DESCRIPTION
Connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 causes the ECU to output the DTCs by blinking the ABS warning light and VSC OFF indicator light.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Tech Tips
When the warning light and indicator light continue to blink, there may be a ground short in the wiring of terminal TC of the DLC3 or an internal ground short in one or more ECUs.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
After replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform calibration Click here.
Before disconnecting the connector, make sure that there are no problems with the connection.
After disconnecting the connector, make sure that the connector case and terminals are not deformed or corroded.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC is not output | A |
| DTC is output | B |
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT DLC3
| *a | Front view of DLC3 |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK ECM (DLC3 INPUT)
| *a | Front view of DLC3 |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the ECM connector.
Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the MIL is blinking.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| MIL is not blinking | A | |
| MIL is blinking | for LHD | B |
| for RHD | C | |
Tech Tips
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part Click here.
| B |
|
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR ECM
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - ECM)
Turn the ignition switch off.
for 1KD-FTV (for DPF) and 2KD-FTV (for DPF):
Disconnect the E30 ECM connector.
for 1KD-FTV (except DPF) and 2KD-FTV (except DPF):
Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
for 1GR-FE:
Disconnect the E14 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK ECM (DLC3 INPUT)
| *a | Front view of DLC3 |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the ECM connector.
Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the MIL is blinking.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| MIL is not blinking | A | |
| MIL is blinking | for LHD | B |
| for RHD | C | |
| B |
|
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR ECM