IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/ Entry and Start System) Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly |
DESCRIPTION
The immobiliser system compares the ID code that is registered in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
The immobiliser system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the immobiliser system after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
Before replacing the ECM, certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*2, refer to Service Bulletin.
-
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
If a immobiliser system or SFI system DTC is output, first perform troubleshooting for the immobiliser system or SFI system DTC.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are not output
A
DTCs are output
B
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI AND IMO)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b
Approximately 160 ms
*c
Approximately 270 ms
*d
Approximately 40 ms
*e
Approximately 60 ms
*f
Waveform (IMO)
*g
Waveform (IMI)
*h
Waveform A
*i
Waveform B
*j
Waveform C
*k
Waveform A (detail)
-
-
Note:The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
Measurement Condition
Tester Connection
Condition
Tool Setting
Specified Condition
A34-43 (IMO) - A34-4 (E1)
Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform (IMO))
A34-42 (IMI) - A34-4 (E1)
Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform (IMI))
Result
Result
Proceed to
Normal waveform
A
Waveform A not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for LHD)
B
Waveform A not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for RHD)
C
Waveform B not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape
D
Waveform C not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for LHD)
E
Waveform C not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for RHD)
F
B CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)Click here
C CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)Click here
E REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)Click here
F REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)Click here
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
NG REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
Disconnect the E49 and E50 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
Disconnect the A34 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E49-3 (EFII) - A34-43 (IMO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E50-35 (EFIO) - A34-42 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E49-3 (EFII) or A34-43 (IMO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E50-35 (EFIO) or A34-42 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)Click here
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
Disconnect the E48 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
Disconnect the A34 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E48-3 (EFII) - A34-43 (IMO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E48-4 (EFIO) - A34-42 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E48-3 (EFII) or A34-43 (IMO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E48-4 (EFIO) or A34-42 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)Click here
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT REGISTER RECOGNITION CODEClick here
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
Register the recognition codes in the ECUs.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)