ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0201,P0202,P0203,P0204 and P062D
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0201 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1) |
| P0202 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 2) |
| P0203 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 3) |
| P0204 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 4) |
| P062D | No. 1 Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance |
DESCRIPTION
The injector driver (EDU) delivers drive signals to injector assemblies using the DC/DC converter, which provides a high voltage and quick-charging system.
Soon after the injector driver (EDU) receives a fuel injection command (#1 to #4) signal from the ECM, the injector driver (EDU) responds to the command with an injector injection confirmation (INJF) signal when the current is applied to the injector assembly.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0201 |
Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1) |
Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds) (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0202 |
Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 2) |
Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds) (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0203 |
Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 3) |
Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds) (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0204 |
Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 4) |
Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds) (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P062D |
No. 1 Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance |
Inconsistency in the injection waveforms between the injector driver (EDU) and ECM while the engine is running a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds) (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204:
The ECM compares injection command (#1 to #4) signals and injection confirmation (INJF) signals for each cylinder. If the ECM determines that a cylinder has a malfunction, DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 will be stored.
P062D:
The ECM continuously monitors both injection command (#1 to #4) signals and injection confirmation (INJF) signals. This DTC will be stored if the ECM determines that the number of #1 to #4 signals and INJF signals are inconsistent.
The injector assemblies are grounded over a Field Effect Transistor (FET) and a serial resistor. This resistor creates a voltage drop, which is monitored by the injector driver (EDU) (injector drive circuit) in relation to the current drawn by the injector assembly. When the injector assembly current becomes too high, the voltage drop over the resistor exceeds a specified level and no INJF signal for that cylinder is sent to the ECM.
After the engine is started, when there is no injection confirmation (INJF) signal from the injector driver (EDU) to the ECM even though the ECM sends injection command (#1 to #4) signals to the injector driver (EDU), DTC P062D is stored.
If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power or stops the engine. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0201 |
Idling for 5 seconds |
P0202 |
|
P0203 |
|
P0204 |
|
P062D |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Make sure to perform work on high voltage circuits with the ignition switch off.
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ENGINE CRANKING CONDITION
Check the engine cranking condition.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Engine does not start*1
A
Engine starts, but idling is rough*2
B
Except above
C
Tip:*1: Once DTC P062D is cleared, it is not stored again even when the engine does not start due to a malfunction in the injector driver (EDU).
When the engine cannot be started due to a malfunction in the injector driver (EDU), the value for "Fuel Press" is higher than the value for "Target Common Rail Pressure"
*2: DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 and P062D are stored at this time.
INSPECT ECM
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Injector Driver (EDU))
Disconnect the injector driver (EDU) connector.
Check the waveform of the injector driver (EDU) connectors using an oscilloscope while cranking the engine.
OK
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B159-7 (#10)- Body ground
Cranking
Correct waveform is as shown
B159-3 (#20) - Body ground
Cranking
Correct waveform is as shown
B159-6 (#30) - Body ground
Cranking
Correct waveform is as shown
B159-4 (#40) - Body ground
Cranking
Correct waveform is as shown
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU) - ECM)Click here
-
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU))
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Injector Driver (EDU))
Disconnect the injector driver (EDU) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B157-2 (+B) - B157-4 (GND)
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK INJECTOR CIRCUITClick here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU) - ECM)
Disconnect the injector driver (EDU) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B159-7 (#10) - B164-50 (#1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B159-3 (#20) - B164-49 (#2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B159-6 (#30) - B164-48 (#3)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B159-4 (#40) - B164-47 (#4)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B159-8 (INJF) - B164-51 (INJF)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B159-7 (#10) or B164-50 (#1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B159-3 (#20) or B164-49 (#2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B159-6 (#30) or B164-48 (#3) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B159-4 (#40) or B164-47 (#4) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B159-8 (INJF) or B164-51 (INJF) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)
Replace the injector driver (EDU).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Check the injector circuit.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU) - ECM)
Disconnect the injector driver (EDU) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B159-7 (#10) - B164-50 (#1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B159-3 (#20) - B164-49 (#2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B159-6 (#30) - B164-48 (#3)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B159-4 (#40) - B164-47 (#4)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B159-8 (INJF) - B164-51 (INJF)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B159-7 (#10) or B164-50 (#1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B159-3 (#20) or B164-49 (#2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B159-6 (#30) or B164-48 (#3) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B159-4 (#40) or B164-47 (#4) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B159-8 (INJF) or B164-51 (INJF) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds.
Start the engine and idle it for 30 seconds.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Check the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Tip:The cylinder with the malfunctioning injector assembly can be determined based on the output DTCs.
If the DTC P0201 is output, check the No. 1 injector assembly circuit.
If the DTC P0202 is output, check the No. 2 injector assembly circuit.
If the DTC P0203 is output, check the No. 3 injector assembly circuit.
If the DTC P0204 is output, check the No. 4 injector assembly circuit.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Injector Assembly)
Disconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.
Note:If only the injector assembly connector of the malfunctioning cylinder is disconnected, the engine will start and there will be rough idling. Therefore, disconnect all injector assembly connectors before inspecting the waveform.
Check the waveform of the injector assembly connectors using an oscilloscope while cranking the engine.
OK
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B141-1 - B141-2
Cranking
Voltage increases by 50 V or higher
B142-1 - B142-2
Cranking
Voltage increases by 50 V or higher
B143-1 - B143-2
Cranking
Voltage increases by 50 V or higher
B144-1 - B144-2
Cranking
Voltage increases by 50 V or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU))Click here
-
REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RELEVANT CYLINDER)
Replace the injector assembly of the cylinder relevant to the DTC.
Note:When replacing the injector assembly for a cylinder, always be sure to use a new injection pipe.
Follow the procedure in the repair manual and temporarily install the injection pipes and nozzle leakage pipe, and then correctly position the injector assemblies. After that, tighten parts according to the torque specifications.
If the installation procedure is not performed correctly, injector assemblies may become out of position, which may cause the injector assemblies to deteriorate, resulting in malfunctions.
If an injector assembly deteriorates and malfunctions, other problems such as knocking, rough idle, etc. may occur.
If an injector assembly becomes out of position, it is possible that the seal between the injector assembly and injection pipe may become incomplete, resulting in a fuel leak.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER INJECTOR COMPENSATION CODE AND PERFORM PILOT QUANTITY LEARNING
Register the injector compensation codes.
Perform the pilot quantity learning.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU))
Disconnect the injector assembly connectors.
Disconnect the injector driver (EDU) connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B141-1 - B158-1 (IJ1+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B141-2 - B158-4 (IJ1-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B142-1 - B158-3 (IJ2+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B142-2 - B158-6 (IJ2-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B143-1 - B157-1 (IJ3+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B143-2 - B157-3 (IJ3-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B144-1 - B158-2 (IJ4+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B144-2 - B158-5 (IJ4-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B141-1 or B158-1 (IJ1+) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
B141-2 or B158-4 (IJ1-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B142-1 or B158-3 (IJ2+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B142-2 or B158-6 (IJ2-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B143-1 or B157-1 (IJ3+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B143-2 or B157-3 (IJ3-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B144-1 or B158-2 (IJ4+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B144-2 or B158-5 (IJ4-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)
Replace the injector driver (EDU).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Start the engine and idle it for 5 seconds or more.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
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