SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P070513 and P070562

DTC Code DTC Name
P070513 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open
P070562 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

DESCRIPTION

The park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position and sends a signal to the ECM.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P070513

Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open

All switches are off simultaneously for NSW, P, R, N and D for 1 minute or more (2 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in park/neutral position switch assembly circuit

  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0705

P070562

Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

Either of the following condition A or B is met (2 trip detection logic):

A. One of the following conditions (a), (b) or (c) is met for 2 seconds or more:

(a) Any 2 or more of the following signals are ON simultaneously:

  • P input signal

  • R input signal

  • D input signal

(b) Any 2 or more of the following signals are ON simultaneously:

  • N input signal

  • R input signal

  • D input signal

(c) Any 2 or more of the following signals are ON simultaneously:

  • NSW input signal

  • R input signal

  • D input signal

B. Any of the following conditions is met for 2 seconds or more with the shift lever in M:

  • NSW input signal is ON

  • P input signal is ON

  • N input signal is ON

  • R input signal is ON

  • Open or short in park/neutral position switch assembly circuit

  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • Open or short in transmission control switch circuit

  • Transmission control switch (transmission floor shift assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0705

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate a problem with the park/neutral position switch assembly and the wire harness in the park/neutral position switch assembly circuit.

The park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position and sends a signal to the ECM.

For security, the park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.

The park/neutral position switch assembly sends a signal to the ECM according to the shift lever position (P, R, N, D, or M). The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously. The ECM will then illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components

Park/Neutral position switch assembly

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  6. Move the shift lever to R and wait 2 seconds or more.

  7. Move the shift lever to N and wait 2 seconds or more.

  8. Move the shift lever to D and wait 2 seconds or more.

  9. Move the shift lever to M and wait 2 seconds or more.

  10. Move the shift lever to P and wait 2 seconds or more.

  11. Wait 1 minute or more.

  12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

  13. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  14. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  15. Input the DTC: P070513 or P070562.

  16. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A349645E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:

Using the GTS to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may by discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.

  1. DATA LIST

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Shift SW Status (P Range), Shift SW Status (R Range), Shift SW Status (N Range), Shift SW Status (S Range) and Shift SW Status (D Range).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Shift SW Status (P Range)

      Shift SW Status (R Range)

      Shift SW Status (N Range)

      Shift SW Status (S Range)

      Shift SW Status (D Range)

    5. Read the Data List displayed on the GTS.

      GTS Display

      Measurement Item/Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Shift SW Status (R Range)

      Park/Neutral position switch assembly status:

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in R

      • OFF: Shift lever not in R

      When shift lever position displayed on GTS differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect

      Shift SW Status (P Range)

      Park/Neutral position switch assembly status:

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in P

      • OFF: Shift lever not in P

      When shift lever position displayed on GTS differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect

      Shift SW Status (N Range)

      Park/Neutral position switch assembly status:

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in N

      • OFF: Shift lever not in N

      When shift lever position displayed on GTS differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect

      Shift SW Status (S Range)

      Transmission control switch status:

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in M

      • OFF: Shift lever not in M

      -

      Shift SW Status (D Range)

      Park/Neutral position switch assembly status:

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in D or M

      • OFF: Shift lever not in D or M

      When shift lever position displayed on GTS differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL POSITION SW AND SHIFT SW STATUS)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Neutral Position SW and Shift SW Status (P, R, N and D Range).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Neutral Position SW

      Shift SW Status (P Range)

      Shift SW Status (R Range)

      Shift SW Status (N Range)

      Shift SW Status (D Range)

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      OK

      GTS Display

      Shift Lever Position

      Specified Condition

      Neutral Position SW

      P or N

      ON

      Except P or N

      OFF

      Shift SW Status (P Range)

      P

      ON

      Except P

      OFF

      Shift SW Status (R Range)

      R

      ON

      Except R

      OFF

      Shift SW Status (N Range)

      N

      ON

      Except N

      OFF

      Shift SW Status (D Range)

      D or M

      ON

      Except D or M

      OFF

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)Click here

    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SW STATUS (S RANGE))

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Shift SW Status (S Range).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Shift SW Status (S Range)

    5. Read the Data List displayed on the GTS.

      OK

      GTS Display

      Shift Lever Position

      Specified Condition

      Shift SW Status (S Range)

      M

      ON

      Except M

      OFF

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    NG
  3. INSPECT TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    1. Inspect the transmission control switch.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    OK
  4. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    A352211C02

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Transmission Control Switch)

    1. Disconnect the transmission control switch connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E29-4 (IG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the transmission control switch connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E29-5 (S) - A173-59 (S)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E29-5 (S) or A173-59 (S) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  6. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    A194118C22

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B110-1 (RB) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    OK
  7. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B110-4 (B) - A173-57 (NSW)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B110-7 (DL) - B208-34 (D)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B110-8 (NL) - B208-65 (N)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B110-2 (RL) - B208-35 (R)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B110-3 (PL) - B208-64 (P)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B110-4 (B) or A173-57 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B110-7 (DL) or B208-34 (D) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B110-8 (NL) or B208-65 (N) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B110-2 (RL) or B208-35 (R) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B110-3 (PL) or B208-64 (P) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR