HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0343-747
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0343-747 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
If the cam position signal pulse sent from the ECM via a direct line is abnormal, the MG ECU (built into the inverter with converter assembly) stores DTC P0343-747.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0343-747 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input |
GI signal is not input for 2 sec. or more while the engine is running.* (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
*: When this DTC is stored, vibration may occur when the engine is stopped.
DTC No. |
ECU Data List |
|---|---|
P0343-747 |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tip:Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
With the vehicle stopped, move the shift lever to P.
Depress the accelerator pedal to start the engine.
Depress the accelerator pedal and maintain the engine speed at 1000 rpm or more for 5 seconds or more.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE AND ECT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
SFI system DTCs are not output.
A
Any of the following DTCs are also output.
B
Relevant Diagnosis
P0340
Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
None of the following DTCs are output.
A
Any of the following DTCs are also output.
B
DTC No.
Relevant Diagnosis
P06B0-163
Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open
P06D6-511
Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
P06E6-164
Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open
P0A1B-198, 786, 794
Drive Motor "A" Control Module
P1C2B-192
Drive Motor "A" A/D Converter Circuit
P1C73-512
Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
P1CA7-193
Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
P1CAD-168
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
P1CB0-795
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
P1CB3-796
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
P3134-661
Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
Tip:P0343-747 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
-
Check the connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Note:Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.
OK
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
Tip:When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR)
-
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the ECM connectors.
Note:Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.
OK
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
Tip:When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
*b
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A111-1 (GI) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
Note:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector and ECM connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A111-1 (GI) - A62-60 (G2O)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A111-1 (GI) or A62-60 (G2O) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the A62 ECM connector.
Reconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK ECM
Disconnect the B75 and A62 ECM connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a
Component without harness connected
(ECM)
-
-
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A62-60 (G2O) - B75-16 (E1)
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the B75 and A62 ECM connectors.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG