AIRBAG SYSTEM(w/o Occupant Classification System) SRS Warning Light Remains ON
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| SRS Warning Light Remains ON |
DESCRIPTION
The SRS warning light is located in the combination meter assembly.
When the SRS is normal, the SRS warning light comes on for approximately 6 seconds after the ignition switch is turned from off to ON, and then goes off automatically.
If there is a malfunction in the SRS, the SRS warning light comes on to inform the driver of a problem.
When terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 are connected, DTCs are output by the blinking of the SRS warning light.
The SRS is equipped with a voltage-increase circuit (DC-DC converter) in the airbag sensor assembly in case the source voltage drops.
When the battery voltage drops, the voltage-increase circuit (DC-DC converter) functions to increase the voltage of the SRS to normal voltage.
A malfunction in this circuit is not recorded in the airbag sensor assembly. The SRS warning light automatically goes off when the source voltage returns to normal.
The signal to illuminate the SRS warning light is transmitted from the airbag sensor assembly to the combination meter assembly through the CAN communication system.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal while performing repairs, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
After replacing the airbag sensor assembly, refer to initialization.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check if a CAN communication DTC is output.
for LHD with central gateway ECU
for RHD with central gateway ECU
for LHD without central gateway ECU
for RHD without central gateway ECU
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are output
DTC is not output
DTCs are output GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
for LHD with central gateway ECU
for RHD with central gateway ECU
for LHD without central gateway ECU
for RHD without central gateway ECU
CHECK BATTERY
Measure the voltage of the battery.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE OR RECHARGE BATTERY
CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
Check that the connectors are properly connected to the airbag sensor assembly and combination meter assembly.
Result
Proceed to
The connectors are properly connected
The connectors are not properly connected
The connectors are not properly connected CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Airbag Sensor Assembly)
Disconnect the connectors from the airbag sensor assembly.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Operate all the components of the electrical system (defogger, wipers, headlights, heater blower, etc.).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
G92-21 (IG2) - G92-25 (E1)
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
G92-21 (IG2) - G92-26 (E2)
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G92-25 (E1) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
G92-26 (E2) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Combination Meter Assembly)
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
Disconnect the G16 connector from the combination meter assembly.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G16-39 (IG+) - G16-21 (ET)
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
G16-40 (B) - G16-21 (ET)
Always
11 to 14 V
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G16-21 (ET) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
CHECK SRS WARNING LIGHT (SHORT TO GROUND)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
Connect the connector to the combination meter assembly.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check the SRS warning light condition.
OK
After the primary check period, the SRS warning light goes off for approximately 10 seconds and then remains on.
Tip:The primary check period is approximately 6 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to ON.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG