CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0720 and P0722

DTC Code DTC Name
P0720 Output Speed Sensor Circuit
P0722 Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal

DESCRIPTION

The ECM receives a signal from the secondary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NOUT)) installed in the continuously variable transaxle and determines the output shaft speed in order to control the gear ratio.

The transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) detects the continuously variable transaxle output shaft speed and sends a signal to the ECM.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0720

Output Speed Sensor Circuit

  1. Diagnosis Condition

    • A transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) signal malfunction is not detected.

  2. Malfunction Status

    • The transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) output voltage is less than 0.1 V, or higher than 1.9 V.

  3. Malfunction Time

    • 2 seconds

  4. Other

    • 1-trip detection logic

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission revolution sensor (NOUT)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0722

Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal

  1. Diagnosis Condition

    • The vehicle is driven with the shift lever in D, the output shaft speed is 300 rpm or more, and no malfunctions are detected in the park/neutral position switch.

  2. Malfunction Status

    • The speed indicated by the transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) is less than 300 rpm.

  3. Malfunction Time

    • 2 seconds

  4. Other

    • 1-trip detection logic

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission revolution sensor (NOUT)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM receives a signal from the secondary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NOUT)) installed in the continuously variable transaxle and determines the output shaft speed in order to control the gear ratio.

If the ECM detects no signal from the secondary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NOUT)) even while the vehicle is moving, it will determine that there is a malfunction in the secondary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NOUT)). The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C264273E21

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NOUT) AND NOUT SENSOR VOLTAGE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.

    5. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      SPD (NOUT)

      Secondary pulley speed (NOUT)

      min.: 0 rpm

      max.: 12750 rpm

      • 0 rpm: Vehicle stopped

      • Approximately 3000 rpm: Vehicle cruising at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph)

      Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.

      NOUT Sensor Voltage

      Secondary pulley speed (NOUT) sensor output voltage

      min.: 0.000 V

      max.: 4.999 V

      0.6 to 1.5 V: Engine idling (Vehicle stopped with shift lever in P or N)

      -

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Data display is not within Normal Condition range

    A

    Data display is within Normal Condition range

    B

    B

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    A
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NOUT)

    1. Remove the transmission revolution sensor (NOUT).

    2. Connect the battery to the sensor as shown in the illustration.

      C154686C38

      *1

      Battery

      *2

      Ammeter

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Revolution Sensor (NOUT))

      *b

      Magnet

      *c

      5 mm or less

      -

      -

    3. Wave a magnetic object left and right in front of the transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) tip (5 mm (0.197 in.) or less) to change the high/low signals while measuring the current.

      Note:

      Make sure to wave the magnetic object during the inspection. The current will not change without waving the magnetic object as indicated by the arrow in the illustration.

    4. Measure the current according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Current

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (NOTO) - 2 (NOTB)

      Low signal

      4 to 8 mA

      1 (NOTO) - 2 (NOTB)

      High signal

      12 to 16 mA

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NOUT)

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NOUT) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the B112 transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) connector.

    2. Disconnect the B31 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B112-1 (NOTO) - B31-129 (NOTO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B112-2 (NOTB) - B31-130 (NOTB)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B112-1 (NOTO) or B31-129 (NOTO) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B112-2 (NOTB) or B31-130 (NOTB) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    4. Connect the B31 ECM connector.

    5. Connect the B112 transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NOUT) - ECM)

    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.

    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  6. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.

    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END