HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0AE0-228

DTC Code DTC Name
P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

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DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0AE0-228

Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High

Open or short to +B in SMRG circuit:

Primary circuit of SMR (-) is malfunctioning.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0AE0-228

  • VL-Voltage before Boosting

  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

  • Power Resource VB

  • SMRP Status

  • SMRB Status

  • SMRG Status

  • SMRP Control Status

  • SMRB Control Status

  • SMRG Control Status

  • Conv Shutdown

  • MG2 Inverter Shutdown

  • MG1 Inverter Shutdown

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P3107-214.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tip:
  • If DTC P0AE0-228 is output, the power switch cannot be turned on (READY).

  • After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.

    1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    3. Turn the power switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (SMRG STATUS)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / SMRG Status.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      SMRG Status

    4. Read the Data List.

      Standard

      Tester Display

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      SMRG Status

      Power switch on (IG)

      OFF

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SMRG VOLTAGE)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT SECURELY

    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT SECURELY

    OK
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    NG

    CONNECT SECURELY

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SMRG VOLTAGE)

    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. A374929C21

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G193-1 (SMRG) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

    3. Turn the power switch off.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)Click here

    OK
  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    NG

    CONNECT SECURELY

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

    1. Disconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    2. A311547C87

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G193-1 (SMRG) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      25.0 to 59.0 Ω

    3. Reconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)Click here

    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY WIRES)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. C297308N06

      Disconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. Disconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A350454C06

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G193-1 (SMRG) or y1-1 (SMRG) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the HV battery junction block assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Reconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    9. Reconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    10. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT SECURELY

    OK
  11. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. Disconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    5. A350454C06

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G193-1 (SMRG) - y1-1 (SMRG)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G193-1 (SMRG) and y1-1 (SMRG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

    6. Reconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    7. Reconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    8. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  14. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. A375053C08

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      y1-1 (SMRG) - y1-2 (GND)

      -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)

      18.4 to 36.3 Ω

    4. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    NG

    REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY