BLOCKING SYSTEM Engine does not Start

DTC Code DTC Name
Engine does not Start

DESCRIPTION

  • If the engine does not start and no DTCs are output, the following conditions may apply:

  • There is a short circuit between the telephone transceiver assembly and the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or transponder key ECU assembly*2.

  • The blocking system is set.

  • *1: w/ Entry and Start System

  • *2: w/o Entry and Start System

WIRING DIAGRAM

B341302E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before troubleshooting this symptom, make sure no immobiliser system DTCs or blocking system DTCs are output. If output, troubleshoot the immobiliser system DTCs or blocking system DTCs first.

  • When replacing the telephone transceiver assembly and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or transponder key ECU assembly*2, refer to the Service Bulletin.

  • When the telephone transceiver assembly is replaced, it is necessary to set the contract mode.

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • *1: w/ Entry and Start System

  • *2: w/o Entry and Start System

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Clear DTCs

      Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Clear DTCs

      Body Electrical > Telematics > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes

      Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Trouble Codes

      Body Electrical > Telematics > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC is not output.

    A

    SFI system (for 2AR-FE) DTC is output.

    B

    SFI system (for 3ZR-FE) DTC is output.

    C

    Immobiliser system (w/ Entry and Start System) DTC is output.

    D

    Immobiliser system (w/o Entry and Start System) DTC is output.

    E

    Entry and start system (for Start Function) DTC is output.

    F

    Blocking system DTC is output.

    G

    B

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (for 2AR-FE)

    C

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (for 3ZR-FE)

    D

    GO TO IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/ Entry and Start System)

    E

    GO TO IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Entry and Start System)

    F

    GO TO ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (for Start Function)

    G

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    A
  2. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Check that the engine starts normally.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    NG
  3. CHECK BLOCKING SYSTEM (SETTING)

    1. Check the blocking system setting.

      Tip:

      Check with the customer's contracted service provider to determine whether the blocking system is set.

    Result

    Proceed to

    Blocking system is unset.

    Blocking system is set.

    Blocking system is set.

    UNSET BLOCKING SYSTEM

    Blocking system is unset.
  4. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (IMMOBILISER SYSTEM UNSET)

    1. w/ Entry and Start System:

      1. Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

      2. Press the engine switch with the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

        • *1: except Manual Transaxle

        • *2: for Manual Transaxle

        OK

        Security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

        Tip:

        It is determined that the engine immobiliser function is operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

    2. w/o Entry and Start System:

      1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time the ignition switch is turned to ACC.

        OK

        Security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time the ignition switch is turned to ACC.

        Tip:

        It is determined that the engine immobiliser function is operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time the ignition switch is turned to ACC.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG (w/ Entry and Start System)

    NG (w/o Entry and Start System)

    NG (w/ Entry and Start System)

    GO TO IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/ Entry and Start System)

    NG (w/o Entry and Start System)

    GO TO IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Entry and Start System)

    OK
  5. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. After 5 seconds have elapsed, start the engine.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    NG
  6. CHECK TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY

    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      B340991C05

      *1

      Waveform 1

      *2

      Waveform 2

      *3

      Waveform A

      *4

      Waveform D

      *5

      Waveform E

      -

      -

      *a

      Approximately 160 ms

      *b

      Approximately 270 ms

      *c

      Approximately 40 ms

      *d

      Approximately 60 ms

      *e

      Details of waveform A

      *f

      or

      Table 1. w/ Entry and Start System

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Tool Setting

      Specified Condition

      G58-1 (BLK1) - G58-9 (E)

      Check waveform within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of engine switch first being turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal.

      2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation (See waveform 1)

      G58-2 (BLK4) - G58-9 (E)

      Check waveform within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of engine switch first being turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal.

      2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation (See waveform 2)

      Table 2. w/o Entry and Start System

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Tool Setting

      Specified Condition

      G58-1 (BLK1) - G58-9 (E)

      Check waveform within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal.

      2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation (See waveform 1)

      G58-2 (BLK4) - G58-9 (E)

      Check waveform within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal.

      2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation (See waveform 2)

      B340991C06

      *1

      Waveform 1

      *2

      Waveform 2

      *3

      Waveform B

      *4

      Waveform C

      *5

      Waveform F

      -

      -

      *a

      Approximately 160 ms

      *b

      Approximately 270 ms

      *c

      Approximately 40 ms

      *d

      Approximately 60 ms

      *e

      Details of waveform B

      *f

      or

      Table 3. w/ Entry and Start System

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Tool Setting

      Specified Condition

      G58-7 (BLK2) - G58-9 (E)

      Check waveform within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of engine switch first being turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal.

      2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation (See waveform 1)

      G58-8 (BLK3) - G58-9 (E)

      Check waveform within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of engine switch first being turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal.

      2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation (See waveform 2)

      Table 4. w/o Entry and Start System

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Tool Setting

      Specified Condition

      G58-8 (BLK3) - G58-9 (E)

      Check waveform within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

      2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation (See waveform 1)

      G58-8 (BLK3) - G58-9 (E)

      Check waveform within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal

      2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation (See waveform 2)

      Note:
      • The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

      • Check if the waveforms are output in alphabetical order. If they are not, proceed to the step indicated for the incorrect waveform.

      OK

      The waveforms are output normally (refer to illustration).

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK (w/ Entry and Start System)

    A

    OK (w/o Entry and Start System)

    B

    Waveform A or E is abnormal (w/ Entry and Start System)

    C

    Waveform A or E is abnormal (w/o Entry and Start System)

    D

    Waveform B or F is abnormal

    E

    Waveform C is abnormal

    F

    Waveform D is abnormal (w/ Entry and Start System)

    G

    Waveform D is abnormal (w/o Entry and Start System)

    H

    B

    REREGISTRATIONClick here

    C

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY])Click here

    D

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)Click here

    E

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - ECM)Click here

    F

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - ECM)Click here

    G

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY])Click here

    H

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)Click here

    A
  7. REREGISTRATION

    1. Reregister the communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Check if the problem symptom occurs when the engine is started using a registered key.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END

    NG

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)Click here

  9. REREGISTRATION

    1. Reregister the communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Check if the problem symptom occurs when the engine is started using a registered key.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END

    NG

    REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY])

    1. Disconnect the G58 telephone transceiver assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G58-2 (BLK4) - G82-13 (EFIO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G58-2 (BLK4) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G82-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  12. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. PERFORM REGISTRATION

    1. Perform the registration.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Check that the engine starts normally.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY] WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the G58 telephone transceiver assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the G88 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G58-2 (BLK4) - G88-13 (EFIO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G58-2 (BLK4) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G88-13 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  16. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  17. PERFORM REGISTRATION

    1. Perform the registration.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  18. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Check that the engine starts normally.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the G58 telephone transceiver assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G58-8 (BLK3) - A62-28 (IMI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G58-8 (BLK3) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-28 (IMI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  20. REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY

    1. Temporarily replace the telephone transceiver assembly with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  21. PERFORM REGISTRATION

    1. Perform the registration.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  22. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Check that the engine starts normally.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG
  23. REPLACE ECM

    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  24. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Clear DTCs

      Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Clear DTCs

      Body Electrical > Telematics > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes

      Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Trouble Codes

      Body Electrical > Telematics > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC is not output.

    A

    SFI system (for 2AR-FE) DTC is output.

    B

    SFI system (for 3ZR-FE) DTC is output.

    C

    Immobiliser system (w/ Entry and Start System) DTC is output.

    D

    Immobiliser system (w/o Entry and Start System) DTC is output.

    E

    Entry and start system (for Start Function) DTC is output.

    F

    Blocking system DTC is output.

    G

    A

    END (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)

    B

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (for 2AR-FE)

    C

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (for 3ZR-FE)

    D

    GO TO IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/ Entry and Start System)

    E

    GO TO IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Entry and Start System)

    F

    GO TO ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (for Start Function)

    G

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

  25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the G58 telephone transceiver assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G58-7 (BLK2) - A62-29 (IMO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G58-7 (BLK2) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-29 (IMO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  26. REPLACE ECM

    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  27. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Clear DTCs

      Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Clear DTCs

      Body Electrical > Telematics > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes

      Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Trouble Codes

      Body Electrical > Telematics > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC is not output.

    A

    SFI system (for 2AR-FE) DTC is output.

    B

    SFI system (for 3ZR-FE) DTC is output.

    C

    Immobiliser system (w/ Entry and Start System) DTC is output.

    D

    Immobiliser system (w/o Entry and Start System) DTC is output.

    E

    Entry and start system (for Start Function) DTC is output.

    F

    Blocking system DTC is output.

    G

    B

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (for 2AR-FE)

    C

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (for 3ZR-FE)

    D

    GO TO IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/ Entry and Start System)

    E

    GO TO IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Entry and Start System)

    F

    GO TO ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (for Start Function)

    G

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    A
  28. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Check that the engine starts normally.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY

  29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY])

    1. Disconnect the G58 telephone transceiver assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G58-1 (BLK1) - G82-14 (EFII)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G58-1 (BLK1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G82-14 (EFII) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  30. REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY

    1. Temporarily replace the telephone transceiver assembly with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  31. PERFORM REGISTRATION

    1. Perform the registration.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  32. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Check that the engine starts normally.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

  33. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the G58 telephone transceiver assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the G88 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G58-1 (BLK1) - G88-12 (EFII)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G58-1 (BLK1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G88-12 (EFII) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  34. REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY

    1. Temporarily replace the telephone transceiver assembly with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  35. PERFORM REGISTRATION

    1. Perform the registration.

      Tip:

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  36. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Check that the engine starts normally.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY