ECD SYSTEM(w/ Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P245A,P245C and P245D

DTC Code DTC Name
P245A Exhaust Gas Recirculation Cooler Bypass Control Circuit / Open
P245C EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit Low
P245D EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The ECM controls the No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly (EGR cooler bypass valve VSV) to open and close the EGR cooler bypass valve.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P245A

Exhaust Gas Recirculation Cooler Bypass Control Circuit / Open

  • Open or short in No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly (EGR cooler bypass valve VSV) circuit for 3 seconds

    (1 trip detection logic)

  • Over temp of VSV circuit in ECM

    (2 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly (EGR cooler bypass valve VSV) circuit

  • No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly (EGR cooler bypass valve VSV)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P245C

EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit Low

Short to ground in the No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly (EGR cooler bypass valve VSV) circuit for 3 seconds

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Short in No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly (EGR cooler bypass valve VSV) circuit

  • No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly (EGR cooler bypass valve VSV)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P245D

EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit High

Short to +B in the No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly (EGR cooler bypass valve VSV) circuit for 3 seconds

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Short in No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly (EGR cooler bypass valve VSV) circuit

  • No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly (EGR cooler bypass valve VSV)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P245A

Ignition switch ON for 15 seconds or more

P245C

P245D

WIRING DIAGRAM

A359722E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. INSPECT NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE VSV)

    1. Inspect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE VSV)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B118-2 - B212-58 (ECBV)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B118-2 or B212-58 (ECBV) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY)

    A200363C03

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to No. 1 Vacuum Switching Valve Assembly)

    1. Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B118-1 - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY)Click here

    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY)

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  7. REPLACE NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE VSV)

    1. Replace the No. 1 vacuum switching valve assembly.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    7. Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END