SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P070513 and P070562
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P070513 | Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open |
| P070562 | Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure |
DESCRIPTION
The park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position and sends a signal to the ECM.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P070513 |
Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open |
All switches are off simultaneously for NSW, P, R, N and D for 1 minute or more (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P0705 |
P070562 |
Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure |
Either of the following condition A or B is met (2 trip detection logic): A. One of the following conditions (a), (b) or (c) is met for 2 seconds or more: (a) Any 2 or more of the following signals are ON simultaneously:
(b) Any 2 or more of the following signals are ON simultaneously:
(c) Any 2 or more of the following signals are ON simultaneously:
B. Any of the following conditions is met for 2 seconds or more with the shift lever in M:
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P0705 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
These DTCs indicate a problem with the park/neutral position switch assembly and the wire harness in the park/neutral position switch assembly circuit.
The park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position and sends a signal to the ECM.
For security, the park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.
The park/neutral position switch assembly sends a signal to the ECM according to the shift lever position (P, R, N, D, or M). The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously. The ECM will then illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required Sensors/Components |
Park/Neutral position switch assembly |
Frequency of Operation |
Continuous |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Move the shift lever to R and wait 2 seconds or more.
Move the shift lever to N and wait 2 seconds or more.
Move the shift lever to D and wait 2 seconds or more.
Move the shift lever to M and wait 2 seconds or more.
Move the shift lever to P and wait 2 seconds or more.
Wait 1 minute or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P070513 or P070562.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit
Tip:If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Using the GTS to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may by discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.
DATA LIST
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Shift SW Status (P Range), Shift SW Status (R Range), Shift SW Status (N Range), Shift SW Status (S Range) and Shift SW Status (D Range).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Shift SW Status (P Range)
Shift SW Status (R Range)
Shift SW Status (N Range)
Shift SW Status (S Range)
Shift SW Status (D Range)
Read the Data List displayed on the GTS.
GTS Display
Measurement Item/Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Shift SW Status (R Range)
Park/Neutral position switch assembly status:
ON or OFF
ON: Shift lever in R
OFF: Shift lever not in R
When shift lever position displayed on GTS differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect
Shift SW Status (P Range)
Park/Neutral position switch assembly status:
ON or OFF
ON: Shift lever in P
OFF: Shift lever not in P
When shift lever position displayed on GTS differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect
Shift SW Status (N Range)
Park/Neutral position switch assembly status:
ON or OFF
ON: Shift lever in N
OFF: Shift lever not in N
When shift lever position displayed on GTS differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect
Shift SW Status (S Range)
Transmission control switch status:
ON or OFF
ON: Shift lever in M
OFF: Shift lever not in M
-
Shift SW Status (D Range)
Park/Neutral position switch assembly status:
ON or OFF
ON: Shift lever in D or M
OFF: Shift lever not in D or M
When shift lever position displayed on GTS differs from actual position, adjustment of park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL POSITION SW AND SHIFT SW STATUS)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Neutral Position SW and Shift SW Status (P, R, N and D Range).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Neutral Position SW
Shift SW Status (P Range)
Shift SW Status (R Range)
Shift SW Status (N Range)
Shift SW Status (D Range)
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
OK
GTS Display
Shift Lever Position
Specified Condition
Neutral Position SW
P or N
ON
Except P or N
OFF
Shift SW Status (P Range)
P
ON
Except P
OFF
Shift SW Status (R Range)
R
ON
Except R
OFF
Shift SW Status (N Range)
N
ON
Except N
OFF
Shift SW Status (D Range)
D or M
ON
Except D or M
OFF
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SW STATUS (S RANGE))
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Shift SW Status (S Range).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Shift SW Status (S Range)
Read the Data List displayed on the GTS.
OK
GTS Display
Shift Lever Position
Specified Condition
Shift SW Status (S Range)
M
ON
Except M
OFF
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
Inspect the transmission control switch.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Control Switch)
Disconnect the transmission control switch connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E29-4 (IG) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
Disconnect the transmission control switch connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E29-5 (S) - A173-59 (S)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E29-5 (S) or A173-59 (S) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B110-1 (RB) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B110-4 (B) - A173-57 (NSW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B110-7 (DL) - B208-34 (D)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B110-8 (NL) - B208-65 (N)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B110-2 (RL) - B208-35 (R)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B110-3 (PL) - B208-64 (P)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B110-4 (B) or A173-57 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B110-7 (DL) or B208-34 (D) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B110-8 (NL) or B208-65 (N) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B110-2 (RL) or B208-35 (R) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B110-3 (PL) or B208-64 (P) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR