AIRBAG SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B1800/51,B1801/51,B1802/51 and B1803/51

DTC Code DTC Name
B1800/51 Short in Driver Side Squib Circuit
B1801/51 Open in Driver Side Squib Circuit
B1802/51 Short to GND in Driver Side Squib Circuit
B1803/51 Short to B+ in Driver Side Squib Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The driver side squib circuit consists of the airbag sensor assembly, horn button assembly and spiral cable sub-assembly.

The airbag sensor assembly uses this circuit to deploy the airbag when deployment conditions are met.

These DTCs are stored when a malfunction is detected in the driver side squib circuit.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Test Mode / Check Mode

B1800/51

Short in Driver Side Squib Circuit

  • The airbag sensor assembly detects a line short in the driver side squib circuit during primary check.

  • Spiral cable sub-assembly malfunction

  • Driver side squib malfunction

  • Airbag sensor assembly malfunction

  • Instrument panel wire

  • Spiral cable sub-assembly

  • Driver side squib (Horn button assembly)

  • Airbag sensor assembly

Applies to check mode

B1801/51

Open in Driver Side Squib Circuit

  • The airbag sensor assembly detects an open in the driver side squib circuit.

  • Spiral cable sub-assembly malfunction

  • Driver side squib malfunction

  • Airbag sensor assembly malfunction

  • Instrument panel wire

  • Spiral cable sub-assembly

  • Driver side squib (Horn button assembly)

  • Airbag sensor assembly

Applies to check mode

B1802/51

Short to GND in Driver Side Squib Circuit

  • The airbag sensor assembly detects a short to ground in the driver side squib circuit.

  • Spiral cable sub-assembly malfunction

  • Driver side squib malfunction

  • Airbag sensor assembly malfunction

  • Instrument panel wire

  • Spiral cable sub-assembly

  • Driver side squib (Horn button assembly)

  • Airbag sensor assembly

Applies to check mode

B1803/51

Short to B+ in Driver Side Squib Circuit

  • The airbag sensor assembly detects a short to B+ in the driver side squib circuit.

  • Spiral cable sub-assembly malfunction

  • Driver side squib malfunction

  • Airbag sensor assembly malfunction

  • Instrument panel wire

  • Spiral cable sub-assembly

  • Driver side squib (Horn button assembly)

  • Airbag sensor assembly

Applies to check mode

WIRING DIAGRAM

C239226E57

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click hereClick here

Tip:
  • Perform the simulation method by selecting check mode (Signal Check) using the GTS.

    Click here

  • After selecting check mode (Signal Check), perform the simulation method by wiggling each connector of the airbag system or driving the vehicle on a city road or rough road.

    Click hereClick hereClick here

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK CONNECTORS

    1. C291756C03

      *1

      Horn Button Assembly

      *2

      Spiral Cable Sub-assembly

      *3

      Airbag Sensor Assembly

      *4

      Instrument Panel Wire

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

      CAUTION:

      Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    3. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the horn button assembly, airbag sensor assembly and spiral cable sub-assembly.

      OK

      The connectors are properly connected.

      Tip:

      If the connectors are not properly connected, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.

    4. Disconnect the connectors from the horn button assembly, airbag sensor assembly and spiral cable sub-assembly.

    5. Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.

      OK

      The terminals are not deformed or damaged.

    6. Check that the spiral cable sub-assembly connector (on the horn button assembly side) is not damaged.

      OK

      The connector locking button is not disengaged, or the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.

    7. Check that the short springs of the activation prevention mechanisms of the instrument panel wire and spiral cable sub-assembly are not deformed or damaged.

      OK

      The short springs are not deformed or damaged.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

    OK
  2. CHECK HORN BUTTON ASSEMBLY

    1. C291757C05

      *1

      Horn Button Assembly

      *2

      Spiral Cable Sub-assembly

      *3

      Airbag Sensor Assembly

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Horn Button Assembly)

      Connect the instrument panel wire to the airbag sensor assembly and spiral cable sub-assembly.

    2. Connect SST (resistance 2.1 Ω) to connector E.

      CAUTION:

      Never connect a tester to the horn button assembly for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.

      Note:
      • Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting it.

      • Insert SST straight into the terminals of the connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    4. Clear the DTCs stored in memory.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

    7. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes

      OK

      DTC B1800/51, B1801/51, B1802/51 or B1803/51 is not output.

      Tip:

      Codes other than DTCs B1800/51, B1801/51, B1802/51 and B1803/51 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    8. Turn the ignition switch off.

    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

      CAUTION:

      Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    10. Disconnect SST from connector E.

    09843-18061

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE HORN BUTTON ASSEMBLY

    NG
  3. CHECK DRIVER SIDE SQUIB CIRCUIT

    1. C291758C05

      *1

      Horn Button Assembly

      *2

      Spiral Cable Sub-assembly

      *3

      Airbag Sensor Assembly

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Horn Button Assembly)

      Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the airbag sensor assembly.

    2. Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.

      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        z3-2 (D+) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        Below 1 V

        z3-1 (D-) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        Below 1 V

      4. Turn the ignition switch off.

      5. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

        CAUTION:

        Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    3. Check for an open in the circuit.

      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        z3-2 (D+) - z3-1 (D-)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

    4. Check for a short to ground in the circuit.

      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        z3-2 (D+) - Body ground

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

        z3-1 (D-) - Body ground

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

    5. Check for a short in the circuit.

      1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.

        Click hereClick here

      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        z3-2 (D+) - z3-1 (D-)

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

      3. Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIREClick here

    OK
  4. CHECK DTC

    1. C291759C04

      *1

      Horn Button Assembly

      *2

      Spiral Cable Sub-assembly

      *3

      Airbag Sensor Assembly

      Connect the connectors to the horn button assembly and airbag sensor assembly.

    2. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    3. Clear the DTCs stored in memory.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

    6. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes

      OK

      DTC B1800/51, B1801/51, B1802/51 or B1803/51 is not output.

      Tip:

      Codes other than DTCs B1800/51, B1801/51, B1802/51 and B1803/51 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    NG

    REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY

  5. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE

    1. C291760C04

      *1

      Horn Button Assembly

      *2

      Spiral Cable Sub-assembly

      *3

      Airbag Sensor Assembly

      *4

      Instrument Panel Wire

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Spiral Cable Sub-assembly)

      Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the spiral cable sub-assembly.

    2. Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.

      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E17-1 (D+) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        Below 1 V

        E17-2 (D-) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        Below 1 V

      4. Turn the ignition switch off.

      5. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

        CAUTION:

        Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    3. Check for an open in the circuit.

      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E17-1 (D+) - E17-2 (D-)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

    4. Check for a short to ground in the circuit.

      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E17-1 (D+) - Body ground

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

        E17-2 (D-) - Body ground

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

    5. Check for a short in the circuit.

      1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.

        Click hereClick here

      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E17-1 (D+) - E17-2 (D-)

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

      3. Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE

    OK
  6. CHECK SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY

    1. C291761C04

      *1

      Horn Button Assembly

      *2

      Spiral Cable Sub-assembly

      *3

      Airbag Sensor Assembly

      *4

      Instrument Panel Wire

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Horn Button Assembly)

      Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.

      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        z3-2 (D+) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        Below 1 V

        z3-1 (D-) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        Below 1 V

      4. Turn the ignition switch off.

      5. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

        CAUTION:

        Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    2. Check for an open in the circuit.

      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        z3-2 (D+) - z3-1 (D-)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

    3. Check for a short to ground in the circuit.

      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        z3-2 (D+) - Body ground

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

        z3-1 (D-) - Body ground

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

    4. Check for a short in the circuit.

      1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D.

        Click hereClick here

      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        z3-2 (D+) - z3-1 (D-)

        Always

        1 MΩ or higher

      3. Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector D to the original condition.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    NG

    REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY