STOP AND START SYSTEM(for 3ZR-FAE), Diagnostic DTC:P1780
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1780 | Discrepancy between Neutral Position SW and Shift Position |
DESCRIPTION
The engine stop and start ECU detects malfunctions by comparing the conditions of the shift position signal and NSW signal. If a malfunction is detected, the engine stop and start ECU blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light, prohibits stop and start control and stores DTC P1780.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1780 |
Discrepancy between Neutral Position SW and Shift Position |
Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic) (*1):
Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic) (*1):
Both of the following conditions are met for 15 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic) (*2):
|
|
Blinks |
DTC stored |
*1: "ON" is displayed for the freeze frame data item [Neutral Switch Stuck ON]
*2: "ON" is displayed for the freeze frame data item [Neutral Switch Stuck OFF]
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the engine stop and start ECU with a new one, make sure to download the previous status (number of starter operations) of the old engine stop and start ECU. After replacing the engine stop and start ECU, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 20 seconds, then confirm that "OK" is displayed for the Data List item "Oper Prohibition (O/P Air Bleeding)". Then upload the previous status (number of starter operations) to the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.
When the ECM is replaced on a vehicle with a non-specified battery, it is necessary to perform battery type switching.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Shift SW Status (P Range)
Park/neutral position switch assembly status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in P
ON: Shift lever in P
-
Shift SW Status (R Range)
Park/neutral position switch assembly status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in R
ON: Shift lever in R
-
Shift SW Status (N Range)
Park/neutral position switch assembly status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in N
ON: Shift lever in N
-
Shift SW Status (D Range)
Park/neutral position switch assembly status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in D or M
ON: Shift lever in D or M
-
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Shift SW Status (P Range)
Shift SW Status (R Range)
Shift SW Status (N Range)
Shift SW Status (D Range)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Neutral Position SW Signal
Park/neutral position switch assembly status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in P or N
ON: Shift lever in P or N
-
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Neutral Position SW Signal
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A66-21 (STA) - B36-9 (L)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A66-17 (CLL) - B36-4 (B)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A66-21 (STA) - Body ground
Always
80 to 180 Ω
A66-17 (CLL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B36-9 (L) - Body ground
Always
80 to 180 Ω
B36-4 (B) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A62 and B93 ECM connectors.
Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B93-70 (P) - B36-3 (PL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B93-64 (R) - B36-2 (RL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B93-69 (N) - B36-8 (NL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B93-65 (D) - B36-7 (DL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-23 (NSW) - B36-4 (B)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR