SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P017100 and P017200
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P017100 | System Too Lean Bank 1 |
| P017200 | System Too Rich Bank 1 |
DESCRIPTION
The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection duration. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P017100 |
System Too Lean Bank 1 |
With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the lean side (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P0171 |
P017200 |
System Too Rich Bank 1 |
With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the rich side (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P0172 |
When DTC P017100 is stored, the actual air fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P017200 is stored, the actual air fuel ratio is on the rich side.
If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air fuel ratio is lean and DTC P017100 may be stored. The MIL is then illuminated.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under closed loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the fuel injection volumes estimated by the ECM also affect the average fuel trim learned value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learned value of the air fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learned value exceeds the malfunction thresholds, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and stores a DTC.
Example:
The average fuel trim learned value is +48% or higher, or -35% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required Sensors/Components |
Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Crankshaft position sensor |
Frequency of Operation |
Continuous |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Fuel system status |
Closed loop |
Battery voltage |
11 V or higher |
Either of the following conditions is met |
1 or 2 |
1. Engine speed |
Less than 1100 rpm |
2. Engine load |
10% or higher |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
EVAP purge-cut |
Executing |
Either of the following conditions is met |
1 or 2 |
1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim |
48% or higher (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim |
-35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON [A].
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off [B].
With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].
Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 100 km/h (37 and 62 mph) for 5 minutes or more [D].
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [E].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If no pending DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.
Refer to DTC P044313 for purge VSV circuit.
Refer to DTC PP003012 for the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
A low air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A high air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P017100 OR P017200)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P017100 or P017200 is output
A
DTC P017100 and/or P017200 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs other than P017100 or P017200 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
INSPECT PURGE VSV
Inspect the purge VSV.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B19-2 - B208-70 (PRG)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B19-2 or B208-70 (PRG) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK PCV SYSTEM
Check the PCV system.
OK
PCV valve and PCV system are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
OK
No leaks in intake system.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Warm up the air fuel ratio sensors at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Coolant Temperature, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
Data List Display
Coolant Temperature
A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor for operation with the engine idling (change the fuel injection volume).
Monitor the output values of the air fuel ratio sensors (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2) displayed on the GTS.
Tip:The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) has an output delay of a few seconds and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
GTS Display (Sensor)
Injection Volume
Status
Voltage
A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1))
12.5%
Rich
Below 3.1 V
-12.5%
Lean
Higher than 3.4 V
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
(Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2))
12.5%
Rich
Below -0.86 mA
-12.5%
Lean
More than 0.33 mA
Result
Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
Status A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Condition
Suspected Trouble Area
Proceed to
Lean/Rich
Lean/Rich
Normal
-
A
Lean
Lean
Actual air fuel ratio lean
PCV valve
PCV system
Gas leak from exhaust system
Intake system
Fuel pressure
Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Rich
Rich
Actual air fuel ratio rich
Gas leak from exhaust system
Ignition system
Fuel pressure
Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Lean
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction
Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
B
Rich
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction
Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)
Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2) is consistently more than 0.33 mA.
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently below 3.1 V, and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) output current (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2) is consistently below -0.86 mA.
Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output value of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) or air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) alternate correctly.
Tip:Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2].
B INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) (HEATER RESISTANCE)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Coolant Temperature
Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
GTS Display
Condition
Specified Condition
Coolant Temperature
Cold engine
Same as ambient air temperature
Warm engine
Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Engine Speed
Mass Air Flow Sensor
Coolant Temperature
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard
GTS Display
Condition
Specified Condition
Mass Air Flow Sensor
Shift lever position: P or neutral
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
Between 4.0 and 14.0 gm/sec
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)Click here
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / High Fuel Pressure Sensor.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
High Fuel Pressure Sensor
Read the values.
Standard
GTS Display
Condition
Specified Condition
High Fuel Pressure Sensor
Shift lever position: P or neutral
A/C: Off
Engine idling
2.3 to 30 MPa
Shift lever position: P or neutral
A/C: Off
Engine speed: 3000 rpm
2.3 to 30 MPa
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
Perform a spark test.
Tip:If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Check the resistance of the fuel injector assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P017100 OR P017200)Click here
CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B89-1 (HA1A) - B208-19 (HA1A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B89-3 (A1A+) - B208-131 (A1A+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B89-4 (A1A-) - B208-132 (A1A-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B89-1 (HA1A) or B208-19 (HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B89-3 (A1A+) or B208-131 (A1A+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B89-4 (A1A-) or B208-132 (A1A-) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1)
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P017100 OR P017200)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P017100 and/or P017200 are output
A
DTCs are not output
B
B END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
Tip:Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P017100 OR P017200)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P017100 and/or P017200 are output
A
DTCs are not output
B
B END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B2-3 (VG) - B208-92 (VG)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B2-2 (E2G) - B208-91 (E2G)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B2-3 (VG) or B208-92 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Tip:If the result of the inspection performed in step 8 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P017100 and/or P017200 are output
A
DTCs are not output
B
B END