STOP AND START SYSTEM(for 3ZR-FAE), Diagnostic DTC:P1545
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1545 | Starter Maintenance |
DESCRIPTION
When the number of starter operations reaches the maximum number, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P1545 and blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light. When the STA signal detected by the ECM and by the engine stop and start ECU do not match, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P1545 and blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1545 |
Starter Maintenance |
Both of the following conditions are met (1 trip detection logic):
Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Blinks |
DTC stored |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.
-
Tip:
If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 60 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.
Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after it is warmed up and check that the engine idle speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.
CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
for CVT:
Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.
for Manual Transaxle:
Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.
Keep the engine stopped by stop and start control for 1 second or more. (for CVT: Keep the shift lever in D.)
for CVT:
Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine.
for Manual Transaxle:
Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.
Tip:If the engine cranks slowly when the engine is restarted, it can be determined that the battery voltage is low.
Check that no DTCs are output.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes
STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
Tip:If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 60 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the air conditioning system off.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
for CVT:
Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.
for Manual Transaxle:
Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.
Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control. (for CVT: Keep the shift lever in D.)
for CVT:
Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine.
for Manual Transaxle:
Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
for CVT:
When replacing the engine stop and start ECU with a new one, make sure to download the previous status (number of starter operations) of the old engine stop and start ECU. After replacing the engine stop and start ECU, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 20 seconds, then confirm that "OK" is displayed for the Data List item "Oper Prohibition (O/P Air Bleeding)". Then upload the previous status (number of starter operations) to the engine stop and start ECU.
for Manual Transaxle:
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the starter assembly, perform initialization of the number of starter operations stored in the engine stop and start ECU.
for CVT:
When the starter assembly is replaced, "ST NO. 1 relay" and "ST NO. 2 relay" must be also replaced.
for Manual Transaxle:
When the starter assembly is replaced, "ST NO. 1 relay" must be also replaced.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.
When the ECM is replaced on a vehicle with a non-specified battery, it is necessary to perform battery type switching.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER OPERATION #)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Starter Operation #.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display
Starter Operation #
Result
Result
Proceed to
380000 or more
(Displays 1000000 or more)*
A
Below 380000
B
Tip:*: If "Starter Operation #" displays 1000000 or more, it is necessary to replace the engine stop and start ECU as there is an internal malfunction in the ECU.
B READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE STARTER SIGNAL)Click here
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
Replace the starter assembly
Tip:for CVT:
When the starter assembly is replaced, "ST NO. 1 relay" and "ST NO. 2 relay" must be also replaced.
for Manual Transaxle:
When the starter assembly is replaced, "ST NO. 1 relay" must be also replaced.
If "Starter Operation #" displays 1000000 or more, the engine stop and start ECU must also be replaced.
Clear the number of starter operations by performing "Starter Exchange" using the GTS.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE STARTER SIGNAL)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Engine Starter Signal.
Read the values displayed on the GTS when the ignition switch is ON and the engine starts.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display
Engine Starter Signal
OK
Tester Display
Condition
Normal Condition
Engine Starter Signal
Ignition switch ON
OFF
Engine start
ON
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (for CVT)
NG (for Manual Transaxle)
NG (for CVT) CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM - ST NO. 2 RELAY)Click here
NG (for Manual Transaxle) CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM - ST NO. 1 RELAY)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SIGNAL)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Read the values displayed on the GTS when the ignition switch is ON and the engine starts.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Starter Signal
OK
Tester Display
Condition
Normal Condition
Starter Signal
Ignition switch ON
OFF
Engine start
ON
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (for CVT)
NG (for Manual Transaxle)
NG (for Manual Transaxle) CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST NO. 1 RELAY)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST NO. 2 RELAY)
Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.
Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A62-29 (STA) - ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-29 (STA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A62-29 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-29 (STA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM - ST NO. 2 RELAY)
Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.
Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-23 (STA2) - ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-29 (STA) - ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2
Always
Below 1 Ω
A66-23 (STA2) - A62-29 (STA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A66-23 (STA2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A62-29 (STA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 2 RELAY)
Inspect the ST NO. 2 relay.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 2 RELAY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
ST NO. 2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-21 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-29 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2
Always
Below 1 Ω
A66-21 (STA) - A62-29 (STA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A66-21 (STA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A62-29 (STA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR