SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0171 and P0172
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0171 | System Too Lean (Bank 1) |
| P0172 | System Too Rich (Bank 1) |
DESCRIPTION
The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection duration. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0171 |
System Too Lean (Bank 1) |
With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the lean side (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0172 |
System Too Rich (Bank 1) |
With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the rich side (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
When DTC P0171 is stored, the actual air fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P0172 is stored, the actual air fuel ratio is on the rich side.
If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air fuel ratio is lean and DTC P0171 may be stored. The MIL is then illuminated.
When the total of the short-term and long-term fuel trim values is within the malfunction threshold (and the engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C [167°F]), the system is functioning normally.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under closed loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the fuel injection volumes estimated by the ECM also affect the average fuel trim learned value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learned value of the air fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learned value exceeds the malfunction thresholds, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and stores a DTC.
Example:
The average fuel trim learned value is more than +35% or less than -49%, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on. [A]
Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature 75°C (167°F) or higher) with all the accessories switched off. [B]
With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more. [C]
Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 100 km/h (37 and 62 mph) for 5 minutes or more [D].
Note:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0031 (Click here).
Refer to DTC P0102 (Click here).
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0171 or P0172 is output
A
DTC P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
Check the PCV hose connections.
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (Click here).
OK
No leaks in intake system.
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
Data List Display
AFS Voltage B1S1
O2S B1S2
Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the 12.5% or -12.5% button to change the fuel injection volume).
Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the GTS.
Tip:The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
GTS Display (Sensor)
Injection Volume
Status
Voltage
AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)
12.5%
Rich
Below 3.1 V
-12.5%
Lean
Higher than 3.4 V
O2S B1S2
(Heated oxygen)
12.5%
Rich
Higher than 0.55 V
-12.5%
Lean
Below 0.4 V
Result
Status AFS Voltage B1S1
Status O2S B1S2
Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition
Suspected Trouble Area
Proceed to
Lean/Rich
Lean/Rich
Normal
-
A
Lean
Lean
Actual air fuel ratio lean
PCV valve and hose
PCV hose connections
Fuel injector assembly blockage
Gas leak from exhaust system
Intake system
Fuel pressure
Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Rich
Rich
Actual air fuel ratio rich
Fuel injector assembly leak or blockage
Gas leak from exhaust system
Ignition system
Fuel pressure
Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Lean
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
Air fuel ratio sensor
B
Rich
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
Air fuel ratio sensor
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
Tip:Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2] (Click here).
B INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Coolant Temp
Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
GTS Display
Condition
Specified Condition
Coolant Temp
Cold engine
Same as ambient air temperature
Warm engine
Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAF)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Engine Speed
MAF
Coolant Temp
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard
GTS Display
Condition
Specified Condition
MAF
Shift lever position: N
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
Between 6.5 gm/s and 10.5 gm/s
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)Click here
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
Perform a spark test (Click here).
Tip:If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
Check the injection and volume.
Tip:Refer to the fuel injector assembly inspection procedure (Click here).
If the fuel injector assemblies malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)Click here
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor (Click here).
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B7-2 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - EFI-MAIN NO.1 RELAY)
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B7-1 (HA1A) - B75-23 (HA1A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B7-1 (HA1A) or B75-23 (HA1A) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (Click here).
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0171 or P0172 is output
A
DTC is not output
B
B END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM (Click here).
Tip:Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0171 or P0172 is output
A
DTC is not output
B
B END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B1-5 (VG) - B75-91 (VG)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B1-4 (E2G) - B75-92 (E2G)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B1-5 (VG) or B75-91 (VG) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (Click here).
Tip:If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (Click here).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC is not output
A
DTC P0171 or P0172 is output
B
A END