VALVE ASSEMBLY)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay, A/F HTR relay, VVT NO. 1 relay and VVT NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Remove the A/F HTR relay, VVT NO. 1 relay and VVT NO. 2 relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.

    2. Disconnect the air by-pass valve assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - D36-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - D38-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) or D36-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) or D38-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  12. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. READ OUTPUT DTC


    1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

    2. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    3. Start the engine and wait 1 minute or more.

      Tech Tips

      At this time, waste gate valve and air by-pass valve active detection is performed to check for malfunctions in the waste gate valve and air by-pass valve system.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    6. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTCs are output B

    B
    A
  14. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM (AIR SUCTION)


    1. Check that there is no air suction from each part of the intake system while idling (disconnected vacuum hoses, vacuum suction from gaskets).

      Click here

      OK
      No air suction.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM


    1. Check that there is no blockage in the intake system.

      Click here

      Tech Tips


      • If there is a difference in the values for the Data List items "Boost Pressure Sensor" and "Boost Pressure Sensor2" only in the boost range, the turbocharger may be the cause of the malfunction.

      • Comparing the output values for the Data List items "MAF Sensor Bank1", "MAF Sensor Bank2", "Boost Pressure Sensor" and "Boost Pressure Sensor2" can be useful when troubleshooting.

      • If there is no foreign matter in the intake system components, check the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and remove any foreign matter. If the foreign matter cannot be removed, replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

        Click here

    2. Check the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.

      Tech Tips

      If there is any dirt or clogging in the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly, clean or replace it.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM


    1. Check for clogging in the exhaust system.

      Tech Tips


      • Clogging in the exhaust system can cause a catalyst erosion or clogging. Therefore, remove the exhaust system by performing a visual check.

      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P23AA72 AND/OR P2C2972)

    B006GVSE01

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Accelerate up to 30 km/h, change the shift position to 2nd gear and then drive for 5 seconds or more with the accelerator pedal completely depressed [A].

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [B].

    6. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT