SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P16B871

DTC Code DTC Name
P16B871 Multi Flow Control Valve Actuator Stuck

DESCRIPTION

In the water control valve, the ball valve installed at the opening is rotated by the DC motor. This changes the coolant flow distributed to each port of the radiator, heater and devices (A/T oil cooler, etc.) or stops the coolant flow partially or completely, in order to improve fuel economy and air conditioning performance.

This is a highly functional coolant control valve that is used instead of a conventional thermostat.


B006FPCE01
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P16B871 Multi Flow Control Valve Actuator Stuck Operation speed of ball valve of water control valve is below 5°/65 ms (2 trip detection logic). Water control valve Comes on DTC stored SAE: P16B8

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

When the actual angle change amount of the ball valve of the water control valve is low even though the ball valve of the water control valve is operating, the valve is judged to be stuck and the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components Water control valve
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Idle the engine for 120 seconds or more.

  8. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  9. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  10. Turn the GTS on.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

  12. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  14. Input the DTC: P16B871.

  15. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P16B318.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips

Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P16B871)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P16B871 is output A
      DTC P16B871 and other DTCs are output B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P16B871 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS AND CHECK VEHICLE (CHECK FOR OVERHEATING)


    1. Perform a customer problem analysis to check whether overheating occurred.

      Tech Tips

      Check whether "High coolant temperature warning light" was displayed on the combination meter.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Overheating occurred A
      Overheating did not occur B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK VEHICLE (CHECK FOR OVERHEATING)


    1. Check the engine coolant quantity.

      Click here

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      At or below reserve tank LOW level or trace of coolant boiling over A
      At or above reservoir tank LOW level and no trace of coolant boiling over B

    B
    A
  4. CHECK FOR COOLANT LEAK


    1. Check the engine cooling system for coolant leaks.

      Click here

      OK
      No leaks.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA


    1. Repair any engine coolant leaks.

      Tech Tips

      Check for damage to parts due to overheating and replace any abnormal parts.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. ADD COOLANT


    1. Fill the reservoir tank up to the FULL line with engine coolant.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Add engine coolant and perform air bleeding after repair.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE MULTI FLOW CONTROL VALVE POSITION)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Multi Flow Control Valve Position / Data List / Actual Multi Flow Control Valve Position.


      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Control the Multi Flow Control Valve Position
      Data List Display
      Actual Multi Flow Control Valve Position
    5. Read the Data List when the water control valve is operated.

      OK
      The value of the Data List item "Actual Multi Flow Control Valve Position" follows the command value and changes smoothly when the Active Test is operated in all ranges.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P16B871)


    1. Start the engine.

    2. Idle the engine for 120 seconds or more.

    3. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    4. Start the engine from a cold condition.

    5. Drive the vehicle on urban roads until the Data List item "Coolant Temperature Controlling Value" rises to 60°C (140°F) or higher.

    6. Turn the air conditioning on (max cool).

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    9. Input the DTC: P16B871.

    10. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      NORMAL

      (DTCs are not output)

      A

      ABNORMAL

      (DTC P16B871 is output)

      B

    A
    B
  11. INSPECT ECM (INTERNAL CIRCUIT)

    B006E1LC03
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Water Control Valve)

    *b Waveform of FCM+ terminal and FCM- terminal during fail-safe

    1. Disconnect the water control valve connector.

    2. Inspect the ECM using an oscilloscope.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. While the engine switch on (IG), check the waveform the terminals of the water control valve connector.

      ECM Terminal Name D39-4 (FCM+) - D39-5 (FCM-)
      Tester Range 2 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Engine switch on (IG)
    5. While the engine switch is on (IG), check the waveform between the FCM+ terminal and FCM- terminal during fail-safe.

      Standard
      25% duty waveform is output

      Tech Tips


      • Check the operation circuit of the ECM by checking the waveform during fail-safe.

      • Because fail-safe is prohibited when the ambient temperature is 0°C (32°F) or less, work in a location where the ambient temperature is 5°C (41°F) or higher.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE WATER CONTROL VALVE


    1. Replace the water control valve.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER CONTROL VALVE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the water control valve connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D39-4 (FCM+) - D2-15 (FCM+) Always Below 1 Ω
      D39-5 (FCM-) - D2-16 (FCM-) Always Below 1 Ω
      D39-4 (FCM+) or D2-15 (FCM+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D39-5 (FCM-) or D2-16 (FCM-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG