SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P244B00

DTC Code DTC Name
P244B00 Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Too High Bank 1

DESCRIPTION

The GPF (Gasoline Particulate Filter) system is an exhaust purification system for processing the PM (Particulate Matter) discharged from the engine. The GPF catalyst has a porous ceramic structure that collects PM, and the collected PM is oxidized as it bonds with oxygen molecules under high temperature. When the fuel cut operation is performed after the GPF rises to a high temperature under high load operation, PM is oxidized, but under low temperature conditions, PM oxidation is insufficient and deposits accumulate. When the GPF is clogged by PM and "Exhaust Filter Regeneration In Process" or "Exhaust Filter Full" is displayed on the multi-information display or GPF warning light is comes on, perform particulate filter rejuvenation using the GTS.

A differential pressure sensor is installed to monitor the pressure before the GPF catalyst converter. The sensor is a semiconductor type that is not affected by the exhaust gas. The differential pressure sensor outputs the difference between the atmospheric pressure and the pressure before the GPF catalyst. The differential pressure sensor outputs the difference between the atmospheric pressure and the pressure before the GPF catalyst.

A418810E03

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P244B00

Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Too High Bank 1

Differential pressure sensor (bank 1) output value at intake air flow of 30 gm/sec*1 or higher is at the threshold*2 or higher (1 trip detection logic).

  • Front exhaust pipe assembly (GPF)

  • Differential pressure sensor

  • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P244B

*1: The total value of Mass Air Flow Sensor

*2: Threshold differs according to intake air flow

A428851E01
Figure 1. Transition of Output Power Limit
A428852E01

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The differential pressure sensor outputs the difference between the atmospheric pressure and the pressure before the GPF catalyst. When the GPF differential pressure is at the threshold or higher due to PM or ash accumulation in the GPF catalyst, output is limited during high load operation. At this time, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation

Once per driving cycle

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A417745E03
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [A].

  6. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  7. Start the engine.

  8. Repeat the pattern of accelerating the vehicle from rest to approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) [depress the accelerator pedal by a large amount at 2nd shift position] and then decelerating the vehicle 5 times [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  9. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  11. Turn the GTS on.

  12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].

  13. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  14. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  15. Input the DTC: P244B00.

  16. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE, perform steps [A] through [C] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

  • Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.

    Click here

  • Differential pressure sensor circuit

    A421608E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:
  • Clear the Vehicle Control History after completing repairs.

    Click here

  • Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P244B00)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility

      Tester Display

      Vehicle Control History (RoB)

    5. Record the Vehicle Control History.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    7. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P244B00 is output

      A

      DTC P244B00 and other DTCs are output

      B

      Tip:

      If any DTCs other than P244B00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (ASH DEPOSITION RATIO)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Ash Deposition Ratio Bank1.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Ash Deposition Ratio Bank1

    5. Read the value displayed on the GTS.

      Standard

      GTS Display

      Specified Condition

      Ash Deposition Ratio Bank1

      Less than 100%

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    Tip:

    Clear the GPF deterioration record using the GTS after replacing the front exhaust pipe assembly (GPF).

    Click here

    NG

    REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (GPF)

    OK
  3. CLEAR DTC

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (PM DEPOSITION RATIO)

    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / PM Deposition Ratio Bank 1.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      PM Deposition Ratio Bank1

    4. Read the values displayed on the GTS.

      Tip:

      Data List item "PM Deposition Ratio Bank1" is necessary after performing particulate filter rejuvenate. Therefore, make sure check them.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. PERFORM PM REJUVENATE MODE

    1. Perform the PM Rejuvenate Mode.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (PM DEPOSITION RATIO)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / PM Deposition Ratio Bank 1.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      PM Deposition Ratio Bank1

    5. Read the values displayed on the GTS.

      Standard

      GTS Display

      Specified Condition

      PM Deposition Ratio Bank1

      Less than 30%

      Tip:

      After performing particulate filter rejuvenate, if the value of Data List items "PM Deposition Ratio Bank1" is less than the value during step 4 (READ VALUE USING GTS (PM DEPOSITION RATIO)), the driving condition may not be suitable for particulate filter rejuvenate. Therefore, perform particulate filter rejuvenate again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    INSPECT DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSORClick here

    OK
  7. CLEAR DTC

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P244B00)

    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    3. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs are not output

      A

      DTC P244B00 is output

      B

    A

    END

    B

    INSPECT DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSORClick here

  9. INSPECT DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR

    1. Inspect the differential pressure sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  10. READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Engine Speed

      Mass Air Flow Sensor

      Coolant Temperature

    5. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

    6. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.

      Standard

      GTS Display

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Mass Air Flow Sensor

      • Shift lever position: P or neutral

      • A/C: Off

      • Engine warmed up

      • Engine Speed: 3000 rpm

      Between 4.0 and 14.0 gm/sec

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    Tip:

    Clear the GPF deterioration record using the GTS after replacing the front exhaust pipe assembly (GPF).

    Click here

    OK

    REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (GPF)

    NG
  11. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)

    A127724C70

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B2-1 (+B) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)

    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B2-3 (VG) - B208-92 (VG)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B2-2 (E2G) - B208-91 (E2G)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B2-3 (VG) or B208-92 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B2-2 (E2G) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECM

    OK
  14. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

      Click here

    3. Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. Turn the GTS on.

      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Mass Air Flow Sensor.

        Powertrain > Engine > Data List

        Tester Display

        Mass Air Flow Sensor

      5. Start the engine.

      6. Check that the Mass Air Flow Sensor value changes when the engine is raced.

        OK

        The reading changes.

        Tip:

        Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

        Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the differential pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B242-3 (VC) - B208-80 (VC)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B242-2 (PEX) - B208-78 (PEX)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B242-1 (E2) - B208-79 (EPEX)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B242-3 (VC) or B208-80 (VC) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B242-2 (PEX) or B208-78 (PEX) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  16. REPLACE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the differential pressure sensor.

      Click here

    2. Start the engine and allow it to idle until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher (A).

    3. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more (B).

    4. Repeat the above procedures (A) and (B) 3 times.

      Tip:

      Procedures (A) and (B) must be repeated 3 times to complete the differential pressure sensor learning process.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END