SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2195 and P2196
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2195 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
| P2196 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
DESCRIPTION
Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.
The air fuel ratio sensor generates a voltage* that corresponds to the actual air fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air fuel ratio level, and regulates the fuel injection time. If the air fuel ratio sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air fuel ratio accurately.
The air fuel ratio sensor is the planar type and is integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows into the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are the narrow type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, and therefore the sensor activation is accelerated.
In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a three-way catalytic converter is used. For the most efficient use of the three-way catalytic converter, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.
*: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the air fuel ratio sensor is a current output element, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2195 |
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
Either of following conditions (A) or (B) met:
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2196 |
Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
Either of following conditions (A) or (B) met:
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
When any of these DTCs is stored, check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1.
Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the GTS.
The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+ and A1A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output cannot be confirmed without using the GTS.
If an air fuel ratio sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM stores a DTC.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor
Under air fuel ratio feedback control, If the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is less than 2.8 V (very rich condition) for 5 seconds despite the rear heated oxygen sensor output voltage being less than 0.71 V, the ECM stores DTC P2196. Alternatively, if the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.8 V (very lean condition) for 5 seconds despite the rear heated oxygen sensor output voltage being 0.21 V or higher, DTC P2195 is stored.
Sensor Current Detection Monitor
A rich air fuel mixture causes a low air fuel ratio sensor current, and a lean air fuel mixture causes a high air fuel ratio sensor current. Therefore, the sensor output becomes low during acceleration, and it becomes high during deceleration with the throttle valve fully closed. The ECM monitors the air fuel ratio sensor current during fuel-cut and detects any abnormal current values.
If the air fuel ratio sensor output is 2.2 mA or higher for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the air fuel ratio sensor and stores DTC P2195 (stuck on high side). If the air fuel ratio sensor output is less than 0.7 mA for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM stores DTC P2196 (stuck on low side).
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required Sensors/Components (Main) |
Air fuel ratio sensor |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) |
Heated oxygen sensor |
Frequency of Operation |
Continuous: Sensor voltage detection monitor Once per driving cycle: Sensor current detection monitor |
Duration |
5 seconds: Sensor voltage detection monitor 3 seconds: Sensor current detection monitor |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Time after engine start |
30 seconds or more |
Fuel system status |
Closed loop |
Battery voltage |
11 V or higher |
Engine coolant temperature |
75°C (167°F) or higher |
Atmospheric pressure |
76 kPa(abs) [570 mmHg(abs)] or higher |
Air fuel ratio sensor status |
Activated |
Continuous time of fuel cut |
3 seconds or more, and less than 10 seconds |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Heated oxygen sensor voltage |
0.21 V or higher |
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage |
Higher than 3.8 V |
Heated oxygen sensor voltage |
Less than 0.71 V |
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage |
Less than 2.8 V |
Air fuel ratio sensor current |
2.2 mA or higher |
Air fuel ratio sensor current |
Less than 0.7 mA |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
On the GTS, enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Idle Fuel Cut.
Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 100 km/h (37 and 62 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B].
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
With the shift lever in S position (for CVT models) or 2nd gear (for manual transaxle models) [C], accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (37 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D].
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E].
Tip:Fuel-cut is performed when the following conditions are met:
Accelerator pedal is fully released.
Engine speed is 2500 rpm or higher (fuel injection resumes at 1200 rpm).
Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).
Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [F].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
Tip:If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0031.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195 OR P2196)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P2195 or P2196 is output
A
DTC P2195 or P2196 and P0136, P0137 or P0138 are output
DTC P2195 or P2196 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
Result
Proceed to
YES
NO
NO READ VALUE USING GTS (AFS CURRENT B1S1)Click here
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
Check the DTC judgment.
Result
Result
Proceed to
NORMAL
(DTC is not output)
A
ABNORMAL
(DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)
B
A DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
READ VALUE USING GTS (AFS CURRENT B1S1)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / AFS Current B1S1.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
AFS Current B1S1
Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut, referring to the Driving Pattern Detail for [C] through [E] in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Tip:To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.
If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the GTS.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Within normal range
(0.7 mA or higher, and lower than 2.2 mA)
A
Outside normal range
(lower than 0.7 mA, or 2.2 mA or higher)
B
B REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSORClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
Data List Display
AFS Voltage B1S1
O2S B1S2
Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the GTS.
Tip:The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
GTS Display
(Sensor)
Injection Volume
Status
Voltage
AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)
12.5%
Rich
Below 3.1 V
-12.5%
Lean
Higher than 3.4 V
O2S B1S2
(Heated oxygen)
12.5%
Rich
Higher than 0.55 V
-12.5%
Lean
Below 0.4 V
Result
Status of AFS Voltage B1S1
Status of O2S B1S2
Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition
Proceed to
Lean
Lean
Actual air fuel ratio lean
A
Rich
Rich
Actual air fuel ratio rich
Lean
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
B
Rich
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
Lean/Rich
Lean/Rich
Normal
Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
B REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSORClick here
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
OK
No leaks in the intake system.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check the exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK FUEL LINEClick here
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Inspect the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result
Proceed to
ABNORMAL
(DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)
A
NORMAL
(DTC is not output)
B
B END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Table 7. Result GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
CHECK FUEL LINE
Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result
Proceed to
NORMAL
(DTC is not output)
A
ABNORMAL
(DTC P2195 or P2196 is output)
B
A END