HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0AE0-228
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0AE0-228 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0AE0-228 |
Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High |
Open or short to +B in SMRG circuit: Primary circuit of SMR (-) is malfunctioning. (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0AE0-228 |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P3107-214.
Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tip:Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
If DTC P0AE0-228 is output, the power switch cannot be turned on (READY).
After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.
-
Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (SMRG STATUS)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / SMRG Status.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
SMRG Status
Read the Data List.
Standard
Tester Display
Condition
Specified Condition
SMRG Status
Power switch on (IG)
OFF
Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SMRG VOLTAGE)Click here
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SMRG VOLTAGE)
Turn the power switch on (IG).
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G193-1 (SMRG) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)Click here
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G193-1 (SMRG) - Body ground
Power switch off
25.0 to 59.0 Ω
Reconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY WIRES)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
-
Disconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Disconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G193-1 (SMRG) or y1-1 (SMRG) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
Note:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the HV battery junction block assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Reconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Reconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Disconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Disconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G193-1 (SMRG) - y1-1 (SMRG)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G193-1 (SMRG) and y1-1 (SMRG) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Reconnect the y1 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
y1-1 (SMRG) - y1-2 (GND)
-40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)
18.4 to 36.3 Ω
Install the HV battery junction block assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG