SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P21951D,P219523,P21961D and P219624
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P21951D | O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Current Out of Range |
| P219523 | O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1 Signal Stuck Low |
| P21961D | O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Current Out of Range |
| P219624 | O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1 Signal Stuck High |
DESCRIPTION
Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.
The air fuel ratio sensor generates a voltage* that corresponds to the actual air fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air fuel ratio level, and regulates the fuel injection duration. If the air fuel ratio sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air fuel ratio accurately.
The air fuel ratio sensor is a planar type and integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows into the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are a narrow type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, therefore sensor activation is accelerated.
In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a three-way catalytic converter is used. For the most efficient use of the three-way catalytic converter, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.
*: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the air fuel ratio sensor is a current output element, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P21951D |
O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Current Out of Range |
While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is 2.2 mA or higher for 3 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P2195 |
P219523 |
O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1 Signal Stuck Low |
Both of the following conditions are met for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic): (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is higher than 3.8 V. (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0.21 V or higher. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P2195 |
P21961D |
O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Current Out of Range |
While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is less than 0.47 mA for 3 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P2196 |
P219624 |
O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1 Signal Stuck High |
Both of the following conditions are met for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic): (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is less than 2.8 V. (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is less than 0.66 V. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P2196 |
When any of these DTCs are stored, check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1.
Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the GTS.
The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+ and A1A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output cannot be confirmed without using the GTS.
If an air fuel ratio sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM will store a DTC.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor
Under air fuel ratio feedback control, If the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is less than 2.8 V (very rich condition) for 5 seconds despite the heated oxygen sensor output voltage being less than 0.66 V, the ECM stores DTC P219624. Alternatively, if the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.8 V (very lean condition) for 5 seconds despite the heated oxygen sensor output voltage being 0.21 V or higher, DTC P219523 is stored.
Sensor Current Detection Monitor
A rich air fuel mixture causes a low air fuel ratio sensor current, and a lean air fuel mixture causes a high air fuel ratio sensor current. Therefore, the sensor output becomes low during acceleration, and it becomes high during deceleration with the throttle valve fully closed. The ECM monitors the air fuel ratio sensor current during fuel-cut and detects any abnormal current values.
If the air fuel ratio sensor output is 2.2 mA or higher for 3 seconds or more of cumulative time, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the air fuel ratio sensor and stores DTC P21951D (stuck on high side). If the air fuel ratio sensor output is less than 0.47 mA for 3 seconds or more of cumulative time, the ECM stores DTC P21961D (stuck on low side).
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required Sensors/Components (Main) |
Air fuel ratio sensor |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) |
Heated oxygen sensor |
Frequency of Operation |
Continuous: Sensor voltage detection monitor Once per driving cycle: Sensor current detection monitor |
Duration |
3 seconds: Sensor current detection monitor 5 seconds: Sensor voltage detection monitor |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Time after engine start |
30 seconds or more |
Fuel system status |
Closed loop |
Battery voltage |
11 V or higher |
Engine coolant temperature |
75°C (167°F) or higher |
Atmospheric pressure |
76 kPa(abs) [11.02 psi(abs)] or higher |
Air fuel ratio sensor status |
Activated |
Continuous time of fuel-cut |
3 seconds to 10 seconds |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Heated oxygen sensor voltage |
0.21 V or higher |
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage |
Higher than 3.8 V |
Heated oxygen sensor voltage |
Less than 0.66 V |
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage |
Less than 2.8 V |
Air fuel ratio sensor current |
2.2 mA or higher |
Air fuel ratio sensor current |
Less than 0.47 mA |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
Drive the vehicle at a speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 62 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B].
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
With shift state M selected (CVT models) or second gear (M/T models) [C], accelerate the vehicle to 75 km/h (47 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D].
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E].
Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).
Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [F].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P21951D, P219523, P21961D or P219624.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
Tip:If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P21951D, P219523, P21961D OR P219624)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P21951D, P219523, P21961D or P219624 is output
A
DTC P21951D, P219523, P21961D or P219624 and P013613, P013617 or P01361C are output
DTC P21951D, P219523, P21961D or P219624 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
Result
Proceed to
YES
NO
NO READ VALUE USING GTS (A/F (O2) SENSOR CURRENT B1S1)Click here
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P21951D, P219523, P21961D OR P219624)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input the DTC: P21951D, P219523, P21961D or P219624.
Check the DTC judgment.
Result
Result
Proceed to
NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)
A
ABNORMAL
(DTC P21951D, P219523, P21961D or P219624 is output)
B
A DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
READ VALUE USING GTS (A/F (O2) SENSOR CURRENT B1S1)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1
Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut, referring to the Driving Pattern Detail for [C] through [E] in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Tip:To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.
If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the GTS.
Result
Test Value
Proceed to
Within normal range
(0.47 mA or higher, and less than 2.2 mA)
A
Outside normal range
(less than 0.47 mA, or 2.2 mA or higher)
B
B REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSORClick here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / All Data / A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
Data List Display
A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the GTS.
Tip:The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Table 7. Standard GTS Display (Sensor)
Injection Volume
Status
Voltage
A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)
12.5%
Rich
Below 3.1 V
-12.5%
Lean
Higher than 3.4 V
O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
(Heated oxygen)
12.5%
Rich
Higher than 0.55 V
-12.5%
Lean
Below 0.4 V
Result
Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
Status of O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition
Proceed to
Lean
Lean
Actual air fuel ratio lean
A
Rich
Rich
Actual air fuel ratio rich
Lean
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
B
Rich
Lean/Rich
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
Lean/Rich
Lean/Rich
Normal
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor or heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
Tip:Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2].
B REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSORClick here
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
OK
No leaks in the intake system.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSPECT FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH))
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Fuel Pressure (High).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Fuel Pressure (High)
Read the values.
Standard
GTS Display
Condition
Specified Condition
Fuel Pressure (High)
Shift lever position: P or neutral
A/C: Off
Engine idling
4000 to 18000 kPag
Shift lever position: P or neutral
A/C: Off
Engine speed: 3000 rpm
8000 to 18000 kPag
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Inspect the fuel injector assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P21951D, P219523, P21961D OR P219624)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input the DTC: P21951D, P219523, P21961D or P219624.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result
Proceed to
ABNORMAL
(DTC P21951D, P219523, P21961D or P219624 is output)
A
NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)
B
B END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input the DTC: P21951D, P219523, P21961D or P219624.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Table 8. Result GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
INSPECT FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Inspect the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P21951D, P219523, P21961D OR P219624)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input the DTC: P21951D, P219523, P21961D or P219624.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result
Proceed to
NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)
A
ABNORMAL
(DTC P21951D, P219523, P21961D or P219624 is output)
B
A END