VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1434
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| C1434 | Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
Steering angle sensor signals are sent to the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) via the CAN communication system. When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication system, it will be detected by the steering angle sensor zero point malfunction diagnostic function.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
C1434 |
Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction |
Normal communication between the skid control ECU and the steering angle sensor and abnormal steering angle sensor zero point. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC C1432.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Do not remove the steering angle sensor from the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly.
When replacing the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly), confirm that the replacement part is of the correct specification.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
When U0073, U0124 and/or U0126 is output together with C1434, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0073, U0124 and/or U0126 first.
When any of the speed sensors or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) has trouble, DTCs for the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) may be output even when the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensors or yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) are output together with DTCs for the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly), inspect and repair the speed sensor and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) first, and then inspect and repair the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly).
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
for LHD:Click hereClick hereClick here
for RHD:Click hereClick hereClick here
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and turn the steering wheel to the right and left to check that no speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
Tip:If there is a malfunction in any of the speed sensors or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly), an abnormal value may be output although the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) sensor is normal.
If speed sensor and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) DTCs are output simultaneously, repair these two sensors first and inspect the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly).
Result
Result
Proceed to
No CAN communication system, speed sensor, or yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output
A
CAN communication system DTC is output (for LHD)
B
CAN communication system DTC is output (for RHD)
C
Speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTC is output
D
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (BAT TERMINAL)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Remove the steering wheel and the column cover lower.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
Disconnect the G12 steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G12-5 (BAT) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BAT CIRCUIT)
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG TERMINAL)
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
G12-4 (IG) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (w/o Stop and Start System)
NG (w/ Stop and Start System)
NG (w/o Stop and Start System) REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG CIRCUIT)
NG (w/ Stop and Start System) INSPECT STOP AND START SYSTEM (BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER CIRCUIT)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ESS TERMINAL)
Turn the ignition switch off.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G12-1 (ESS) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Tip:If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ESS CIRCUIT)