PRE-CRASH SAFETY SYSTEM Pre-crash Safety System Circuit

DTC Code DTC Name
Pre-crash Safety System Circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

E342639E01

PROCEDURE

  1. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS AND SYMPTOM CHECK

    1. Check the customer problem analysis and symptom.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  2. INSPECT AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE

    1. Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the power switch off.

      Standard voltage

      11 to 14 V

    2. Using the parts location and system diagram, check the system for blown-out fuses, open or short circuits in the wire harness(es) and connectors that are not properly connected by performing a visual check.

      Tip:

      If the voltage is 11 V or less, replace or recharge the auxiliary battery before proceeding to the next step.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

    1. E323582C47

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Driving Support ECU Assembly)

      Check driving support ECU assembly.

      Note:

      As the connector may be damaged if a load of more than 10 kg (22 lb) is applied to it, do not apply any more load than necessary to the connector.

      1. Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.

      2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Note:

        DTCs may be output when connectors are disconnected during inspection. Therefore, make sure to clear the DTCs using the GTS once the inspection has been completed.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection

        Switch Condition

        Specified Condition

        G168-7 (B) - Body ground

        Power switch on (IG)

        11 to 14 V

        G168-7 (B) - Body ground

        Power switch off

        Below 1 V

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        G168-28 (GND) - Body ground

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    1. Use the GTS to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

      for LHD:Click here

      for RHD:Click here

      OK

      CAN communication system DTCs are not output.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

    OK
  5. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Pre-Crash 2 > Trouble Codes

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Pre-Crash 2 > Clear DTCs

    3. Recheck for DTCs. Try to reproduce the DTCs by duplicating the conditions indicated by the DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Pre-Crash 2 > Trouble Codes

      OK

      DTCs are not output.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    OK
  6. DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST

    1. Using the GTS, check the Data List.

      Click here

    2. Using the GTS, perform the Active Test.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY

    1. Check whether the vehicle control history (PCS operation history) matches the customer analysis.

      Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Vehicle control history matches the customer analysis

    A

    Vehicle control history does not match customer analysis or there is no vehicle control history

    B

    A

    END (EXPLANATION)

    B

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK