HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A91-705

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A91-705 Drive Motor "B" Performance

DTC SUMMARY

  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    This DTC indicates that magnetic force deterioration of the permanent magnet located in the rotor inside the rear motor has been detected. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Area

Main Malfunction Description

Step

Inverter low-voltage circuit

Inverter low-voltage circuit

The connectors are not connected properly

3

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Hybrid vehicle control ECU internal circuit malfunction

4

Inside of inverter

Inside of inverter

Inverter with converter assembly internal circuit malfunction

4

Rear motor cable

  • Defective rear motor cable connection

  • Open circuit or poor insulation on rear motor cable

5

Extension wire assembly

  • Defective extension wire assembly cable connection condition

  • Open circuit or poor insulation in extension wire assembly

5

Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly

Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly

  • Internal rear motor malfunction (entry of foreign matter, etc.)

  • Rear motor permanent magnet magnetic force deterioration

  • Open or short circuit in the rear motor coils

5

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the rear motor (MGR).

Click here

The MG ECU controls the rear motor (MGR) torque according to driving conditions.

Tip:

The term "drive motor B" indicates the rear motor (MGR).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A91-705

Drive Motor "B" Performance

Rear motor magnetic force deterioration or same phase short circuit:

Magnetic force of the rear motor decreases or a coil circuit in one of the 3 phases remains shorted for a certain period of time.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • No. 2 frame wire

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly

  • Extension wire assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0A91-705

Rear Motor Temp Max

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for the shut down signal circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click hereClick hereClick hereClick here

Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Drive the vehicle until the cumulative traveling time driving at a vehicle speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more is a few minutes. (It is not necessary to drive continuously at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more.)

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      P0A91-705 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

      A

      Any of the following DTCs are also output.

      B

      Malfunction Content

      Relevant DTC

      Microcomputer malfunction

      P0A1A-151, 166, 658, 791

      Generator Control Module

      P0A1B-198, 786, 794

      Drive Motor "A" Control Module

      P0A1C-709, 710, 713, 797

      Drive Motor "B" Control Module

      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1

      Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

      P1C2A-155

      Generator A/D Converter Circuit

      P1C2B-192

      Drive Motor "A" A/D Converter Circuit

      P1C2C-706

      Drive Motor "B" A/D Converter Circuit

      P1CA6-156

      Generator Control Module Malfunction

      P1CA7-193

      Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction

      P1CA8-708

      Drive Motor "B" Control Module Malfunction

      P1CAC-200

      Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

      P1CAD-168

      Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

      P1CAE-715

      Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

      P1CAF-792

      Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

      P1CB0-795

      Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

      P1CB1-798

      Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

      P1CB2-793

      Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

      P1CB3-796

      Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

      P1CB4-799

      Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

      P3133-659

      Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"

      P3134-661

      Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator

      Power source circuit malfunction

      P06B0-163

      Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open

      P06D6-511

      Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open

      P06E6-164

      Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open

      P1C73-512

      Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open

      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

      P0A3F-243

      Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit

      P0A40-500

      Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0A41-245

      Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low

      P0A45-669

      Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit

      P0A46-671

      Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0A47-670

      Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Low

      P0A4B-253

      Generator Position Sensor Circuit

      P0A4C-513

      Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0A4D-255

      Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low

      P0A51-174

      Drive Motor "A" Current Sensor Circuit

      P0A55-687

      Drive Motor "B" Current Sensor Circuit

      P0BEA-290

      Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0BEE-298

      Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0BF6-683

      Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0BFA-685

      Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0E05-328

      Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0E09-336

      Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P1C3C-294

      Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation

      P1C3D-302

      Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation

      P1C3E-333

      Generator Phase V Current Sensor Correlation

      P1C3F-341

      Generator Phase W Current Sensor Correlation

      P1C4A-288

      Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

      P1C4F-296

      Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

      P1C54-326

      Generator Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

      P1C59-334

      Generator Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

      P1C6D-501

      Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

      P1C6E-502

      Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

      P1C6F-688

      Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

      P1C70-689

      Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

      P1C71-515

      Generator Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

      P1C72-516

      Generator Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

      P33C1-684

      Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

      P33C6-686

      Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

      P33D8-677

      Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation

      P33D9-678

      Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation

      System malfunction

      P0A79-716

      Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance

      P0A91-702

      Drive Motor "B" Performance

      P0A94-557

      DC / DC Converter Performance

      P0AA6 (all INF codes)*1

      Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

      P0C19-306

      Drive Motor "A" Torque Delivered Performance

      P0C1A-704

      Drive Motor "B" Torque Delivered Performance

      P0C76-523

      Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long

      P0D2E-586

      Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0D2F-266

      Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low

      P0D30-267

      Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High

      P0E32-585

      DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range / Performance

      P0E33-589

      DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Low

      P0E34-590

      DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" High

      P0E71-344

      Generator Torque Delivered Performance

      P1C2D-587

      Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation

      P3004-132

      High Voltage Power Resource

      Tip:
      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P0A91-705 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.

        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

    A
  2. SIMULATION TEST

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) for approximately 1 minute.

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Proceed to

      P0A91-705 is output or no DTCs are output.

      Except P0A91-705 is output.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    Except P0A91-705 is output.

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

    P0A91-705 is output or no DTCs are output.
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  4. CHECK SHUT DOWN SIGNAL CIRCUIT

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK REAR MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

    Click here

    Tip:

    If the "Rear Motor High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY