SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P017100 and P017200

DTC Code DTC Name
P017100 System Too Lean Bank 1
P017200 System Too Rich Bank 1

DESCRIPTION

The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection duration. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.

The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if lean.

Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P017100

System Too Lean Bank 1

With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the lean side (2 trip detection logic).

  • Intake system

  • Fuel injector assembly

  • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

  • Engine coolant temperature sensor

  • Fuel pressure

  • Fuel pressure sensor

  • Gas leak from exhaust system

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • Purge VSV

  • PCV system

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0171

P017200

System Too Rich Bank 1

With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the rich side (2 trip detection logic).

  • Intake system

  • Fuel injector assembly

  • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

  • Engine coolant temperature sensor

  • Ignition system

  • Fuel pressure

  • Fuel pressure sensor

  • Gas leak from exhaust system

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0172

Tip:
  • When DTC P017100 is stored, the actual air fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P017200 is stored, the actual air fuel ratio is on the rich side.

  • If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air fuel ratio is lean and DTC P017100 may be stored. The MIL is then illuminated.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Under closed loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the fuel injection volumes estimated by the ECM also affect the average fuel trim learned value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learned value of the air fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learned value exceeds the malfunction thresholds, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and stores a DTC.

Example:

The average fuel trim learned value is +48% or higher, or -35% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.

A316556E15

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components

Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

Crankshaft position sensor

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Fuel system status

Closed loop

Battery voltage

11 V or higher

Either of the following conditions is met

1 or 2

1. Engine speed

Less than 1100 rpm

2. Engine load

10% or higher

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

EVAP purge-cut

Executing

Either of the following conditions is met

1 or 2

1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim

48% or higher (varies with engine coolant temperature)

2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim

-35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature)

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A288929E33
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON [A].

  7. Turn the GTS on.

  8. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off [B].

  9. With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].

  10. Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 100 km/h (37 and 62 mph) for 5 minutes or more [D].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [E].

  12. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If no pending DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

  • Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.

    Click here

  • Refer to DTC P044313 for purge VSV circuit.

    Click here

  • Refer to DTC PP003012 for the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit.

    Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.

  • Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.

  • A low air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.

  • A high air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

  • Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P017100 OR P017200)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P017100 or P017200 is output

      A

      DTC P017100 and/or P017200 and other DTCs are output

      B

      Tip:

      If any DTCs other than P017100 or P017200 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. INSPECT PURGE VSV

    1. Inspect the purge VSV.

      Click here

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPLACE PURGE VSV

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B19-2 - B208-70 (PRG)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B19-2 or B208-70 (PRG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK PCV SYSTEM

    1. Check the PCV system.

      OK

      PCV valve and PCV system are connected correctly and are not damaged.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM

    OK
  5. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Click here

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM

    OK
  6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

    5. Warm up the air fuel ratio sensors at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Coolant Temperature, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test

      Active Test Display

      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor

      Data List Display

      Coolant Temperature

      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1

      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2

    7. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor for operation with the engine idling (change the fuel injection volume).

    8. Monitor the output values of the air fuel ratio sensors (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2) displayed on the GTS.

      Tip:
      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) has an output delay of a few seconds and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      GTS Display (Sensor)

      Injection Volume

      Status

      Voltage

      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1

      (Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1))

      12.5%

      Rich

      Below 3.1 V

      -12.5%

      Lean

      Higher than 3.4 V

      A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2

      (Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2))

      12.5%

      Rich

      Below -0.86 mA

      -12.5%

      Lean

      More than 0.33 mA

      Result

      Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1

      Status A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2

      Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Condition

      Suspected Trouble Area

      Proceed to

      Lean/Rich

      Lean/Rich

      Normal

      -

      A

      Lean

      Lean

      Actual air fuel ratio lean

      • PCV valve

      • PCV system

      • Gas leak from exhaust system

      • Intake system

      • Fuel pressure

      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

      • Engine coolant temperature sensor

      Rich

      Rich

      Actual air fuel ratio rich

      • Gas leak from exhaust system

      • Ignition system

      • Fuel pressure

      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

      • Engine coolant temperature sensor

      Lean

      Lean/Rich

      Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction

      Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

      B

      Rich

      Lean/Rich

      Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction

      Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

      • Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2) is consistently more than 0.33 mA.

      • Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently below 3.1 V, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2) is consistently below -0.86 mA.

      • Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output value of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) or air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) alternate correctly.

      Tip:

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2].

      Click here

    B

    INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) (HEATER RESISTANCE)Click here

    A
  7. READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Coolant Temperature

    5. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      GTS Display

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Coolant Temperature

      Cold engine

      Same as ambient air temperature

      Warm engine

      Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    OK
  8. READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Engine Speed

      Mass Air Flow Sensor

      Coolant Temperature

    6. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

    7. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.

      Standard

      GTS Display

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Mass Air Flow Sensor

      Shift lever position: P or neutral

      A/C: Off

      Engine Speed: 3000 rpm

      Between 4.0 and 14.0 gm/sec

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)Click here

    OK
  9. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)

    1. Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)Click here

    OK
  10. READ VALUE USING GTS (HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Start the engine and warm it up.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / High Fuel Pressure Sensor.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      High Fuel Pressure Sensor

    6. Read the values.

      Standard

      GTS Display

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      High Fuel Pressure Sensor

      Shift lever position: P or neutral

      A/C: Off

      Engine idling

      2.3 to 30 MPa

      Shift lever position: P or neutral

      A/C: Off

      Engine speed: 3000 rpm

      2.3 to 30 MPa

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)

    OK
  11. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM

    OK
  12. CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)

    1. Perform a spark test.

      Click here

      Tip:
      • If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.

      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.

        Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

    1. Check the resistance of the fuel injector assembly.

      Click here

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P017100 OR P017200)Click here

    NG

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

  14. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)

    1. Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)

    NG

    CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT

  15. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) (HEATER RESISTANCE)

    1. Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).

      Click here

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1)

    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B89-1 (HA1A) - B208-19 (HA1A)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B89-3 (A1A+) - B208-131 (A1A+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B89-4 (A1A-) - B208-132 (A1A-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B89-1 (HA1A) or B208-19 (HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B89-3 (A1A+) or B208-131 (A1A+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B89-4 (A1A-) or B208-132 (A1A-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  17. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1)

    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).

      Click here

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  18. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P017100 OR P017200)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Start the engine and warm it up.

    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    11. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P017100 and/or P017200 are output

      A

      DTCs are not output

      B

    B

    END

    A
  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)

    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.

      Click here

      Tip:

      Repair any problems.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  20. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P017100 OR P017200)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Start the engine and warm it up.

    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    11. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P017100 and/or P017200 are output

      A

      DTCs are not output

      B

    B

    END

    A
  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B2-3 (VG) - B208-92 (VG)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B2-2 (E2G) - B208-91 (E2G)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B2-3 (VG) or B208-92 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  22. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Click here

      Tip:
      • If the result of the inspection performed in step 8 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

        Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  23. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Start the engine and warm it up.

    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    11. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P017100 and/or P017200 are output

      A

      DTCs are not output

      B

    A

    REPLACE ECM

    B

    END