IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/ Entry and Start System) Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly

DTC Code DTC Name
Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly

DESCRIPTION

The immobiliser system compares the ID code that is registered in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • The immobiliser system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the immobiliser system after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click here

  • Before replacing the ECM, certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*2, refer to Service Bulletin.

    • *1: for LHD

    • *2: for RHD

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

Tip:

If a immobiliser system or SFI system DTC is output, first perform troubleshooting for the immobiliser system or SFI system DTC.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs are not output

    A

    DTCs are output

    B

    B

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    A
  2. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    NG
  3. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI AND IMO)

    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      B506738C01

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b

      Approximately 160 ms

      *c

      Approximately 270 ms

      *d

      Approximately 40 ms

      *e

      Approximately 60 ms

      *f

      Waveform (IMO)

      *g

      Waveform (IMI)

      *h

      Waveform A

      *i

      Waveform B

      *j

      Waveform C

      *k

      Waveform A (detail)

      -

      -

      Note:

      The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

      Measurement Condition

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Tool Setting

      Specified Condition

      A34-43 (IMO) - A34-4 (E1)

      Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

      2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform (IMO))

      A34-42 (IMI) - A34-4 (E1)

      Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

      2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform (IMI))

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Normal waveform

      A

      Waveform A not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for LHD)

      B

      Waveform A not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for RHD)

      C

      Waveform B not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

      D

      Waveform C not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for LHD)

      E

      Waveform C not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape (for RHD)

      F

    B

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)Click here

    C

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)Click here

    D

    REPLACE ECM

    E

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)Click here

    F

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)Click here

    A
  4. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Check that the engine starts.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)Click here

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the E49 and E50 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.

    2. Disconnect the A34 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E49-3 (EFII) - A34-43 (IMO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E50-35 (EFIO) - A34-42 (IMI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E49-3 (EFII) or A34-43 (IMO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      E50-35 (EFIO) or A34-42 (IMI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)Click here

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the E48 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A34 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E48-3 (EFII) - A34-43 (IMO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E48-4 (EFIO) - A34-42 (IMI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E48-3 (EFII) or A34-43 (IMO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      E48-4 (EFIO) or A34-42 (IMI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)Click here

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  8. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    REGISTER RECOGNITION CODEClick here

  9. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)

    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

    1. Register the recognition codes in the ECUs.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Check that the engine starts.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM