ECD SYSTEM(w/ Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0522 and P0523

DTC Code DTC Name
P0522 Engine Oil Pressure Sensor / Switch Low
P0523 Engine Oil Pressure Sensor / Switch High

DESCRIPTION

The oil pressure control system reduces and increases engine oil pressure using the oil pressure switching valve in the timing chain cover assembly. When the engine speed reaches 2600 rpm while racing the engine after warming it up, the oil pressure switching valve operates and the engine oil pressure system changes from low pressure control mode to high pressure control mode. When the engine speed drops to 2400 rpm, the engine oil pressure system changes from high pressure control mode to low pressure control mode*. The oil pressure sender gauge assembly detects the engine oil pressure.

*: If the oil temperature is presumed high, the high pressure control mode is used at all engine speeds.

A250712E02

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0522

Engine Oil Pressure Sensor / Switch Low

Oil pressure sender gauge assembly output voltage is 0.04 V or less. (2 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in oil pressure sender gauge assembly circuit

  • Oil pressure sender gauge assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0523

Engine Oil Pressure Sensor / Switch High

Oil pressure sender gauge assembly output voltage is 4.7 V or higher. (2 trip detection logic)

  • Short in oil pressure sender gauge assembly circuit

  • Oil pressure sender gauge assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0522

P0523

Ignition switch ON for 4 seconds

Table 2. Related Data List

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0522

P0523

Engine Oil Pressure

WIRING DIAGRAM

A293500E05

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the oil pressure sender gauge assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B129-3 (VC) - B212-132 (VPOP)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B129-2 (VOUT) - B212-131 (POP)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B129-1 (GND) - 212-130 (EPOP)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B129-3 (VC) or B212-132 (VPOP) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B129-2 (VOUT) or B212-131 (POP) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B129-1 (GND) or B212-130 (EPOP) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VC VOLTAGE)

    A241069C02

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Oil Pressure Sender Gauge Assembly)

    1. Disconnect the oil pressure sender gauge assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B129-3 (VC) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.75 to 5.25 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  3. REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the oil pressure sender gauge assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P0522 AND/OR P0523)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 4 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    7. Read the pending DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0522 and/or P0523 is output

      A

      DTC is not output

      B

    B

    END

    A
  5. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 4 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    7. Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END