ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P20CD
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P20CD | Open in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
*1 |
Exhaust Fuel Addition Injector Assembly |
*2 |
Turbocharger Sub-assembly |
*3 |
DPF Catalytic Converter |
*4 |
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor |
*5 |
Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor (B1S1) |
*6 |
No. 2 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor (B1S2) |
*7 |
No. 3 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor (B1S3) |
*8 |
ECM |
*a |
Exhaust Gas |
- |
- |
The exhaust fuel addition injector assembly is mounted on the outlet of the turbocharger sub-assembly, and low pressure fuel is supplied to the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly by the feed pump in the supply pump assembly. The exhaust fuel addition injector assembly adds fuel by a control signal from the ECM.
This injector is used for two different controls: PM forced regeneration and PM reduction.
During PM forced regeneration, the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly adds fuel to raise the catalyst temperature.
In the other control, the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly helps the air fuel ratio become rich. As a result, PM in the exhaust gas will be reduced in response to the rich air fuel ratio.
For more information on the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly and DPF catalyst, refer to the following procedures.
If DTC P20CD is present, refer to the DTC table for Diesel Particulate Filter System.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P20CD |
Open in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit |
With the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly off, the FIVO output is high for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC P200C, P200E, P20CF and/or P2428 will be present if there is an open malfunction in the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly circuit.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
In order to detect abnormality in the fuel addition injector assembly, an internal CPU of the ECM monitors injection command (FIV) signals and injection confirmation (FIVO) signals. The FIV signal is sent from the CPU to the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly via a drive circuit inside the ECM. The FIVO signal, which is originally output current from the internal drive circuit of the ECM, is transmitted to the CPU via a monitor circuit. By receiving the FIVO signal, the ECM judges that the current has been applied to the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly.
This DTC will be set if the ECM judges that the number of signals of the FIV and FIVO are inconsistent.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P20CD |
Ignition switch ON for 3 seconds |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
INSPECT EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)
Inspect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Exhaust Fuel Addition Injector Assembly)
Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B155-2 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B155-1 (FIV) - B164-105 (FIV)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B155-1 (FIV) or B164-105 (FIV) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Tip:If the voltage at the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector is not 11 to 14 V, repair or replace the harness and connector between the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly and EFI-MAIN relay (including the EFI NO. 1 fuse).
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
REPLACE EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Replace the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here